yhdyssana

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index yh)

Etymology[edit]

Compound of yhdys- +‎ sana.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈycdysˌsɑnɑ]
  • Hyphenation: yh‧dys‧sa‧na
  • Rhymes: -ɑnɑ

Noun[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:

Wikipedia fi

yhdyssana

  1. (grammar) closed compound; compound word

Declension[edit]

Inflection of yhdyssana (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative yhdyssana yhdyssanat
genitive yhdyssanan yhdyssanojen
partitive yhdyssanaa yhdyssanoja
illative yhdyssanaan yhdyssanoihin
singular plural
nominative yhdyssana yhdyssanat
accusative nom. yhdyssana yhdyssanat
gen. yhdyssanan
genitive yhdyssanan yhdyssanojen
yhdyssanainrare
partitive yhdyssanaa yhdyssanoja
inessive yhdyssanassa yhdyssanoissa
elative yhdyssanasta yhdyssanoista
illative yhdyssanaan yhdyssanoihin
adessive yhdyssanalla yhdyssanoilla
ablative yhdyssanalta yhdyssanoilta
allative yhdyssanalle yhdyssanoille
essive yhdyssanana yhdyssanoina
translative yhdyssanaksi yhdyssanoiksi
instructive yhdyssanoin
abessive yhdyssanatta yhdyssanoitta
comitative yhdyssanoineen

Usage notes[edit]

  • In the context of Finnish grammar this term refers to a closed or hyphenated compound, whereas the open compounds are called sanaliitto.
  • Hyphen is chiefly used in compounds in which the headword begins with the same vowel as the one with which the modifier ends.

See also[edit]