vaurastua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vaurastua

  1. to prosper (e.g. financially)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaurastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaurastun en vaurastu 1st sing. olen vaurastunut en ole vaurastunut
2nd sing. vaurastut et vaurastu 2nd sing. olet vaurastunut et ole vaurastunut
3rd sing. vaurastuu ei vaurastu 3rd sing. on vaurastunut ei ole vaurastunut
1st plur. vaurastumme emme vaurastu 1st plur. olemme vaurastuneet emme ole vaurastuneet
2nd plur. vaurastutte ette vaurastu 2nd plur. olette vaurastuneet ette ole vaurastuneet
3rd plur. vaurastuvat eivät vaurastu 3rd plur. ovat vaurastuneet eivät ole vaurastuneet
passive vaurastutaan ei vaurastuta passive on vaurastuttu ei ole vaurastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaurastuin en vaurastunut 1st sing. olin vaurastunut en ollut vaurastunut
2nd sing. vaurastuit et vaurastunut 2nd sing. olit vaurastunut et ollut vaurastunut
3rd sing. vaurastui ei vaurastunut 3rd sing. oli vaurastunut ei ollut vaurastunut
1st plur. vaurastuimme emme vaurastuneet 1st plur. olimme vaurastuneet emme olleet vaurastuneet
2nd plur. vaurastuitte ette vaurastuneet 2nd plur. olitte vaurastuneet ette olleet vaurastuneet
3rd plur. vaurastuivat eivät vaurastuneet 3rd plur. olivat vaurastuneet eivät olleet vaurastuneet
passive vaurastuttiin ei vaurastuttu passive oli vaurastuttu ei ollut vaurastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaurastuisin en vaurastuisi 1st sing. olisin vaurastunut en olisi vaurastunut
2nd sing. vaurastuisit et vaurastuisi 2nd sing. olisit vaurastunut et olisi vaurastunut
3rd sing. vaurastuisi ei vaurastuisi 3rd sing. olisi vaurastunut ei olisi vaurastunut
1st plur. vaurastuisimme emme vaurastuisi 1st plur. olisimme vaurastuneet emme olisi vaurastuneet
2nd plur. vaurastuisitte ette vaurastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaurastuneet ette olisi vaurastuneet
3rd plur. vaurastuisivat eivät vaurastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaurastuneet eivät olisi vaurastuneet
passive vaurastuttaisiin ei vaurastuttaisi passive olisi vaurastuttu ei olisi vaurastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaurastu älä vaurastu 2nd sing. ole vaurastunut älä ole vaurastunut
3rd sing. vaurastukoon älköön vaurastuko 3rd sing. olkoon vaurastunut älköön olko vaurastunut
1st plur. vaurastukaamme älkäämme vaurastuko 1st plur. olkaamme vaurastuneet älkäämme olko vaurastuneet
2nd plur. vaurastukaa älkää vaurastuko 2nd plur. olkaa vaurastuneet älkää olko vaurastuneet
3rd plur. vaurastukoot älkööt vaurastuko 3rd plur. olkoot vaurastuneet älkööt olko vaurastuneet
passive vaurastuttakoon älköön vaurastuttako passive olkoon vaurastuttu älköön olko vaurastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaurastunen en vaurastune 1st sing. lienen vaurastunut en liene vaurastunut
2nd sing. vaurastunet et vaurastune 2nd sing. lienet vaurastunut et liene vaurastunut
3rd sing. vaurastunee ei vaurastune 3rd sing. lienee vaurastunut ei liene vaurastunut
1st plur. vaurastunemme emme vaurastune 1st plur. lienemme vaurastuneet emme liene vaurastuneet
2nd plur. vaurastunette ette vaurastune 2nd plur. lienette vaurastuneet ette liene vaurastuneet
3rd plur. vaurastunevat eivät vaurastune 3rd plur. lienevät vaurastuneet eivät liene vaurastuneet
passive vaurastuttaneen ei vaurastuttane passive lienee vaurastuttu ei liene vaurastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaurastua present vaurastuva vaurastuttava
long 1st2 vaurastuakseen past vaurastunut vaurastuttu
2nd inessive1 vaurastuessa vaurastuttaessa agent1, 3 vaurastuma
instructive vaurastuen negative vaurastumaton
3rd inessive vaurastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaurastumasta
illative vaurastumaan
adessive vaurastumalla
abessive vaurastumatta
instructive vaurastuman vaurastuttaman
4th nominative vaurastuminen
partitive vaurastumista
5th2 vaurastumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]