veljeillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From veli +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

veljeillä

  1. To fraternize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of veljeillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. veljeilen en veljeile 1st sing. olen veljeillyt en ole veljeillyt
2nd sing. veljeilet et veljeile 2nd sing. olet veljeillyt et ole veljeillyt
3rd sing. veljeilee ei veljeile 3rd sing. on veljeillyt ei ole veljeillyt
1st plur. veljeilemme emme veljeile 1st plur. olemme veljeilleet emme ole veljeilleet
2nd plur. veljeilette ette veljeile 2nd plur. olette veljeilleet ette ole veljeilleet
3rd plur. veljeilevät eivät veljeile 3rd plur. ovat veljeilleet eivät ole veljeilleet
passive veljeillään ei veljeillä passive on veljeilty ei ole veljeilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. veljeilin en veljeillyt 1st sing. olin veljeillyt en ollut veljeillyt
2nd sing. veljeilit et veljeillyt 2nd sing. olit veljeillyt et ollut veljeillyt
3rd sing. veljeili ei veljeillyt 3rd sing. oli veljeillyt ei ollut veljeillyt
1st plur. veljeilimme emme veljeilleet 1st plur. olimme veljeilleet emme olleet veljeilleet
2nd plur. veljeilitte ette veljeilleet 2nd plur. olitte veljeilleet ette olleet veljeilleet
3rd plur. veljeilivät eivät veljeilleet 3rd plur. olivat veljeilleet eivät olleet veljeilleet
passive veljeiltiin ei veljeilty passive oli veljeilty ei ollut veljeilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. veljeilisin en veljeilisi 1st sing. olisin veljeillyt en olisi veljeillyt
2nd sing. veljeilisit et veljeilisi 2nd sing. olisit veljeillyt et olisi veljeillyt
3rd sing. veljeilisi ei veljeilisi 3rd sing. olisi veljeillyt ei olisi veljeillyt
1st plur. veljeilisimme emme veljeilisi 1st plur. olisimme veljeilleet emme olisi veljeilleet
2nd plur. veljeilisitte ette veljeilisi 2nd plur. olisitte veljeilleet ette olisi veljeilleet
3rd plur. veljeilisivät eivät veljeilisi 3rd plur. olisivat veljeilleet eivät olisi veljeilleet
passive veljeiltäisiin ei veljeiltäisi passive olisi veljeilty ei olisi veljeilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. veljeile älä veljeile 2nd sing. ole veljeillyt älä ole veljeillyt
3rd sing. veljeilköön älköön veljeilkö 3rd sing. olkoon veljeillyt älköön olko veljeillyt
1st plur. veljeilkäämme älkäämme veljeilkö 1st plur. olkaamme veljeilleet älkäämme olko veljeilleet
2nd plur. veljeilkää älkää veljeilkö 2nd plur. olkaa veljeilleet älkää olko veljeilleet
3rd plur. veljeilkööt älkööt veljeilkö 3rd plur. olkoot veljeilleet älkööt olko veljeilleet
passive veljeiltäköön älköön veljeiltäkö passive olkoon veljeilty älköön olko veljeilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. veljeillen en veljeille 1st sing. lienen veljeillyt en liene veljeillyt
2nd sing. veljeillet et veljeille 2nd sing. lienet veljeillyt et liene veljeillyt
3rd sing. veljeillee ei veljeille 3rd sing. lienee veljeillyt ei liene veljeillyt
1st plur. veljeillemme emme veljeille 1st plur. lienemme veljeilleet emme liene veljeilleet
2nd plur. veljeillette ette veljeille 2nd plur. lienette veljeilleet ette liene veljeilleet
3rd plur. veljeillevät eivät veljeille 3rd plur. lienevät veljeilleet eivät liene veljeilleet
passive veljeiltäneen ei veljeiltäne passive lienee veljeilty ei liene veljeilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st veljeillä present veljeilevä veljeiltävä
long 1st2 veljeilläkseen past veljeillyt veljeilty
2nd inessive1 veljeillessä veljeiltäessä agent1, 3 veljeilemä
instructive veljeillen negative veljeilemätön
3rd inessive veljeilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative veljeilemästä
illative veljeilemään
adessive veljeilemällä
abessive veljeilemättä
instructive veljeilemän veljeiltämän
4th nominative veljeileminen
partitive veljeilemistä
5th2 veljeilemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]