Template:nl-conj-table

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Ambox warning pn.svg This template is going to be deleted.
Template:nl-conj-table is deprecated or has failed Wiktionary:Requests for deletion/Others.

Please do not use this template, and remove it from pages that use it.


This template creates a conjugation table for Dutch verbs.

Warning: This template is not meant to be used directly, and no attempt has been made to make it easy to use. If you want to add a conjugation table to an entry, do not use this template. Use {{nl-conj-wk}}, {{nl-conj-st}} or {{nl-conj-irr}} instead.

Form parameters[edit]

All of these parameters are required. Their values are shown as-is, without any links. If you want a link to appear, put link brackets around the value of the parameter.

Headword[edit]

  • head= : The headword. This affects only what gets displayed at the top of the table, nothing more. Does not have a default, so this is required.
  • 1= infinitive

Present indicative[edit]

  • 2= 1st person singular present
  • 3= 2nd person singular present for 'jij'
  • 4= 2nd person singular present for 'u'
  • 5= 2nd person singular present for 'gij'
  • 6= 3rd person singular present
  • 7= plural present

Past indicative[edit]

  • 8= 1st person singular past
  • 9= 2nd person singular past for 'jij'
  • 10= 2nd person singular past for 'u'
  • 11= 2nd person singular past for 'gij'
  • 12= 3rd person singular past
  • 13= plural past

Present subjunctive[edit]

  • 14= singular present subjunctive
  • 15= plural present subjunctive

Past subjunctive[edit]

  • 16= singular past subjunctive
  • 17= plural past subjunctive

Imperative[edit]

  • 18= singular/general imperative
  • 19= plural imperative

Participles[edit]

  • 20= present participle
  • 21= past participle (auxiliary verb not included, you must include it in the parameter!)

Merging of identical forms[edit]

The table will automatically merge the 2nd person singular u and jij forms together into one table row if they are identical. This saves some space in most cases as there is only one verb (hebben) where these forms are different. The same happens to the plural indicative forms. If they are identical, they are merged into one 'plural' row.