varmistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the adjective varma (secure, sure, certain)

Verb[edit]

varmistaa

  1. To make sure, to recheck, to verify, to double-check.
    • Varmista, että ovi on lukossa! = Make sure that the door is locked!
  2. To assure, to confirm.
  3. To assure, to ensure.
    • Salainen aseeni varmistaa meille voiton. = My secret weapon ensures our victory.
  4. To secure (to make firm and stable).
    • Varmistin kuorman ylimääräisellä liinalla. = I secured the cargo with an extra line.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of varmistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmistan en varmistaˣ 1st sing. olen varmistanut en oleˣ varmistanut
2nd sing. varmistat et varmistaˣ 2nd sing. olet varmistanut et oleˣ varmistanut
3rd sing. varmistaa ei varmistaˣ 3rd sing. on varmistanut ei oleˣ varmistanut
1st plur. varmistamme emme varmistaˣ 1st plur. olemme varmistaneet emme oleˣ varmistaneet
2nd plur. varmistatte ette varmistaˣ 2nd plur. olette varmistaneet ette oleˣ varmistaneet
3rd plur. varmistavat eivät varmistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat varmistaneet eivät oleˣ varmistaneet
passive varmistetaan ei varmistetaˣ passive on varmistettu ei oleˣ varmistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmistin en varmistanut 1st sing. olin varmistanut en ollut varmistanut
2nd sing. varmistit et varmistanut 2nd sing. olit varmistanut et ollut varmistanut
3rd sing. varmisti ei varmistanut 3rd sing. oli varmistanut ei ollut varmistanut
1st plur. varmistimme emme varmistaneet 1st plur. olimme varmistaneet emme olleet varmistaneet
2nd plur. varmistitte ette varmistaneet 2nd plur. olitte varmistaneet ette olleet varmistaneet
3rd plur. varmistivat eivät varmistaneet 3rd plur. olivat varmistaneet eivät olleet varmistaneet
passive varmistettiin ei varmistettu passive oli varmistettu ei ollut varmistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmistaisin en varmistaisi 1st sing. olisin varmistanut en olisi varmistanut
2nd sing. varmistaisit et varmistaisi 2nd sing. olisit varmistanut et olisi varmistanut
3rd sing. varmistaisi ei varmistaisi 3rd sing. olisi varmistanut ei olisi varmistanut
1st plur. varmistaisimme emme varmistaisi 1st plur. olisimme varmistaneet emme olisi varmistaneet
2nd plur. varmistaisitte ette varmistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte varmistaneet ette olisi varmistaneet
3rd plur. varmistaisivat eivät varmistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat varmistaneet eivät olisi varmistaneet
passive varmistettaisiin ei varmistettaisi passive olisi varmistettu ei olisi varmistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varmistaˣ älä varmistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ varmistanut älä oleˣ varmistanut
3rd sing. varmistakoon älköön varmistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon varmistanut älköön olkoˣ varmistanut
1st plur. varmistakaamme älkäämme varmistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme varmistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ varmistaneet
2nd plur. varmistakaa älkää varmistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa varmistaneet älkää olkoˣ varmistaneet
3rd plur. varmistakoot älkööt varmistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot varmistaneet älkööt olkoˣ varmistaneet
passive varmistettakoon älköön varmistettakoˣ passive olkoon varmistettu älköön olkoˣ varmistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varmistanen en varmistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen varmistanut en lieneˣ varmistanut
2nd sing. varmistanet et varmistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet varmistanut et lieneˣ varmistanut
3rd sing. varmistanee ei varmistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee varmistanut ei lieneˣ varmistanut
1st plur. varmistanemme emme varmistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme varmistaneet emme lieneˣ varmistaneet
2nd plur. varmistanette ette varmistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette varmistaneet ette lieneˣ varmistaneet
3rd plur. varmistanevat eivät varmistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät varmistaneet eivät lieneˣ varmistaneet
passive varmistettaneen ei varmistettaneˣ passive lienee varmistettu ei lieneˣ varmistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varmistaaˣ present varmistava varmistettava
long 1st2 varmistaakseen past varmistanut varmistettu
2nd inessive1 varmistaessa varmistettaessa agent1, 3 varmistama
instructive varmistaen negative varmistamaton
3rd inessive varmistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varmistamasta
illative varmistamaan
adessive varmistamalla
abessive varmistamatta
instructive varmistaman varmistettaman
4th nominative varmistaminen
partitive varmistamista
5th2 varmistamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]