äveriöityä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< äveriäs ‎(wealthy)

Verb[edit]

äveriöityä

  1. (rare) to become wealthy

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of äveriöityä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äveriöidyn en äveriöidyˣ 1st sing. olen äveriöitynyt en oleˣ äveriöitynyt
2nd sing. äveriöidyt et äveriöidyˣ 2nd sing. olet äveriöitynyt et oleˣ äveriöitynyt
3rd sing. äveriöityy ei äveriöidyˣ 3rd sing. on äveriöitynyt ei oleˣ äveriöitynyt
1st plur. äveriöidymme emme äveriöidyˣ 1st plur. olemme äveriöityneet emme oleˣ äveriöityneet
2nd plur. äveriöidytte ette äveriöidyˣ 2nd plur. olette äveriöityneet ette oleˣ äveriöityneet
3rd plur. äveriöityvät eivät äveriöidyˣ 3rd plur. ovat äveriöityneet eivät oleˣ äveriöityneet
passive äveriöidytään ei äveriöidytäˣ passive on äveriöidytty ei oleˣ äveriöidytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äveriöidyin en äveriöitynyt 1st sing. olin äveriöitynyt en ollut äveriöitynyt
2nd sing. äveriöidyit et äveriöitynyt 2nd sing. olit äveriöitynyt et ollut äveriöitynyt
3rd sing. äveriöityi ei äveriöitynyt 3rd sing. oli äveriöitynyt ei ollut äveriöitynyt
1st plur. äveriöidyimme emme äveriöityneet 1st plur. olimme äveriöityneet emme olleet äveriöityneet
2nd plur. äveriöidyitte ette äveriöityneet 2nd plur. olitte äveriöityneet ette olleet äveriöityneet
3rd plur. äveriöityivät eivät äveriöityneet 3rd plur. olivat äveriöityneet eivät olleet äveriöityneet
passive äveriöidyttiin ei äveriöidytty passive oli äveriöidytty ei ollut äveriöidytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äveriöityisin en äveriöityisi 1st sing. olisin äveriöitynyt en olisi äveriöitynyt
2nd sing. äveriöityisit et äveriöityisi 2nd sing. olisit äveriöitynyt et olisi äveriöitynyt
3rd sing. äveriöityisi ei äveriöityisi 3rd sing. olisi äveriöitynyt ei olisi äveriöitynyt
1st plur. äveriöityisimme emme äveriöityisi 1st plur. olisimme äveriöityneet emme olisi äveriöityneet
2nd plur. äveriöityisitte ette äveriöityisi 2nd plur. olisitte äveriöityneet ette olisi äveriöityneet
3rd plur. äveriöityisivät eivät äveriöityisi 3rd plur. olisivat äveriöityneet eivät olisi äveriöityneet
passive äveriöidyttäisiin ei äveriöidyttäisi passive olisi äveriöidytty ei olisi äveriöidytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. äveriöidyˣ älä äveriöidyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ äveriöitynyt älä oleˣ äveriöitynyt
3rd sing. äveriöityköön älköön äveriöityköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon äveriöitynyt älköön olkoˣ äveriöitynyt
1st plur. äveriöitykäämme älkäämme äveriöityköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme äveriöityneet älkäämme olkoˣ äveriöityneet
2nd plur. äveriöitykää älkää äveriöityköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa äveriöityneet älkää olkoˣ äveriöityneet
3rd plur. äveriöitykööt älkööt äveriöityköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot äveriöityneet älkööt olkoˣ äveriöityneet
passive äveriöidyttäköön älköön äveriöidyttäköˣ passive olkoon äveriöidytty älköön olkoˣ äveriöidytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. äveriöitynen en äveriöityneˣ 1st sing. lienen äveriöitynyt en lieneˣ äveriöitynyt
2nd sing. äveriöitynet et äveriöityneˣ 2nd sing. lienet äveriöitynyt et lieneˣ äveriöitynyt
3rd sing. äveriöitynee ei äveriöityneˣ 3rd sing. lienee äveriöitynyt ei lieneˣ äveriöitynyt
1st plur. äveriöitynemme emme äveriöityneˣ 1st plur. lienemme äveriöityneet emme lieneˣ äveriöityneet
2nd plur. äveriöitynette ette äveriöityneˣ 2nd plur. lienette äveriöityneet ette lieneˣ äveriöityneet
3rd plur. äveriöitynevät eivät äveriöityneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät äveriöityneet eivät lieneˣ äveriöityneet
passive äveriöidyttäneen ei äveriöidyttäneˣ passive lienee äveriöidytty ei lieneˣ äveriöidytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st äveriöityäˣ present äveriöityvä äveriöidyttävä
long 1st2 äveriöityäkseen past äveriöitynyt äveriöidytty
2nd inessive1 äveriöityessä äveriöidyttäessä agent1, 3 äveriöitymä
instructive äveriöityen negative äveriöitymätön
3rd inessive äveriöitymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative äveriöitymästä
illative äveriöitymään
adessive äveriöitymällä
abessive äveriöitymättä
instructive äveriöitymän äveriöidyttämän
4th nominative äveriöityminen
partitive äveriöitymistä
5th2 äveriöitymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Antonyms[edit]

See also[edit]