varmistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

varmistua

  1. (intransitive) To make sure, assure oneself about something.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of varmistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmistun en varmistu 1st sing. olen varmistunut en ole varmistunut
2nd sing. varmistut et varmistu 2nd sing. olet varmistunut et ole varmistunut
3rd sing. varmistuu ei varmistu 3rd sing. on varmistunut ei ole varmistunut
1st plur. varmistumme emme varmistu 1st plur. olemme varmistuneet emme ole varmistuneet
2nd plur. varmistutte ette varmistu 2nd plur. olette varmistuneet ette ole varmistuneet
3rd plur. varmistuvat eivät varmistu 3rd plur. ovat varmistuneet eivät ole varmistuneet
passive varmistutaan ei varmistuta passive on varmistuttu ei ole varmistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmistuin en varmistunut 1st sing. olin varmistunut en ollut varmistunut
2nd sing. varmistuit et varmistunut 2nd sing. olit varmistunut et ollut varmistunut
3rd sing. varmistui ei varmistunut 3rd sing. oli varmistunut ei ollut varmistunut
1st plur. varmistuimme emme varmistuneet 1st plur. olimme varmistuneet emme olleet varmistuneet
2nd plur. varmistuitte ette varmistuneet 2nd plur. olitte varmistuneet ette olleet varmistuneet
3rd plur. varmistuivat eivät varmistuneet 3rd plur. olivat varmistuneet eivät olleet varmistuneet
passive varmistuttiin ei varmistuttu passive oli varmistuttu ei ollut varmistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmistuisin en varmistuisi 1st sing. olisin varmistunut en olisi varmistunut
2nd sing. varmistuisit et varmistuisi 2nd sing. olisit varmistunut et olisi varmistunut
3rd sing. varmistuisi ei varmistuisi 3rd sing. olisi varmistunut ei olisi varmistunut
1st plur. varmistuisimme emme varmistuisi 1st plur. olisimme varmistuneet emme olisi varmistuneet
2nd plur. varmistuisitte ette varmistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte varmistuneet ette olisi varmistuneet
3rd plur. varmistuisivat eivät varmistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat varmistuneet eivät olisi varmistuneet
passive varmistuttaisiin ei varmistuttaisi passive olisi varmistuttu ei olisi varmistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varmistu älä varmistu 2nd sing. ole varmistunut älä ole varmistunut
3rd sing. varmistukoon älköön varmistuko 3rd sing. olkoon varmistunut älköön olko varmistunut
1st plur. varmistukaamme älkäämme varmistuko 1st plur. olkaamme varmistuneet älkäämme olko varmistuneet
2nd plur. varmistukaa älkää varmistuko 2nd plur. olkaa varmistuneet älkää olko varmistuneet
3rd plur. varmistukoot älkööt varmistuko 3rd plur. olkoot varmistuneet älkööt olko varmistuneet
passive varmistuttakoon älköön varmistuttako passive olkoon varmistuttu älköön olko varmistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmistunen en varmistune 1st sing. lienen varmistunut en liene varmistunut
2nd sing. varmistunet et varmistune 2nd sing. lienet varmistunut et liene varmistunut
3rd sing. varmistunee ei varmistune 3rd sing. lienee varmistunut ei liene varmistunut
1st plur. varmistunemme emme varmistune 1st plur. lienemme varmistuneet emme liene varmistuneet
2nd plur. varmistunette ette varmistune 2nd plur. lienette varmistuneet ette liene varmistuneet
3rd plur. varmistunevat eivät varmistune 3rd plur. lienevät varmistuneet eivät liene varmistuneet
passive varmistuttaneen ei varmistuttane passive lienee varmistuttu ei liene varmistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varmistua present varmistuva varmistuttava
long 1st2 varmistuakseen past varmistunut varmistuttu
2nd inessive1 varmistuessa varmistuttaessa agent1, 3 varmistuma
instructive varmistuen negative varmistumaton
3rd inessive varmistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varmistumasta
illative varmistumaan
adessive varmistumalla
abessive varmistumatta
instructive varmistuman varmistuttaman
4th nominative varmistuminen
partitive varmistumista
5th2 varmistumaisillaan