vieroksua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.
Particularly: “Maybe vieras + -ksua, but then where did the -o- come from? Is it from vieroa instead?”

Verb[edit]

vieroksua

  1. To dislike, to consider something strange.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vieroksua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vieroksun en vieroksu 1st sing. olen vieroksunut en ole vieroksunut
2nd sing. vieroksut et vieroksu 2nd sing. olet vieroksunut et ole vieroksunut
3rd sing. vieroksuu ei vieroksu 3rd sing. on vieroksunut ei ole vieroksunut
1st plur. vieroksumme emme vieroksu 1st plur. olemme vieroksuneet emme ole vieroksuneet
2nd plur. vieroksutte ette vieroksu 2nd plur. olette vieroksuneet ette ole vieroksuneet
3rd plur. vieroksuvat eivät vieroksu 3rd plur. ovat vieroksuneet eivät ole vieroksuneet
passive vieroksutaan ei vieroksuta passive on vieroksuttu ei ole vieroksuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vieroksuin en vieroksunut 1st sing. olin vieroksunut en ollut vieroksunut
2nd sing. vieroksuit et vieroksunut 2nd sing. olit vieroksunut et ollut vieroksunut
3rd sing. vieroksui ei vieroksunut 3rd sing. oli vieroksunut ei ollut vieroksunut
1st plur. vieroksuimme emme vieroksuneet 1st plur. olimme vieroksuneet emme olleet vieroksuneet
2nd plur. vieroksuitte ette vieroksuneet 2nd plur. olitte vieroksuneet ette olleet vieroksuneet
3rd plur. vieroksuivat eivät vieroksuneet 3rd plur. olivat vieroksuneet eivät olleet vieroksuneet
passive vieroksuttiin ei vieroksuttu passive oli vieroksuttu ei ollut vieroksuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vieroksuisin en vieroksuisi 1st sing. olisin vieroksunut en olisi vieroksunut
2nd sing. vieroksuisit et vieroksuisi 2nd sing. olisit vieroksunut et olisi vieroksunut
3rd sing. vieroksuisi ei vieroksuisi 3rd sing. olisi vieroksunut ei olisi vieroksunut
1st plur. vieroksuisimme emme vieroksuisi 1st plur. olisimme vieroksuneet emme olisi vieroksuneet
2nd plur. vieroksuisitte ette vieroksuisi 2nd plur. olisitte vieroksuneet ette olisi vieroksuneet
3rd plur. vieroksuisivat eivät vieroksuisi 3rd plur. olisivat vieroksuneet eivät olisi vieroksuneet
passive vieroksuttaisiin ei vieroksuttaisi passive olisi vieroksuttu ei olisi vieroksuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vieroksu älä vieroksu 2nd sing. ole vieroksunut älä ole vieroksunut
3rd sing. vieroksukoon älköön vieroksuko 3rd sing. olkoon vieroksunut älköön olko vieroksunut
1st plur. vieroksukaamme älkäämme vieroksuko 1st plur. olkaamme vieroksuneet älkäämme olko vieroksuneet
2nd plur. vieroksukaa älkää vieroksuko 2nd plur. olkaa vieroksuneet älkää olko vieroksuneet
3rd plur. vieroksukoot älkööt vieroksuko 3rd plur. olkoot vieroksuneet älkööt olko vieroksuneet
passive vieroksuttakoon älköön vieroksuttako passive olkoon vieroksuttu älköön olko vieroksuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vieroksunen en vieroksune 1st sing. lienen vieroksunut en liene vieroksunut
2nd sing. vieroksunet et vieroksune 2nd sing. lienet vieroksunut et liene vieroksunut
3rd sing. vieroksunee ei vieroksune 3rd sing. lienee vieroksunut ei liene vieroksunut
1st plur. vieroksunemme emme vieroksune 1st plur. lienemme vieroksuneet emme liene vieroksuneet
2nd plur. vieroksunette ette vieroksune 2nd plur. lienette vieroksuneet ette liene vieroksuneet
3rd plur. vieroksunevat eivät vieroksune 3rd plur. lienevät vieroksuneet eivät liene vieroksuneet
passive vieroksuttaneen ei vieroksuttane passive lienee vieroksuttu ei liene vieroksuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vieroksua present vieroksuva vieroksuttava
long 1st2 vieroksuakseen past vieroksunut vieroksuttu
2nd inessive1 vieroksuessa vieroksuttaessa agent1, 3 vieroksuma
instructive vieroksuen negative vieroksumaton
3rd inessive vieroksumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vieroksumasta
illative vieroksumaan
adessive vieroksumalla
abessive vieroksumatta
instructive vieroksuman vieroksuttaman
4th nominative vieroksuminen
partitive vieroksumista
5th2 vieroksumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]