vavahduttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

vavahtaa +‎ -uttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑʋɑhdutːɑːˣ/, [ˈʋɑʋɑhˌdut̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: va‧vah‧dut‧taa

Verb[edit]

vavahduttaa

  1. (transitive) to make shake (once and heavily)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vavahduttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vavahdutan en vavahduta 1st sing. olen vavahduttanut en ole vavahduttanut
2nd sing. vavahdutat et vavahduta 2nd sing. olet vavahduttanut et ole vavahduttanut
3rd sing. vavahduttaa ei vavahduta 3rd sing. on vavahduttanut ei ole vavahduttanut
1st plur. vavahdutamme emme vavahduta 1st plur. olemme vavahduttaneet emme ole vavahduttaneet
2nd plur. vavahdutatte ette vavahduta 2nd plur. olette vavahduttaneet ette ole vavahduttaneet
3rd plur. vavahduttavat eivät vavahduta 3rd plur. ovat vavahduttaneet eivät ole vavahduttaneet
passive vavahdutetaan ei vavahduteta passive on vavahdutettu ei ole vavahdutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vavahdutin en vavahduttanut 1st sing. olin vavahduttanut en ollut vavahduttanut
2nd sing. vavahdutit et vavahduttanut 2nd sing. olit vavahduttanut et ollut vavahduttanut
3rd sing. vavahdutti ei vavahduttanut 3rd sing. oli vavahduttanut ei ollut vavahduttanut
1st plur. vavahdutimme emme vavahduttaneet 1st plur. olimme vavahduttaneet emme olleet vavahduttaneet
2nd plur. vavahdutitte ette vavahduttaneet 2nd plur. olitte vavahduttaneet ette olleet vavahduttaneet
3rd plur. vavahduttivat eivät vavahduttaneet 3rd plur. olivat vavahduttaneet eivät olleet vavahduttaneet
passive vavahdutettiin ei vavahdutettu passive oli vavahdutettu ei ollut vavahdutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vavahduttaisin en vavahduttaisi 1st sing. olisin vavahduttanut en olisi vavahduttanut
2nd sing. vavahduttaisit et vavahduttaisi 2nd sing. olisit vavahduttanut et olisi vavahduttanut
3rd sing. vavahduttaisi ei vavahduttaisi 3rd sing. olisi vavahduttanut ei olisi vavahduttanut
1st plur. vavahduttaisimme emme vavahduttaisi 1st plur. olisimme vavahduttaneet emme olisi vavahduttaneet
2nd plur. vavahduttaisitte ette vavahduttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vavahduttaneet ette olisi vavahduttaneet
3rd plur. vavahduttaisivat eivät vavahduttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vavahduttaneet eivät olisi vavahduttaneet
passive vavahdutettaisiin ei vavahdutettaisi passive olisi vavahdutettu ei olisi vavahdutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vavahduta älä vavahduta 2nd sing. ole vavahduttanut älä ole vavahduttanut
3rd sing. vavahduttakoon älköön vavahduttako 3rd sing. olkoon vavahduttanut älköön olko vavahduttanut
1st plur. vavahduttakaamme älkäämme vavahduttako 1st plur. olkaamme vavahduttaneet älkäämme olko vavahduttaneet
2nd plur. vavahduttakaa älkää vavahduttako 2nd plur. olkaa vavahduttaneet älkää olko vavahduttaneet
3rd plur. vavahduttakoot älkööt vavahduttako 3rd plur. olkoot vavahduttaneet älkööt olko vavahduttaneet
passive vavahdutettakoon älköön vavahdutettako passive olkoon vavahdutettu älköön olko vavahdutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vavahduttanen en vavahduttane 1st sing. lienen vavahduttanut en liene vavahduttanut
2nd sing. vavahduttanet et vavahduttane 2nd sing. lienet vavahduttanut et liene vavahduttanut
3rd sing. vavahduttanee ei vavahduttane 3rd sing. lienee vavahduttanut ei liene vavahduttanut
1st plur. vavahduttanemme emme vavahduttane 1st plur. lienemme vavahduttaneet emme liene vavahduttaneet
2nd plur. vavahduttanette ette vavahduttane 2nd plur. lienette vavahduttaneet ette liene vavahduttaneet
3rd plur. vavahduttanevat eivät vavahduttane 3rd plur. lienevät vavahduttaneet eivät liene vavahduttaneet
passive vavahdutettaneen ei vavahdutettane passive lienee vavahdutettu ei liene vavahdutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vavahduttaa present vavahduttava vavahdutettava
long 1st2 vavahduttaakseen past vavahduttanut vavahdutettu
2nd inessive1 vavahduttaessa vavahdutettaessa agent1, 3 vavahduttama
instructive vavahduttaen negative vavahduttamaton
3rd inessive vavahduttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vavahduttamasta
illative vavahduttamaan
adessive vavahduttamalla
abessive vavahduttamatta
instructive vavahduttaman vavahdutettaman
4th nominative vavahduttaminen
partitive vavahduttamista
5th2 vavahduttamaisillaan