Appendix:Finnish conjugation/nähdä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 71 (nähdä) NSK type 33 (nähdä) Common type III

The verbs nähdä and tehdä only. The inflectional stem used for some forms replaces the -h- with -ke-, the k being subject to consonant gradation.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of Finnish conjugation/nähdä (Kotus type 71/nähdä, k-ø gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näen en näe 1st sing. olen nähnyt en ole nähnyt
2nd sing. näet et näe 2nd sing. olet nähnyt et ole nähnyt
3rd sing. näkee ei näe 3rd sing. on nähnyt ei ole nähnyt
1st plur. näemme emme näe 1st plur. olemme nähneet emme ole nähneet
2nd plur. näette ette näe 2nd plur. olette nähneet ette ole nähneet
3rd plur. näkevät eivät näe 3rd plur. ovat nähneet eivät ole nähneet
passive nähdään ei nähdä passive on nähty ei ole nähty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näin en nähnyt 1st sing. olin nähnyt en ollut nähnyt
2nd sing. näit et nähnyt 2nd sing. olit nähnyt et ollut nähnyt
3rd sing. näki ei nähnyt 3rd sing. oli nähnyt ei ollut nähnyt
1st plur. näimme emme nähneet 1st plur. olimme nähneet emme olleet nähneet
2nd plur. näitte ette nähneet 2nd plur. olitte nähneet ette olleet nähneet
3rd plur. näkivät eivät nähneet 3rd plur. olivat nähneet eivät olleet nähneet
passive nähtiin ei nähty passive oli nähty ei ollut nähty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näkisin en näkisi 1st sing. olisin nähnyt en olisi nähnyt
2nd sing. näkisit et näkisi 2nd sing. olisit nähnyt et olisi nähnyt
3rd sing. näkisi ei näkisi 3rd sing. olisi nähnyt ei olisi nähnyt
1st plur. näkisimme emme näkisi 1st plur. olisimme nähneet emme olisi nähneet
2nd plur. näkisitte ette näkisi 2nd plur. olisitte nähneet ette olisi nähneet
3rd plur. näkisivät eivät näkisi 3rd plur. olisivat nähneet eivät olisi nähneet
passive nähtäisiin ei nähtäisi passive olisi nähty ei olisi nähty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. näe älä näe 2nd sing. ole nähnyt älä ole nähnyt
3rd sing. nähköön älköön nähkö 3rd sing. olkoon nähnyt älköön olko nähnyt
1st plur. nähkäämme älkäämme nähkö 1st plur. olkaamme nähneet älkäämme olko nähneet
2nd plur. nähkää älkää nähkö 2nd plur. olkaa nähneet älkää olko nähneet
3rd plur. nähkööt älkööt nähkö 3rd plur. olkoot nähneet älkööt olko nähneet
passive nähtäköön älköön nähtäkö passive olkoon nähty älköön olko nähty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nähnen en nähne 1st sing. lienen nähnyt en liene nähnyt
2nd sing. nähnet et nähne 2nd sing. lienet nähnyt et liene nähnyt
3rd sing. nähnee ei nähne 3rd sing. lienee nähnyt ei liene nähnyt
1st plur. nähnemme emme nähne 1st plur. lienemme nähneet emme liene nähneet
2nd plur. nähnette ette nähne 2nd plur. lienette nähneet ette liene nähneet
3rd plur. nähnevät eivät nähne 3rd plur. lienevät nähneet eivät liene nähneet
passive nähtäneen ei nähtäne passive lienee nähty ei liene nähty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nähdä present näkevä nähtävä
long 1st2 nähdäkseen past nähnyt nähty
2nd inessive1 nähdessä nähtäessä agent1, 3 näkemä
instructive nähden negative näkemätön
3rd inessive näkemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative näkemästä
illative näkemään
adessive näkemällä
abessive näkemättä
instructive näkemän nähtämän
4th nominative näkeminen
partitive näkemistä
5th2 näkemäisillään

