Jump to content

луу

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Buryat

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Chinese.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

луу • (luu)

  1. (mythology) dragon
    луу жэл ― luu žel ― year of the Dragon

Declension

[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

Mongolian

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]
MongolianCyrillic
ᠯᠤᠤ
luu
луу
luu


Mongolian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia mn

Inherited from Classical Mongolian ᠯᠤᠤ (luu), from Middle Mongol ᠯᠤᠤ (luu), borrowed from Old Turkic 𐰠𐰇 (l²ẅ /⁠lü⁠/) which in turn is ultimately from Chinese 龍/龙 (lóng). The absence of the final -ŋ suggests an intermediary language without a final -ŋ which Alexander Vovin suggests is Rouran. Compare Buryat луу (luu), Kalmyk лу (lu); Khitan 𘭑 (*lu /⁠lu⁠/); Tuvan улу (ulu), Southern Altai улуу (uluu), Kyrgyz улуу (uluu), Kazakh ұлу (uluw); Tibetan ཀླུ (klu); replaced native Mongolic [Term?].

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): [ɮo̙ː]
  • Hyphenation: луу

Noun

[edit]

луу • (luu)

  1. (mythology) a dragon
    луу жил ― luu žil ― year of the Dragon
Declension
[edit]
Declension of луу (а-harmonic hidden-n ууд-pl)
attributive луун
luun
singular / indefinite definite plural
nominative луу
luu
луунууд
luunuud
genitive лууны
luuny
луунуудын
luunuudyn
accusative лууг
luug
луунуудыг
luunuudyg
dative-locative луунд
luund
луунуудад
luunuudad
ablative луунаас
luunaas
луунуудаас
luunuudaas
instrumental луугаар
luugaar
луунуудаар
luunuudaar
comitative луутай
luutai
луунуудтай
luunuudtai
privative луугүй
luugüi
луунуудгүй
luunuudgüi
directive луу руу
luu ruu
луунууд руу
luunuud ruu
Reflexive possessive forms 
singular / indefinite definite plural
nominative луугаа
luugaa
луунуудаа
luunuudaa
genitive лууныхаа
luunyxaa
луунуудынхаа
luunuudynxaa
accusative луугаа
luugaa
луунуудыгаа
luunuudygaa
dative-locative луундаа
luundaa
луунууддаа
luunuuddaa
ablative луунаасаа
luunaasaa
луунуудаасаа
luunuudaasaa
instrumental луугаараа
luugaaraa
луунуудаараа
luunuudaaraa
comitative луутайгаа
luutaigaa
луунуудтайгаа
luunuudtaigaa
privative луугүйгээ
luugüigee
луунуудгүйгээ
luunuudgüigee
directive луу руугаа
luu ruugaa
луунууд руугаа
luunuud ruugaa
independent
genitive
singular / indefinite definite plural
singular
possession
лууных
luunyx
луунуудынх
luunuudynx
collective
possession
лууныхан
luunyxan
луунуудынхан
luunuudynxan
Derived terms
[edit]

Etymology 2

[edit]
MongolianCyrillic
ᠤᠷᠤᠭᠤ
uruɣu
луу
luu


Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): [ɮo̙ː]
  • Hyphenation: луу

Postposition

[edit]

луу • (luu)

  1. Marks the directive case after a stem ending in the consonant р (r).
    Alternative form: руу (ruu)
    Synonym: -аад (-aad)
Usage notes
[edit]
  • Due to its recent development as a grammatical case, directive case suffixes are written with a space between the stem and suffix.
  • Generally equivalent to the English term down to.
Inflection
[edit]
Vowel harmonic forms of луу
back vowelfront vowel
луу (luu)лүү (lüü)