π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒ°

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *tehswΓ΄.

Adjective[edit]

π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒ° β€’ (taihswa)

  1. right (opposite of left)
Declension[edit]
N-stem, weak forms only
Singular Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒ°
taihswa
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…π‰
taihswō
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…π‰
taihswō
Accusative π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒ°πŒ½
taihswan
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…π‰πŒ½
taihswōn
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…π‰
taihswō
Genitive π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
taihswins
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…π‰πŒ½πƒ
taihswōns
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
taihswins
Dative π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒΉπŒ½
taihswin
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…π‰πŒ½
taihswōn
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒΉπŒ½
taihswin
Plural Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
taihswans
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…π‰πŒ½πƒ
taihswōns
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…π‰πŒ½πŒ°
taihswōna
Accusative π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
taihswans
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…π‰πŒ½πƒ
taihswōns
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…π‰πŒ½πŒ°
taihswōna
Genitive π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ΄
taihswanΔ“
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…π‰πŒ½π‰
taihswōnō
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ΄
taihswanΔ“
Dative π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒ°πŒΌ
taihswam
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…π‰πŒΌ
taihswōm
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒ°πŒΌ
taihswam

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *tehswō.

Noun[edit]

π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒ° β€’ (taihswaf

  1. right hand
Declension[edit]
Feminine ō-stem
Singular Plural
Nominative π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒ°
taihswa
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…π‰πƒ
taihswōs
Vocative π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒ°
taihswa
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…π‰πƒ
taihswōs
Accusative π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒ°
taihswa
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…π‰πƒ
taihswōs
Genitive π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…π‰πƒ
taihswōs
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…π‰
taihswō
Dative π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…πŒ°πŒΉ
taihswai
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πƒπ…π‰πŒΌ
taihswōm
Holonyms[edit]