Jump to content

ուղեղ

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Armenian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

    Inherited from Old Armenian ուղեղ (ułeł).

    Pronunciation

    [edit]

    Noun

    [edit]

    ուղեղ • (uġeġ)

    1. brain
    2. (figuratively) mind, intellect

    Declension

    [edit]
    i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
    singular plural
    nominative ուղեղ (uġeġ) ուղեղներ (uġeġner)
    dative ուղեղի (uġeġi) ուղեղների (uġeġneri)
    ablative ուղեղից (uġeġicʻ) ուղեղներից (uġeġnericʻ)
    instrumental ուղեղով (uġeġov) ուղեղներով (uġeġnerov)
    locative ուղեղում (uġeġum) ուղեղներում (uġeġnerum)
    definite forms
    nominative ուղեղը / ուղեղն (uġeġə / uġeġn) ուղեղները / ուղեղներն (uġeġnerə / uġeġnern)
    dative ուղեղին (uġeġin) ուղեղներին (uġeġnerin)
    1st person possessive forms (my)
    nominative ուղեղս (uġeġs) ուղեղներս (uġeġners)
    dative ուղեղիս (uġeġis) ուղեղներիս (uġeġneris)
    ablative ուղեղիցս (uġeġicʻs) ուղեղներիցս (uġeġnericʻs)
    instrumental ուղեղովս (uġeġovs) ուղեղներովս (uġeġnerovs)
    locative ուղեղումս (uġeġums) ուղեղներումս (uġeġnerums)
    2nd person possessive forms (your)
    nominative ուղեղդ (uġeġd) ուղեղներդ (uġeġnerd)
    dative ուղեղիդ (uġeġid) ուղեղներիդ (uġeġnerid)
    ablative ուղեղիցդ (uġeġicʻd) ուղեղներիցդ (uġeġnericʻd)
    instrumental ուղեղովդ (uġeġovd) ուղեղներովդ (uġeġnerovd)
    locative ուղեղումդ (uġeġumd) ուղեղներումդ (uġeġnerumd)

    Derived terms

    [edit]

    Old Armenian

    [edit]

    Alternative forms

    [edit]

    Etymology

    [edit]

    The origin is uncertain. The oldest form is possibly ուղիղ (ułił), whence the genitive ուղղոյ (ułłoy). Compare also ուղիղ (ułił, “straight”).

    Noun

    [edit]

    ուղեղ • (ułeł)

    1. brain
      սենեակ ուղղոյ ― seneak ułłoy ― skull
      ուղեղ ի գլուխ ունել ― ułeł i glux unel ― to be judicious, in one's right senses
      թափեալ ուղեղ ― tʻapʻeal ułeł ― hare-brained, empty-headed, giddypated, mad
    2. bone marrow
      մինչեւ ցուղեղ ոսկերաց ― minčʻew cʻułeł oskeracʻ ― to the very marrow of the bones
      • 5th century, Bible, Job 21.24:[1]
        Փոր նորա լի է ճարպով․ ուղիղ նորա շճեսցէ։
        Pʻor nora li ē čarpov; ułił nora ščescʻē.
        • Translation by Claude E. Cox
          His inwards are filled with fat; his marrow will become liquified.

    Declension

    [edit]
    o-type
    singular plural
    nominative ուղեղ (ułeł) ուղեղք (ułełkʻ)
    genitive ուղղոյ (ułłoy) ուղղոց (ułłocʻ)
    dative ուղղոյ (ułłoy) ուղղոց (ułłocʻ)
    accusative ուղեղ (ułeł) ուղեղս (ułełs)
    ablative ուղղոյ (ułłoy) ուղղոց (ułłocʻ)
    instrumental ուղղով (ułłov) ուղղովք (ułłovkʻ)
    locative ուղեղ (ułeł) ուղեղս (ułełs)

    according to Nor Baṙgirkʿ Haykazean Lezui the genitive can be ուղղւոյ (ułłwoy)

    Derived terms

    [edit]

    Descendants

    [edit]
    • Armenian: ուղեղ (uġeġ)

    References

    [edit]
    1. ^ Cox, Claude E. (2006), Armenian Job: reconstructed Greek text, critical edition of the Armenian with English translation (Hebrew University Armenian studies; 8), Leuven – Paris – Dudley, MA: Peeters, page 156

    Further reading

    [edit]
    • Petrosean, Matatʻeay (1879), “ուղեղ”, in Nor Baṙagirkʻ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
    • Awetikʻean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “ուղեղ”, in Nor baṙgirkʻ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
    • Ačaṙean, Hračʻeay (1971–1979), “ուղեղ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press