vasaroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

vasara ‎(hammer) +‎ -oida

Verb[edit]

vasaroida

  1. to hammer (to strike repeatedly with a hammer)
  2. to malleate (to shape with hammer)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vasaroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vasaroin en vasaroi 1st sing. olen vasaroinut en ole vasaroinut
2nd sing. vasaroit et vasaroi 2nd sing. olet vasaroinut et ole vasaroinut
3rd sing. vasaroi ei vasaroi 3rd sing. on vasaroinut ei ole vasaroinut
1st plur. vasaroimme emme vasaroi 1st plur. olemme vasaroineet emme ole vasaroineet
2nd plur. vasaroitte ette vasaroi 2nd plur. olette vasaroineet ette ole vasaroineet
3rd plur. vasaroivat eivät vasaroi 3rd plur. ovat vasaroineet eivät ole vasaroineet
passive vasaroidaan ei vasaroida passive on vasaroitu ei ole vasaroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vasaroin en vasaroinut 1st sing. olin vasaroinut en ollut vasaroinut
2nd sing. vasaroit et vasaroinut 2nd sing. olit vasaroinut et ollut vasaroinut
3rd sing. vasaroi ei vasaroinut 3rd sing. oli vasaroinut ei ollut vasaroinut
1st plur. vasaroimme emme vasaroineet 1st plur. olimme vasaroineet emme olleet vasaroineet
2nd plur. vasaroitte ette vasaroineet 2nd plur. olitte vasaroineet ette olleet vasaroineet
3rd plur. vasaroivat eivät vasaroineet 3rd plur. olivat vasaroineet eivät olleet vasaroineet
passive vasaroitiin ei vasaroitu passive oli vasaroitu ei ollut vasaroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vasaroisin en vasaroisi 1st sing. olisin vasaroinut en olisi vasaroinut
2nd sing. vasaroisit et vasaroisi 2nd sing. olisit vasaroinut et olisi vasaroinut
3rd sing. vasaroisi ei vasaroisi 3rd sing. olisi vasaroinut ei olisi vasaroinut
1st plur. vasaroisimme emme vasaroisi 1st plur. olisimme vasaroineet emme olisi vasaroineet
2nd plur. vasaroisitte ette vasaroisi 2nd plur. olisitte vasaroineet ette olisi vasaroineet
3rd plur. vasaroisivat eivät vasaroisi 3rd plur. olisivat vasaroineet eivät olisi vasaroineet
passive vasaroitaisiin ei vasaroitaisi passive olisi vasaroitu ei olisi vasaroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vasaroi älä vasaroi 2nd sing. ole vasaroinut älä ole vasaroinut
3rd sing. vasaroikoon älköön vasaroiko 3rd sing. olkoon vasaroinut älköön olko vasaroinut
1st plur. vasaroikaamme älkäämme vasaroiko 1st plur. olkaamme vasaroineet älkäämme olko vasaroineet
2nd plur. vasaroikaa älkää vasaroiko 2nd plur. olkaa vasaroineet älkää olko vasaroineet
3rd plur. vasaroikoot älkööt vasaroiko 3rd plur. olkoot vasaroineet älkööt olko vasaroineet
passive vasaroitakoon älköön vasaroitako passive olkoon vasaroitu älköön olko vasaroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vasaroinen en vasaroine 1st sing. lienen vasaroinut en liene vasaroinut
2nd sing. vasaroinet et vasaroine 2nd sing. lienet vasaroinut et liene vasaroinut
3rd sing. vasaroinee ei vasaroine 3rd sing. lienee vasaroinut ei liene vasaroinut
1st plur. vasaroinemme emme vasaroine 1st plur. lienemme vasaroineet emme liene vasaroineet
2nd plur. vasaroinette ette vasaroine 2nd plur. lienette vasaroineet ette liene vasaroineet
3rd plur. vasaroinevat eivät vasaroine 3rd plur. lienevät vasaroineet eivät liene vasaroineet
passive vasaroitaneen ei vasaroitane passive lienee vasaroitu ei liene vasaroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vasaroida present vasaroiva vasaroitava
long 1st2 vasaroidakseen past vasaroinut vasaroitu
2nd inessive1 vasaroidessa vasaroitaessa agent1, 3 vasaroima
instructive vasaroiden negative vasaroimaton
3rd inessive vasaroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vasaroimasta
illative vasaroimaan
adessive vasaroimalla
abessive vasaroimatta
instructive vasaroiman vasaroitaman
4th nominative vasaroiminen
partitive vasaroimista
5th2 vasaroimaisillaan