voivottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋoi̯ʋotːɑːˣ/, [ˈʋo̞i̯ʋo̞t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: voi‧vot‧taa

Verb[edit]

voivottaa

  1. to lament, to groan, to moan, to complain

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of voivottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voivotan en voivota 1st sing. olen voivottanut en ole voivottanut
2nd sing. voivotat et voivota 2nd sing. olet voivottanut et ole voivottanut
3rd sing. voivottaa ei voivota 3rd sing. on voivottanut ei ole voivottanut
1st plur. voivotamme emme voivota 1st plur. olemme voivottaneet emme ole voivottaneet
2nd plur. voivotatte ette voivota 2nd plur. olette voivottaneet ette ole voivottaneet
3rd plur. voivottavat eivät voivota 3rd plur. ovat voivottaneet eivät ole voivottaneet
passive voivotetaan ei voivoteta passive on voivotettu ei ole voivotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voivotin en voivottanut 1st sing. olin voivottanut en ollut voivottanut
2nd sing. voivotit et voivottanut 2nd sing. olit voivottanut et ollut voivottanut
3rd sing. voivotti ei voivottanut 3rd sing. oli voivottanut ei ollut voivottanut
1st plur. voivotimme emme voivottaneet 1st plur. olimme voivottaneet emme olleet voivottaneet
2nd plur. voivotitte ette voivottaneet 2nd plur. olitte voivottaneet ette olleet voivottaneet
3rd plur. voivottivat eivät voivottaneet 3rd plur. olivat voivottaneet eivät olleet voivottaneet
passive voivotettiin ei voivotettu passive oli voivotettu ei ollut voivotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voivottaisin en voivottaisi 1st sing. olisin voivottanut en olisi voivottanut
2nd sing. voivottaisit et voivottaisi 2nd sing. olisit voivottanut et olisi voivottanut
3rd sing. voivottaisi ei voivottaisi 3rd sing. olisi voivottanut ei olisi voivottanut
1st plur. voivottaisimme emme voivottaisi 1st plur. olisimme voivottaneet emme olisi voivottaneet
2nd plur. voivottaisitte ette voivottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte voivottaneet ette olisi voivottaneet
3rd plur. voivottaisivat eivät voivottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat voivottaneet eivät olisi voivottaneet
passive voivotettaisiin ei voivotettaisi passive olisi voivotettu ei olisi voivotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. voivota älä voivota 2nd sing. ole voivottanut älä ole voivottanut
3rd sing. voivottakoon älköön voivottako 3rd sing. olkoon voivottanut älköön olko voivottanut
1st plur. voivottakaamme älkäämme voivottako 1st plur. olkaamme voivottaneet älkäämme olko voivottaneet
2nd plur. voivottakaa älkää voivottako 2nd plur. olkaa voivottaneet älkää olko voivottaneet
3rd plur. voivottakoot älkööt voivottako 3rd plur. olkoot voivottaneet älkööt olko voivottaneet
passive voivotettakoon älköön voivotettako passive olkoon voivotettu älköön olko voivotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voivottanen en voivottane 1st sing. lienen voivottanut en liene voivottanut
2nd sing. voivottanet et voivottane 2nd sing. lienet voivottanut et liene voivottanut
3rd sing. voivottanee ei voivottane 3rd sing. lienee voivottanut ei liene voivottanut
1st plur. voivottanemme emme voivottane 1st plur. lienemme voivottaneet emme liene voivottaneet
2nd plur. voivottanette ette voivottane 2nd plur. lienette voivottaneet ette liene voivottaneet
3rd plur. voivottanevat eivät voivottane 3rd plur. lienevät voivottaneet eivät liene voivottaneet
passive voivotettaneen ei voivotettane passive lienee voivotettu ei liene voivotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st voivottaa present voivottava voivotettava
long 1st2 voivottaakseen past voivottanut voivotettu
2nd inessive1 voivottaessa voivotettaessa agent1, 3 voivottama
instructive voivottaen negative voivottamaton
3rd inessive voivottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative voivottamasta
illative voivottamaan
adessive voivottamalla
abessive voivottamatta
instructive voivottaman voivotettaman
4th nominative voivottaminen
partitive voivottamista
5th2 voivottamaisillaan