Template:ar-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

ar-noun ?


This template is for displaying the headword line of Arabic common nouns. See also:

  • {{ar-proper noun}}: Proper nouns. Does not include names of nationalities (e.g. فَرَنْسِيّ ‎(faransiyy, Frenchman)) or languages (e.g. عَرَبِيّ ‎(ʿarabiyy, Arabic)) even though they happen to be capitalized in English. Does include nouns that refer (at least to some extent) to a single unique entity, such as names of people and places.
  • {{ar-coll-noun}}: Collective nouns.
  • {{ar-sing-noun}}: Singulative nouns.
  • {{ar-noun-nisba}}: Nouns formed using the nisba ending ِيّ ‎(-iyy). Most nationalities and languages are included here.
  • {{ar-adj}}: Most adjectives.
  • {{ar-nisba}}: Adjectives formed using the nisba ending.
  • {{ar-adj-sound}}: Adjectives with regular feminine and sound masculine plural.
  • {{ar-adj-an}}: Adjectives ending in ًى ‎(-an), with regular feminine in َاة ‎(-āh) and regular masculine plural in َوْن ‎(-awn).
  • {{ar-adj-in}}: Adjectives ending in ٍ ‎(-in), with regular feminine in يَة ‎(-iya). Possibly with sound masculine plural.

Please note that the pronunciation of borrowed nouns often doesn't match their spelling, in that short vowels are often spelled as long vowels to aid in pronunciation. Furthermore, pronunciation of borrowed nouns often includes short and long e and o, which cannot be indicated using diacritics. Hence, it may not be possible to adequately specify the pronunciation of a borrowed noun using vowel diacritics, and it may also be necessary to explicitly specify a transliteration. Examples are كيروسين kirusīn "kerosene", where short i and u are spelled with long vowels, and كلوروفورم klōrofōrm "chloroform", where a spelled long و (ū) stands variously for short o and long ō.

Main parameters[edit]

|1= and |head2=, |head3= ...
Overrides the displayed headword. This should be used to provide the vocalized equivalent of page name (i.e. with vowel diacritics). Should always be included.
Additional parameters are available if there are multiple possible vocalized equivalents of page name.
|tr= and |tr2=, |tr3= ...
Transliteration. Normally unnecessary if the vocalized form was already provided, as it will be automatically derived. But see above about borrowed nouns (see also Wiktionary:About Arabic#Romanization).
If multiple vocalized variants of the page name were provided, then each one has a corresponding numbered |trN= parameter.
|2=
Gender: m or f or p or m-p or f-p. Generally, non-human plurals take plain p, while human plurals take m-p or f-p.
|g2=
Second gender, if more than one gender is possible.
|pl= and |pl2=, |pl3= ...
Plural form, with vowel diacritics if known. If the noun has no plural, use |pl=-.
Additional parameters are available if there are multiple possible plural forms.
|pltr= and |pl2tr=, |pl3tr= ...
Transliteration of plural. Generally unnecessary if vowels were provided.
If multiple plural forms were provided, then each one has a corresponding numbered |plNtr= parameter.

Secondary parameters, used if needed[edit]

|f= and |f2=, |f3= ...; |ftr= and |f2tr=, |f3tr= ...
Feminine form for masculine nouns referring to humans that have a feminine equivalent; with vowel diacritics if known.
Additional and translit parameters are available, as for plurals.
|m= and |m2=, |m3= ...; |mtr= and |m2tr=, |m3tr= ...
Masculine form for feminine nouns referring to humans that have a masculine equivalent; with vowel diacritics if known.
Additional and translit parameters are available, as for plurals.
|d= and |d2=, |d3= ...; |dtr= and |d2tr=, |d3tr= ...
Dual form, with vowel diacritics if known. Only specify if the dual is irregular.
Additional and translit parameters are available, as for plurals.
|cons= and |cons2=, |cons3= ...; |constr= and |cons2tr=, |cons3tr= ...
Construct form, with vowel diacritics if known. Generally only specify for nouns ending in ٍ ‎(-in), where the construct ends in ِي ‎(ī).
Additional and translit parameters are available, as for plurals.
|plcons= and |plcons2=, |plcons3= ...; |plconstr= and |plcons2tr=, |plcons3tr= ...
Plural construct form, with vowel diacritics if known. Generally only specify for plural nouns ending in ٍ ‎(-in), where the construct ends in ِي ‎(ī).
Additional and translit parameters are available, as for plurals.

Rarely needed parameters[edit]

|obl= and |obl2=, |obl3= ...; |obltr= and |obl2tr=, |obl3tr= ...
Oblique form, with vowel diacritics if known. Generally, don't include this unless it's unpredictable.
Additional and translit parameters are available, as for plurals.
|dobl= and |dobl2=, |dobl3= ...; |dobltr= and |dobl2tr=, |dobl3tr= ...
Dual oblique form, with vowel diacritics if known. Generally, don't include this unless it's unpredictable.
Additional and translit parameters are available, as for plurals.
|plobl= and |plobl2=, |plobl3= ...; |plobltr= and |plobl2tr=, |plobl3tr= ...
Plural oblique form, with vowel diacritics if known. Generally, don't include this unless it's unpredictable.
Additional and translit parameters are available, as for plurals.