vakuuttua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Etymology[edit]

A passive verb, derived from the verb vakuuttaa.

Verb[edit]

vakuuttua

  1. (intransitive) To be(come) convinced.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vakuuttua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakuutun en vakuutu 1st sing. olen vakuuttunut en ole vakuuttunut
2nd sing. vakuutut et vakuutu 2nd sing. olet vakuuttunut et ole vakuuttunut
3rd sing. vakuuttuu ei vakuutu 3rd sing. on vakuuttunut ei ole vakuuttunut
1st plur. vakuutumme emme vakuutu 1st plur. olemme vakuuttuneet emme ole vakuuttuneet
2nd plur. vakuututte ette vakuutu 2nd plur. olette vakuuttuneet ette ole vakuuttuneet
3rd plur. vakuuttuvat eivät vakuutu 3rd plur. ovat vakuuttuneet eivät ole vakuuttuneet
passive vakuututaan ei vakuututa passive on vakuututtu ei ole vakuututtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakuutuin en vakuuttunut 1st sing. olin vakuuttunut en ollut vakuuttunut
2nd sing. vakuutuit et vakuuttunut 2nd sing. olit vakuuttunut et ollut vakuuttunut
3rd sing. vakuuttui ei vakuuttunut 3rd sing. oli vakuuttunut ei ollut vakuuttunut
1st plur. vakuutuimme emme vakuuttuneet 1st plur. olimme vakuuttuneet emme olleet vakuuttuneet
2nd plur. vakuutuitte ette vakuuttuneet 2nd plur. olitte vakuuttuneet ette olleet vakuuttuneet
3rd plur. vakuuttuivat eivät vakuuttuneet 3rd plur. olivat vakuuttuneet eivät olleet vakuuttuneet
passive vakuututtiin ei vakuututtu passive oli vakuututtu ei ollut vakuututtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakuuttuisin en vakuuttuisi 1st sing. olisin vakuuttunut en olisi vakuuttunut
2nd sing. vakuuttuisit et vakuuttuisi 2nd sing. olisit vakuuttunut et olisi vakuuttunut
3rd sing. vakuuttuisi ei vakuuttuisi 3rd sing. olisi vakuuttunut ei olisi vakuuttunut
1st plur. vakuuttuisimme emme vakuuttuisi 1st plur. olisimme vakuuttuneet emme olisi vakuuttuneet
2nd plur. vakuuttuisitte ette vakuuttuisi 2nd plur. olisitte vakuuttuneet ette olisi vakuuttuneet
3rd plur. vakuuttuisivat eivät vakuuttuisi 3rd plur. olisivat vakuuttuneet eivät olisi vakuuttuneet
passive vakuututtaisiin ei vakuututtaisi passive olisi vakuututtu ei olisi vakuututtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vakuutu älä vakuutu 2nd sing. ole vakuuttunut älä ole vakuuttunut
3rd sing. vakuuttukoon älköön vakuuttuko 3rd sing. olkoon vakuuttunut älköön olko vakuuttunut
1st plur. vakuuttukaamme älkäämme vakuuttuko 1st plur. olkaamme vakuuttuneet älkäämme olko vakuuttuneet
2nd plur. vakuuttukaa älkää vakuuttuko 2nd plur. olkaa vakuuttuneet älkää olko vakuuttuneet
3rd plur. vakuuttukoot älkööt vakuuttuko 3rd plur. olkoot vakuuttuneet älkööt olko vakuuttuneet
passive vakuututtakoon älköön vakuututtako passive olkoon vakuututtu älköön olko vakuututtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakuuttunen en vakuuttune 1st sing. lienen vakuuttunut en liene vakuuttunut
2nd sing. vakuuttunet et vakuuttune 2nd sing. lienet vakuuttunut et liene vakuuttunut
3rd sing. vakuuttunee ei vakuuttune 3rd sing. lienee vakuuttunut ei liene vakuuttunut
1st plur. vakuuttunemme emme vakuuttune 1st plur. lienemme vakuuttuneet emme liene vakuuttuneet
2nd plur. vakuuttunette ette vakuuttune 2nd plur. lienette vakuuttuneet ette liene vakuuttuneet
3rd plur. vakuuttunevat eivät vakuuttune 3rd plur. lienevät vakuuttuneet eivät liene vakuuttuneet
passive vakuututtaneen ei vakuututtane passive lienee vakuututtu ei liene vakuututtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vakuuttua present vakuuttuva vakuututtava
long 1st2 vakuuttuakseen past vakuuttunut vakuututtu
2nd inessive1 vakuuttuessa vakuututtaessa agent1, 3 vakuuttuma
instructive vakuuttuen negative vakuuttumaton
3rd inessive vakuuttumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vakuuttumasta
illative vakuuttumaan
adessive vakuuttumalla
abessive vakuuttumatta
instructive vakuuttuman vakuututtaman
4th nominative vakuuttuminen
partitive vakuuttumista
5th2 vakuuttumaisillaan