kehdata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: keh‧da‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈkecdɑtɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

kehdata

  1. (transitive, auxiliary + infinitive) To be able to bring oneself to do something, dare, venture, have the nerve.
    En kehdannut kysyä niin henkilökohtaisia.
    I could not bring myself to ask about such personal issues.
  2. (transitive, auxiliary + infinitive) To not be ashamed, be proud, not be embarrassed.
    En kehdannut mennä saunaan alasti.
    I was too ashamed to go naked into the sauna.
  3. (transitive, auxiliary + infinitive) To have the impudence or nerve, dare, be able.
    Miten hän kehtasi olla niin törkeä?
    How did he have the impudence to be so boorish?
  4. (transitive, auxiliary, dialectal + infinitive) To feel like doing something.
    En minä kesällä kehtaa tehdä töitä.
    I don't feel like working during the summer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kehdata (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehtaan en kehtaaˣ 1st sing. olen kehdannut en oleˣ kehdannut
2nd sing. kehtaat et kehtaaˣ 2nd sing. olet kehdannut et oleˣ kehdannut
3rd sing. kehtaa ei kehtaaˣ 3rd sing. on kehdannut ei oleˣ kehdannut
1st plur. kehtaamme emme kehtaaˣ 1st plur. olemme kehdanneet emme oleˣ kehdanneet
2nd plur. kehtaatte ette kehtaaˣ 2nd plur. olette kehdanneet ette oleˣ kehdanneet
3rd plur. kehtaavat eivät kehtaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kehdanneet eivät oleˣ kehdanneet
passive kehdataan ei kehdataˣ passive on kehdattu ei oleˣ kehdattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehtasin en kehdannut 1st sing. olin kehdannut en ollut kehdannut
2nd sing. kehtasit et kehdannut 2nd sing. olit kehdannut et ollut kehdannut
3rd sing. kehtasi ei kehdannut 3rd sing. oli kehdannut ei ollut kehdannut
1st plur. kehtasimme emme kehdanneet 1st plur. olimme kehdanneet emme olleet kehdanneet
2nd plur. kehtasitte ette kehdanneet 2nd plur. olitte kehdanneet ette olleet kehdanneet
3rd plur. kehtasivat eivät kehdanneet 3rd plur. olivat kehdanneet eivät olleet kehdanneet
passive kehdattiin ei kehdattu passive oli kehdattu ei ollut kehdattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehtaisin en kehtaisi 1st sing. olisin kehdannut en olisi kehdannut
2nd sing. kehtaisit et kehtaisi 2nd sing. olisit kehdannut et olisi kehdannut
3rd sing. kehtaisi ei kehtaisi 3rd sing. olisi kehdannut ei olisi kehdannut
1st plur. kehtaisimme emme kehtaisi 1st plur. olisimme kehdanneet emme olisi kehdanneet
2nd plur. kehtaisitte ette kehtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kehdanneet ette olisi kehdanneet
3rd plur. kehtaisivat eivät kehtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kehdanneet eivät olisi kehdanneet
passive kehdattaisiin ei kehdattaisi passive olisi kehdattu ei olisi kehdattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kehtaaˣ älä kehtaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kehdannut älä oleˣ kehdannut
3rd sing. kehdatkoon älköön kehdatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kehdannut älköön olkoˣ kehdannut
1st plur. kehdatkaamme älkäämme kehdatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kehdanneet älkäämme olkoˣ kehdanneet
2nd plur. kehdatkaa älkää kehdatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kehdanneet älkää olkoˣ kehdanneet
3rd plur. kehdatkoot älkööt kehdatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kehdanneet älkööt olkoˣ kehdanneet
passive kehdattakoon älköön kehdattakoˣ passive olkoon kehdattu älköön olkoˣ kehdattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehdannen en kehdanneˣ 1st sing. lienen kehdannut en lieneˣ kehdannut
2nd sing. kehdannet et kehdanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kehdannut et lieneˣ kehdannut
3rd sing. kehdannee ei kehdanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kehdannut ei lieneˣ kehdannut
1st plur. kehdannemme emme kehdanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kehdanneet emme lieneˣ kehdanneet
2nd plur. kehdannette ette kehdanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kehdanneet ette lieneˣ kehdanneet
3rd plur. kehdannevat eivät kehdanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kehdanneet eivät lieneˣ kehdanneet
passive kehdattaneen ei kehdattaneˣ passive lienee kehdattu ei lieneˣ kehdattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kehdataˣ present kehtaava kehdattava
long 1st2 kehdatakseen past kehdannut kehdattu
2nd inessive1 kehdatessa kehdattaessa agent1, 3 kehtaama
instructive kehdaten negative kehtaamaton
3rd inessive kehtaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kehtaamasta
illative kehtaamaan
adessive kehtaamalla
abessive kehtaamatta
instructive kehtaaman kehdattaman
4th nominative kehtaaminen
partitive kehtaamista
5th2 kehtaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]