rikastua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

rikastua

  1. to get rich
  2. to become enriched (e.g. via some process)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rikastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rikastun en rikastu 1st sing. olen rikastunut en ole rikastunut
2nd sing. rikastut et rikastu 2nd sing. olet rikastunut et ole rikastunut
3rd sing. rikastuu ei rikastu 3rd sing. on rikastunut ei ole rikastunut
1st plur. rikastumme emme rikastu 1st plur. olemme rikastuneet emme ole rikastuneet
2nd plur. rikastutte ette rikastu 2nd plur. olette rikastuneet ette ole rikastuneet
3rd plur. rikastuvat eivät rikastu 3rd plur. ovat rikastuneet eivät ole rikastuneet
passive rikastutaan ei rikastuta passive on rikastuttu ei ole rikastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rikastuin en rikastunut 1st sing. olin rikastunut en ollut rikastunut
2nd sing. rikastuit et rikastunut 2nd sing. olit rikastunut et ollut rikastunut
3rd sing. rikastui ei rikastunut 3rd sing. oli rikastunut ei ollut rikastunut
1st plur. rikastuimme emme rikastuneet 1st plur. olimme rikastuneet emme olleet rikastuneet
2nd plur. rikastuitte ette rikastuneet 2nd plur. olitte rikastuneet ette olleet rikastuneet
3rd plur. rikastuivat eivät rikastuneet 3rd plur. olivat rikastuneet eivät olleet rikastuneet
passive rikastuttiin ei rikastuttu passive oli rikastuttu ei ollut rikastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rikastuisin en rikastuisi 1st sing. olisin rikastunut en olisi rikastunut
2nd sing. rikastuisit et rikastuisi 2nd sing. olisit rikastunut et olisi rikastunut
3rd sing. rikastuisi ei rikastuisi 3rd sing. olisi rikastunut ei olisi rikastunut
1st plur. rikastuisimme emme rikastuisi 1st plur. olisimme rikastuneet emme olisi rikastuneet
2nd plur. rikastuisitte ette rikastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte rikastuneet ette olisi rikastuneet
3rd plur. rikastuisivat eivät rikastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat rikastuneet eivät olisi rikastuneet
passive rikastuttaisiin ei rikastuttaisi passive olisi rikastuttu ei olisi rikastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rikastu älä rikastu 2nd sing. ole rikastunut älä ole rikastunut
3rd sing. rikastukoon älköön rikastuko 3rd sing. olkoon rikastunut älköön olko rikastunut
1st plur. rikastukaamme älkäämme rikastuko 1st plur. olkaamme rikastuneet älkäämme olko rikastuneet
2nd plur. rikastukaa älkää rikastuko 2nd plur. olkaa rikastuneet älkää olko rikastuneet
3rd plur. rikastukoot älkööt rikastuko 3rd plur. olkoot rikastuneet älkööt olko rikastuneet
passive rikastuttakoon älköön rikastuttako passive olkoon rikastuttu älköön olko rikastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rikastunen en rikastune 1st sing. lienen rikastunut en liene rikastunut
2nd sing. rikastunet et rikastune 2nd sing. lienet rikastunut et liene rikastunut
3rd sing. rikastunee ei rikastune 3rd sing. lienee rikastunut ei liene rikastunut
1st plur. rikastunemme emme rikastune 1st plur. lienemme rikastuneet emme liene rikastuneet
2nd plur. rikastunette ette rikastune 2nd plur. lienette rikastuneet ette liene rikastuneet
3rd plur. rikastunevat eivät rikastune 3rd plur. lienevät rikastuneet eivät liene rikastuneet
passive rikastuttaneen ei rikastuttane passive lienee rikastuttu ei liene rikastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rikastua present rikastuva rikastuttava
long 1st2 rikastuakseen past rikastunut rikastuttu
2nd inessive1 rikastuessa rikastuttaessa agent1, 3 rikastuma
instructive rikastuen negative rikastumaton
3rd inessive rikastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rikastumasta
illative rikastumaan
adessive rikastumalla
abessive rikastumatta
instructive rikastuman rikastuttaman
4th nominative rikastuminen
partitive rikastumista
5th2 rikastumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]