Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ai)


  • IPA(key): [ˈɑilɑxt̪ɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ai‧lah‧taa



  1. (intransitive, of mental mood, emotions) To find expression suddenly/rapidly, be expressed/manifested.
    Pieni ilon välähdys ailahti hänen silmissään.
    A slight flash of joy found expression on his/her face.
  2. (intransitive, of mental mood, emotions) To change suddenly or rapidly.

Usage notes[edit]

  • When expressing rapid mood changes, the frequentative derivative ailahdella is used much more often than ailahtaa.


Inflection of ailahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ailahdan en ailahda 1st sing. olen ailahtanut en ole ailahtanut
2nd sing. ailahdat et ailahda 2nd sing. olet ailahtanut et ole ailahtanut
3rd sing. ailahtaa ei ailahda 3rd sing. on ailahtanut ei ole ailahtanut
1st plur. ailahdamme emme ailahda 1st plur. olemme ailahtaneet emme ole ailahtaneet
2nd plur. ailahdatte ette ailahda 2nd plur. olette ailahtaneet ette ole ailahtaneet
3rd plur. ailahtavat eivät ailahda 3rd plur. ovat ailahtaneet eivät ole ailahtaneet
passive ailahdetaan ei ailahdeta passive on ailahdettu ei ole ailahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ailahdin en ailahtanut 1st sing. olin ailahtanut en ollut ailahtanut
2nd sing. ailahdit et ailahtanut 2nd sing. olit ailahtanut et ollut ailahtanut
3rd sing. ailahti ei ailahtanut 3rd sing. oli ailahtanut ei ollut ailahtanut
1st plur. ailahdimme emme ailahtaneet 1st plur. olimme ailahtaneet emme olleet ailahtaneet
2nd plur. ailahditte ette ailahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte ailahtaneet ette olleet ailahtaneet
3rd plur. ailahtivat eivät ailahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat ailahtaneet eivät olleet ailahtaneet
passive ailahdettiin ei ailahdettu passive oli ailahdettu ei ollut ailahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ailahtaisin en ailahtaisi 1st sing. olisin ailahtanut en olisi ailahtanut
2nd sing. ailahtaisit et ailahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit ailahtanut et olisi ailahtanut
3rd sing. ailahtaisi ei ailahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi ailahtanut ei olisi ailahtanut
1st plur. ailahtaisimme emme ailahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme ailahtaneet emme olisi ailahtaneet
2nd plur. ailahtaisitte ette ailahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ailahtaneet ette olisi ailahtaneet
3rd plur. ailahtaisivat eivät ailahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ailahtaneet eivät olisi ailahtaneet
passive ailahdettaisiin ei ailahdettaisi passive olisi ailahdettu ei olisi ailahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ailahda älä ailahda 2nd sing. ole ailahtanut älä ole ailahtanut
3rd sing. ailahtakoon älköön ailahtako 3rd sing. olkoon ailahtanut älköön olko ailahtanut
1st plur. ailahtakaamme älkäämme ailahtako 1st plur. olkaamme ailahtaneet älkäämme olko ailahtaneet
2nd plur. ailahtakaa älkää ailahtako 2nd plur. olkaa ailahtaneet älkää olko ailahtaneet
3rd plur. ailahtakoot älkööt ailahtako 3rd plur. olkoot ailahtaneet älkööt olko ailahtaneet
passive ailahdettakoon älköön ailahdettako passive olkoon ailahdettu älköön olko ailahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ailahtanen en ailahtane 1st sing. lienen ailahtanut en liene ailahtanut
2nd sing. ailahtanet et ailahtane 2nd sing. lienet ailahtanut et liene ailahtanut
3rd sing. ailahtanee ei ailahtane 3rd sing. lienee ailahtanut ei liene ailahtanut
1st plur. ailahtanemme emme ailahtane 1st plur. lienemme ailahtaneet emme liene ailahtaneet
2nd plur. ailahtanette ette ailahtane 2nd plur. lienette ailahtaneet ette liene ailahtaneet
3rd plur. ailahtanevat eivät ailahtane 3rd plur. lienevät ailahtaneet eivät liene ailahtaneet
passive ailahdettaneen ei ailahdettane passive lienee ailahdettu ei liene ailahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ailahtaa present ailahtava ailahdettava
long 1st2 ailahtaakseen past ailahtanut ailahdettu
2nd inessive1 ailahtaessa ailahdettaessa agent1, 3 ailahtama
instructive ailahtaen negative ailahtamaton
3rd inessive ailahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ailahtamasta
illative ailahtamaan
adessive ailahtamalla
abessive ailahtamatta
instructive ailahtaman ailahdettaman
4th nominative ailahtaminen
partitive ailahtamista
5th2 ailahtamaisillaan


  • (of mental mood, emotions; to find expression, be expressed/manifested as) ilmetä
  • (of mental mood, emotions; to change suddenly or rapidly) ailahdella

Derived terms[edit]