𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌽

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *mΔ“lijanΔ… β€Ž(β€œto mark”).

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌽 β€’ β€Ž(mΔ“ljan)

  1. to write

Conjugation[edit]

Class 1 weak
Infinitive 𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌽
mΔ“ljan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰
mΔ“lja
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌰
mΔ“lida
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
mΔ“ljada
2nd singular πŒΌπŒ΄πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
mΔ“leis
πŒΌπŒ΄πŒ»πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
mΔ“lidΔ“s
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌢𐌰
mΔ“ljaza
3rd singular 𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸
mΔ“leiΓΎ
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌰
mΔ“lida
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
mΔ“ljada
1st dual πŒΌπŒ΄πŒ»πŒΎπ‰πƒ
mΔ“ljōs
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿
mΔ“lidΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual πŒΌπŒ΄πŒ»πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
mΔ“ljats
πŒΌπŒ΄πŒ»πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
mΔ“lidΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural 𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌼
mΔ“ljam
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌼
mΔ“lidΔ“dum
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
mΔ“ljanda
2nd plural 𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸
mΔ“leiΓΎ
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌸
mΔ“lidΔ“duΓΎ
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
mΔ“ljanda
3rd plural 𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳
mΔ“ljand
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌽
mΔ“lidΔ“dun
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
mΔ“ljanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌿
mΔ“ljau
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌿
mΔ“lidΔ“djau
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
mΔ“ljaidau
2nd singular πŒΌπŒ΄πŒ»πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
mΔ“ljais
πŒΌπŒ΄πŒ»πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
mΔ“lidΔ“deis
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌰𐌿
mΔ“ljaizau
3rd singular 𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹
mΔ“ljai
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌹
mΔ“lidΔ“di
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
mΔ“ljaidau
1st dual πŒΌπŒ΄πŒ»πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
mΔ“ljaiwa
πŒΌπŒ΄πŒ»πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
mΔ“lidΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒΌπŒ΄πŒ»πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
mΔ“ljaits
πŒΌπŒ΄πŒ»πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
mΔ“lidΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural 𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
mΔ“ljaima
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
mΔ“lidΔ“deima
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
mΔ“ljaindau
2nd plural 𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌸
mΔ“ljaiΓΎ
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌸
mΔ“lidΔ“deiΓΎ
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
mΔ“ljaindau
3rd plural 𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
mΔ“ljaina
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
mΔ“lidΔ“deina
𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
mΔ“ljaindau
Imperative
2nd singular 𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌴𐌹
mΔ“lei
3rd singular 𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
mΔ“ljadau
2nd dual πŒΌπŒ΄πŒ»πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
mΔ“ljats
2nd plural 𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸
mΔ“leiΓΎ
3rd plural 𐌼𐌴𐌻𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
mΔ“ljandau
Present Past
Participles πŒΌπŒ΄πŒ»πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
mΔ“ljands
πŒΌπŒ΄πŒ»πŒΉπŒΈπƒ
mΔ“liΓΎs

Derived terms[edit]