valmistella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of verb valmistaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: val‧mis‧tel‧la
  • IPA(key): /ˈvɑlmistelːɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

valmistella

  1. (transitive) To prepare (for a future purpose); to make preparations (in a more or less indifferent manner).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of valmistella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valmistelen en valmistele 1st sing. olen valmistellut en ole valmistellut
2nd sing. valmistelet et valmistele 2nd sing. olet valmistellut et ole valmistellut
3rd sing. valmistelee ei valmistele 3rd sing. on valmistellut ei ole valmistellut
1st plur. valmistelemme emme valmistele 1st plur. olemme valmistelleet emme ole valmistelleet
2nd plur. valmistelette ette valmistele 2nd plur. olette valmistelleet ette ole valmistelleet
3rd plur. valmistelevat eivät valmistele 3rd plur. ovat valmistelleet eivät ole valmistelleet
passive valmistellaan ei valmistella passive on valmisteltu ei ole valmisteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valmistelin en valmistellut 1st sing. olin valmistellut en ollut valmistellut
2nd sing. valmistelit et valmistellut 2nd sing. olit valmistellut et ollut valmistellut
3rd sing. valmisteli ei valmistellut 3rd sing. oli valmistellut ei ollut valmistellut
1st plur. valmistelimme emme valmistelleet 1st plur. olimme valmistelleet emme olleet valmistelleet
2nd plur. valmistelitte ette valmistelleet 2nd plur. olitte valmistelleet ette olleet valmistelleet
3rd plur. valmistelivat eivät valmistelleet 3rd plur. olivat valmistelleet eivät olleet valmistelleet
passive valmisteltiin ei valmisteltu passive oli valmisteltu ei ollut valmisteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valmistelisin en valmistelisi 1st sing. olisin valmistellut en olisi valmistellut
2nd sing. valmistelisit et valmistelisi 2nd sing. olisit valmistellut et olisi valmistellut
3rd sing. valmistelisi ei valmistelisi 3rd sing. olisi valmistellut ei olisi valmistellut
1st plur. valmistelisimme emme valmistelisi 1st plur. olisimme valmistelleet emme olisi valmistelleet
2nd plur. valmistelisitte ette valmistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte valmistelleet ette olisi valmistelleet
3rd plur. valmistelisivat eivät valmistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat valmistelleet eivät olisi valmistelleet
passive valmisteltaisiin ei valmisteltaisi passive olisi valmisteltu ei olisi valmisteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valmistele älä valmistele 2nd sing. ole valmistellut älä ole valmistellut
3rd sing. valmistelkoon älköön valmistelko 3rd sing. olkoon valmistellut älköön olko valmistellut
1st plur. valmistelkaamme älkäämme valmistelko 1st plur. olkaamme valmistelleet älkäämme olko valmistelleet
2nd plur. valmistelkaa älkää valmistelko 2nd plur. olkaa valmistelleet älkää olko valmistelleet
3rd plur. valmistelkoot älkööt valmistelko 3rd plur. olkoot valmistelleet älkööt olko valmistelleet
passive valmisteltakoon älköön valmisteltako passive olkoon valmisteltu älköön olko valmisteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valmistellen en valmistelle 1st sing. lienen valmistellut en liene valmistellut
2nd sing. valmistellet et valmistelle 2nd sing. lienet valmistellut et liene valmistellut
3rd sing. valmistellee ei valmistelle 3rd sing. lienee valmistellut ei liene valmistellut
1st plur. valmistellemme emme valmistelle 1st plur. lienemme valmistelleet emme liene valmistelleet
2nd plur. valmistellette ette valmistelle 2nd plur. lienette valmistelleet ette liene valmistelleet
3rd plur. valmistellevat eivät valmistelle 3rd plur. lienevät valmistelleet eivät liene valmistelleet
passive valmisteltaneen ei valmisteltane passive lienee valmisteltu ei liene valmisteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valmistella present valmisteleva valmisteltava
long 1st2 valmistellakseen past valmistellut valmisteltu
2nd inessive1 valmistellessa valmisteltaessa agent1, 3 valmistelema
instructive valmistellen negative valmistelematon
3rd inessive valmistelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valmistelemasta
illative valmistelemaan
adessive valmistelemalla
abessive valmistelematta
instructive valmisteleman valmisteltaman
4th nominative valmisteleminen
partitive valmistelemista
5th2 valmistelemaisillaan