-ahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
(Redirected from -htaa)
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ahtaa ‎(front vowel harmony variant -ähtää)

  1. Forms momentane or semelfactive verbs.

Usage notes[edit]

Applied mainly to intransitive verbs. Momentane transitive verbs are more commonly derived with the suffix -aista.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of -ahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ahdan en -ahda 1st sing. olen -ahtanut en ole -ahtanut
2nd sing. -ahdat et -ahda 2nd sing. olet -ahtanut et ole -ahtanut
3rd sing. -ahtaa ei -ahda 3rd sing. on -ahtanut ei ole -ahtanut
1st plur. -ahdamme emme -ahda 1st plur. olemme -ahtaneet emme ole -ahtaneet
2nd plur. -ahdatte ette -ahda 2nd plur. olette -ahtaneet ette ole -ahtaneet
3rd plur. -ahtavat eivät -ahda 3rd plur. ovat -ahtaneet eivät ole -ahtaneet
passive -ahdetaan ei -ahdeta passive on -ahdettu ei ole -ahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ahdin en -ahtanut 1st sing. olin -ahtanut en ollut -ahtanut
2nd sing. -ahdit et -ahtanut 2nd sing. olit -ahtanut et ollut -ahtanut
3rd sing. -ahti ei -ahtanut 3rd sing. oli -ahtanut ei ollut -ahtanut
1st plur. -ahdimme emme -ahtaneet 1st plur. olimme -ahtaneet emme olleet -ahtaneet
2nd plur. -ahditte ette -ahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte -ahtaneet ette olleet -ahtaneet
3rd plur. -ahtivat eivät -ahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat -ahtaneet eivät olleet -ahtaneet
passive -ahdettiin ei -ahdettu passive oli -ahdettu ei ollut -ahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ahtaisin en -ahtaisi 1st sing. olisin -ahtanut en olisi -ahtanut
2nd sing. -ahtaisit et -ahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit -ahtanut et olisi -ahtanut
3rd sing. -ahtaisi ei -ahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi -ahtanut ei olisi -ahtanut
1st plur. -ahtaisimme emme -ahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme -ahtaneet emme olisi -ahtaneet
2nd plur. -ahtaisitte ette -ahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte -ahtaneet ette olisi -ahtaneet
3rd plur. -ahtaisivat eivät -ahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat -ahtaneet eivät olisi -ahtaneet
passive -ahdettaisiin ei -ahdettaisi passive olisi -ahdettu ei olisi -ahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. -ahda älä -ahda 2nd sing. ole -ahtanut älä ole -ahtanut
3rd sing. -ahtakoon älköön -ahtako 3rd sing. olkoon -ahtanut älköön olko -ahtanut
1st plur. -ahtakaamme älkäämme -ahtako 1st plur. olkaamme -ahtaneet älkäämme olko -ahtaneet
2nd plur. -ahtakaa älkää -ahtako 2nd plur. olkaa -ahtaneet älkää olko -ahtaneet
3rd plur. -ahtakoot älkööt -ahtako 3rd plur. olkoot -ahtaneet älkööt olko -ahtaneet
passive -ahdettakoon älköön -ahdettako passive olkoon -ahdettu älköön olko -ahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ahtanen en -ahtane 1st sing. lienen -ahtanut en liene -ahtanut
2nd sing. -ahtanet et -ahtane 2nd sing. lienet -ahtanut et liene -ahtanut
3rd sing. -ahtanee ei -ahtane 3rd sing. lienee -ahtanut ei liene -ahtanut
1st plur. -ahtanemme emme -ahtane 1st plur. lienemme -ahtaneet emme liene -ahtaneet
2nd plur. -ahtanette ette -ahtane 2nd plur. lienette -ahtaneet ette liene -ahtaneet
3rd plur. -ahtanevat eivät -ahtane 3rd plur. lienevät -ahtaneet eivät liene -ahtaneet
passive -ahdettaneen ei -ahdettane passive lienee -ahdettu ei liene -ahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st -ahtaa present -ahtava -ahdettava
long 1st2 -ahtaakseen past -ahtanut -ahdettu
2nd inessive1 -ahtaessa -ahdettaessa agent1, 3 -ahtama
instructive -ahtaen negative -ahtamaton
3rd inessive -ahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative -ahtamasta
illative -ahtamaan
adessive -ahtamalla
abessive -ahtamatta
instructive -ahtaman -ahdettaman
4th nominative -ahtaminen
partitive -ahtamista
5th2 -ahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]


See also[edit]