Consonant gradation detail[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade k → ∅
infinitive I mutated h
1.sg present weak näen
3.sg past strong ki
3.sg conditional strong kisi
3.sg potential mutated hnee
3.sg imperative mutated hköön
past participle mutated hnyt
passive past mutated htiin

Complete conjugation example highlighting consonant gradation (k → ∅)[edit]

Inflection of Finnish conjugation/nähdä (Kotus type 71/nähdä, k-ø gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teen en tee 1st sing. olen tehnyt en ole tehnyt
2nd sing. teet et tee 2nd sing. olet tehnyt et ole tehnyt
3rd sing. tekee ei tee 3rd sing. on tehnyt ei ole tehnyt
1st plur. teemme emme tee 1st plur. olemme tehneet emme ole tehneet
2nd plur. teette ette tee 2nd plur. olette tehneet ette ole tehneet
3rd plur. tekevät eivät tee 3rd plur. ovat tehneet eivät ole tehneet
passive tehdään ei tehdä passive on tehty ei ole tehty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tein en tehnyt 1st sing. olin tehnyt en ollut tehnyt
2nd sing. teit et tehnyt 2nd sing. olit tehnyt et ollut tehnyt
3rd sing. teki ei tehnyt 3rd sing. oli tehnyt ei ollut tehnyt
1st plur. teimme emme tehneet 1st plur. olimme tehneet emme olleet tehneet
2nd plur. teitte ette tehneet 2nd plur. olitte tehneet ette olleet tehneet
3rd plur. tekivät eivät tehneet 3rd plur. olivat tehneet eivät olleet tehneet
passive tehtiin ei tehty passive oli tehty ei ollut tehty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tekisin en tekisi 1st sing. olisin tehnyt en olisi tehnyt
2nd sing. tekisit et tekisi 2nd sing. olisit tehnyt et olisi tehnyt
3rd sing. tekisi ei tekisi 3rd sing. olisi tehnyt ei olisi tehnyt
1st plur. tekisimme emme tekisi 1st plur. olisimme tehneet emme olisi tehneet
2nd plur. tekisitte ette tekisi 2nd plur. olisitte tehneet ette olisi tehneet
3rd plur. tekisivät eivät tekisi 3rd plur. olisivat tehneet eivät olisi tehneet
passive tehtäisiin ei tehtäisi passive olisi tehty ei olisi tehty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tee älä tee 2nd sing. ole tehnyt älä ole tehnyt
3rd sing. tehköön älköön tehkö 3rd sing. olkoon tehnyt älköön olko tehnyt
1st plur. tehkäämme älkäämme tehkö 1st plur. olkaamme tehneet älkäämme olko tehneet
2nd plur. tehkää älkää tehkö 2nd plur. olkaa tehneet älkää olko tehneet
3rd plur. tehkööt älkööt tehkö 3rd plur. olkoot tehneet älkööt olko tehneet
passive tehtäköön älköön tehtäkö passive olkoon tehty älköön olko tehty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehnen en tehne 1st sing. lienen tehnyt en liene tehnyt
2nd sing. tehnet et tehne 2nd sing. lienet tehnyt et liene tehnyt
3rd sing. tehnee ei tehne 3rd sing. lienee tehnyt ei liene tehnyt
1st plur. tehnemme emme tehne 1st plur. lienemme tehneet emme liene tehneet
2nd plur. tehnette ette tehne 2nd plur. lienette tehneet ette liene tehneet
3rd plur. tehnevät eivät tehne 3rd plur. lienevät tehneet eivät liene tehneet
passive tehtäneen ei tehtäne passive lienee tehty ei liene tehty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tehdä present tekevä tehtävä
long 1st2 tehdäkseen past tehnyt tehty
2nd inessive1 tehdessä tehtäessä agent1, 3 tekemä
instructive tehden negative tekemätön
3rd inessive tekemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tekemästä
illative tekemään
adessive tekemällä
abessive tekemättä
instructive tekemän tehtämän
4th nominative tekeminen
partitive tekemistä
5th2 tekemäisillään