äänittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ä)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun ääni.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ää‧nit‧tää
  • IPA(key): [ˈæːnitːæː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

äänittää

  1. (transitive) To record (esp. music on a tape, also voice).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of äänittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äänitän en äänitä 1st sing. olen äänittänyt en ole äänittänyt
2nd sing. äänität et äänitä 2nd sing. olet äänittänyt et ole äänittänyt
3rd sing. äänittää ei äänitä 3rd sing. on äänittänyt ei ole äänittänyt
1st plur. äänitämme emme äänitä 1st plur. olemme äänittäneet emme ole äänittäneet
2nd plur. äänitätte ette äänitä 2nd plur. olette äänittäneet ette ole äänittäneet
3rd plur. äänittävät eivät äänitä 3rd plur. ovat äänittäneet eivät ole äänittäneet
passive äänitetään ei äänitetä passive on äänitetty ei ole äänitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äänitin en äänittänyt 1st sing. olin äänittänyt en ollut äänittänyt
2nd sing. äänitit et äänittänyt 2nd sing. olit äänittänyt et ollut äänittänyt
3rd sing. äänitti ei äänittänyt 3rd sing. oli äänittänyt ei ollut äänittänyt
1st plur. äänitimme emme äänittäneet 1st plur. olimme äänittäneet emme olleet äänittäneet
2nd plur. äänititte ette äänittäneet 2nd plur. olitte äänittäneet ette olleet äänittäneet
3rd plur. äänittivät eivät äänittäneet 3rd plur. olivat äänittäneet eivät olleet äänittäneet
passive äänitettiin ei äänitetty passive oli äänitetty ei ollut äänitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äänittäisin en äänittäisi 1st sing. olisin äänittänyt en olisi äänittänyt
2nd sing. äänittäisit et äänittäisi 2nd sing. olisit äänittänyt et olisi äänittänyt
3rd sing. äänittäisi ei äänittäisi 3rd sing. olisi äänittänyt ei olisi äänittänyt
1st plur. äänittäisimme emme äänittäisi 1st plur. olisimme äänittäneet emme olisi äänittäneet
2nd plur. äänittäisitte ette äänittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte äänittäneet ette olisi äänittäneet
3rd plur. äänittäisivät eivät äänittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat äänittäneet eivät olisi äänittäneet
passive äänitettäisiin ei äänitettäisi passive olisi äänitetty ei olisi äänitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äänitä älä äänitä 2nd sing. ole äänittänyt älä ole äänittänyt
3rd sing. äänittäköön älköön äänittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon äänittänyt älköön olko äänittänyt
1st plur. äänittäkäämme älkäämme äänittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme äänittäneet älkäämme olko äänittäneet
2nd plur. äänittäkää älkää äänittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa äänittäneet älkää olko äänittäneet
3rd plur. äänittäkööt älkööt äänittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot äänittäneet älkööt olko äänittäneet
passive äänitettäköön älköön äänitettäkö passive olkoon äänitetty älköön olko äänitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äänittänen en äänittäne 1st sing. lienen äänittänyt en liene äänittänyt
2nd sing. äänittänet et äänittäne 2nd sing. lienet äänittänyt et liene äänittänyt
3rd sing. äänittänee ei äänittäne 3rd sing. lienee äänittänyt ei liene äänittänyt
1st plur. äänittänemme emme äänittäne 1st plur. lienemme äänittäneet emme liene äänittäneet
2nd plur. äänittänette ette äänittäne 2nd plur. lienette äänittäneet ette liene äänittäneet
3rd plur. äänittänevät eivät äänittäne 3rd plur. lienevät äänittäneet eivät liene äänittäneet
passive äänitettäneen ei äänitettäne passive lienee äänitetty ei liene äänitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äänittää present äänittävä äänitettävä
long 1st2 äänittääkseen past äänittänyt äänitetty
2nd inessive1 äänittäessä äänitettäessä agent1, 3 äänittämä
instructive äänittäen negative äänittämätön
3rd inessive äänittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äänittämästä
illative äänittämään
adessive äänittämällä
abessive äänittämättä
instructive äänittämän äänitettämän
4th nominative äänittäminen
partitive äänittämistä
5th2 äänittämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]