tehtävä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tehdä +‎ -tävä

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtehtæʋæ/, [ˈt̪e̞ht̪æʋæ]
  • Rhymes: -ehtæʋæ
  • Syllabification(key): teh‧tä‧vä

Noun[edit]

tehtävä

  1. task (a piece of work done as part of one's duties)
  2. task (a difficult or tedious undertaking), mission (duty that involves fulfilling a request)
    mahdoton tehtävä
    mission impossible / impossible mission
  3. task, duty, responsibility, vocation
  4. task, objective
    Synonyms: päämäärä, tavoite
  5. job, duty, function (professional or official position), situation (position of employment; a post)
    Synonyms: asema, paikka, työ, työpaikka
  6. purpose, function (what something does, exists, or is used for)
    Synonym: tarkoitus
  7. exercise, problem, task, or puzzle assigned in a course or game, for example math exercises or a crossword (ristisanatehtävä)
  8. (computing) task, process
    Synonym: prosessi
  9. (computing) task, problem in a computer program
  10. commission (mission)
    Synonym: kutsumus

Declension[edit]

Inflection of tehtävä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative tehtävä tehtävät
genitive tehtävän tehtävien
partitive tehtävää tehtäviä
illative tehtävään tehtäviin
singular plural
nominative tehtävä tehtävät
accusative nom. tehtävä tehtävät
gen. tehtävän
genitive tehtävän tehtävien
tehtäväinrare
partitive tehtävää tehtäviä
inessive tehtävässä tehtävissä
elative tehtävästä tehtävistä
illative tehtävään tehtäviin
adessive tehtävällä tehtävillä
ablative tehtävältä tehtäviltä
allative tehtävälle tehtäville
essive tehtävänä tehtävinä
translative tehtäväksi tehtäviksi
instructive tehtävin
abessive tehtävättä tehtävittä
comitative tehtävineen
Possessive forms of tehtävä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person tehtäväni tehtävämme
2nd person tehtäväsi tehtävänne
3rd person tehtävänsä

Participle[edit]

tehtävä

  1. present passive participle of tehdä
    Kartoitamme äänestäjien mielipiteitä kerran vuodessa tehtävällä kyselyllä.
    We survey the opinions of the voters with an inquiry carried out once a year.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of tehtävä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative tehtävä tehtävät
genitive tehtävän tehtävien
partitive tehtävää tehtäviä
illative tehtävään tehtäviin
singular plural
nominative tehtävä tehtävät
accusative nom. tehtävä tehtävät
gen. tehtävän
genitive tehtävän tehtävien
tehtäväinrare
partitive tehtävää tehtäviä
inessive tehtävässä tehtävissä
elative tehtävästä tehtävistä
illative tehtävään tehtäviin
adessive tehtävällä tehtävillä
ablative tehtävältä tehtäviltä
allative tehtävälle tehtäville
essive tehtävänä tehtävinä
translative tehtäväksi tehtäviksi
instructive tehtävin
abessive tehtävättä tehtävittä
comitative tehtävine
Possessive forms of tehtävä (type koira)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person tehtäväni tehtävämme
2nd person tehtäväsi tehtävänne
3rd person tehtävänsä

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Participle[edit]

tehtävä

  1. present passive participle of tehä

Noun[edit]

tehtävä

  1. assignment, task
    • 1936, V. I. Junus; P. L. Maksimov, Inkeroisin keelen oppikirja alkuşkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 3:
      2-n tehtävä. Enstää kirjuttakkaa mitä ono saottu lintuist, siis see, mitä muist elokkaist.
      2nd assignment. First write what is said about the birds, then that, which is said about the other animals.

Declension[edit]

Declension of tehtävä (type 3/koira, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative tehtävä tehtävät
genitive tehtävän tehtäviin
partitive tehtävää tehtäviä
illative tehtävää tehtävii
inessive tehtävääs tehtäviis
elative tehtäväst tehtävist
allative tehtävälle tehtäville
adessive tehtävääl tehtäviil
ablative tehtävält tehtävilt
translative tehtäväks tehtäviks
essive tehtävännä, tehtävään tehtävinnä, tehtäviin
exessive1) tehtävänt tehtävint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.