ailahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ai)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈɑilɑxt̪ɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ai‧lah‧taa

Verb[edit]

ailahtaa

  1. (intransitive, of mental mood, emotions) To find expression suddenly/rapidly, be expressed/manifested.
    Pieni ilon välähdys ailahti hänen silmissään.
    A slight flash of joy found expression on his/her face.
  2. (intransitive, of mental mood, emotions) To change suddenly or rapidly.

Usage notes[edit]

  • When expressing rapid mood changes, the frequentative derivative ailahdella is used much more often than ailahtaa.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ailahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ailahdan en ailahdaˣ 1st sing. olen ailahtanut en oleˣ ailahtanut
2nd sing. ailahdat et ailahdaˣ 2nd sing. olet ailahtanut et oleˣ ailahtanut
3rd sing. ailahtaa ei ailahdaˣ 3rd sing. on ailahtanut ei oleˣ ailahtanut
1st plur. ailahdamme emme ailahdaˣ 1st plur. olemme ailahtaneet emme oleˣ ailahtaneet
2nd plur. ailahdatte ette ailahdaˣ 2nd plur. olette ailahtaneet ette oleˣ ailahtaneet
3rd plur. ailahtavat eivät ailahdaˣ 3rd plur. ovat ailahtaneet eivät oleˣ ailahtaneet
passive ailahdetaan ei ailahdetaˣ passive on ailahdettu ei oleˣ ailahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ailahdin en ailahtanut 1st sing. olin ailahtanut en ollut ailahtanut
2nd sing. ailahdit et ailahtanut 2nd sing. olit ailahtanut et ollut ailahtanut
3rd sing. ailahti ei ailahtanut 3rd sing. oli ailahtanut ei ollut ailahtanut
1st plur. ailahdimme emme ailahtaneet 1st plur. olimme ailahtaneet emme olleet ailahtaneet
2nd plur. ailahditte ette ailahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte ailahtaneet ette olleet ailahtaneet
3rd plur. ailahtivat eivät ailahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat ailahtaneet eivät olleet ailahtaneet
passive ailahdettiin ei ailahdettu passive oli ailahdettu ei ollut ailahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ailahtaisin en ailahtaisi 1st sing. olisin ailahtanut en olisi ailahtanut
2nd sing. ailahtaisit et ailahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit ailahtanut et olisi ailahtanut
3rd sing. ailahtaisi ei ailahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi ailahtanut ei olisi ailahtanut
1st plur. ailahtaisimme emme ailahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme ailahtaneet emme olisi ailahtaneet
2nd plur. ailahtaisitte ette ailahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ailahtaneet ette olisi ailahtaneet
3rd plur. ailahtaisivat eivät ailahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ailahtaneet eivät olisi ailahtaneet
passive ailahdettaisiin ei ailahdettaisi passive olisi ailahdettu ei olisi ailahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ailahdaˣ älä ailahdaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ailahtanut älä oleˣ ailahtanut
3rd sing. ailahtakoon älköön ailahtakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ailahtanut älköön olkoˣ ailahtanut
1st plur. ailahtakaamme älkäämme ailahtakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ailahtaneet älkäämme olkoˣ ailahtaneet
2nd plur. ailahtakaa älkää ailahtakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ailahtaneet älkää olkoˣ ailahtaneet
3rd plur. ailahtakoot älkööt ailahtakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ailahtaneet älkööt olkoˣ ailahtaneet
passive ailahdettakoon älköön ailahdettakoˣ passive olkoon ailahdettu älköön olkoˣ ailahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ailahtanen en ailahtaneˣ 1st sing. lienen ailahtanut en lieneˣ ailahtanut
2nd sing. ailahtanet et ailahtaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ailahtanut et lieneˣ ailahtanut
3rd sing. ailahtanee ei ailahtaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ailahtanut ei lieneˣ ailahtanut
1st plur. ailahtanemme emme ailahtaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ailahtaneet emme lieneˣ ailahtaneet
2nd plur. ailahtanette ette ailahtaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ailahtaneet ette lieneˣ ailahtaneet
3rd plur. ailahtanevat eivät ailahtaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ailahtaneet eivät lieneˣ ailahtaneet
passive ailahdettaneen ei ailahdettaneˣ passive lienee ailahdettu ei lieneˣ ailahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ailahtaaˣ present ailahtava ailahdettava
long 1st2 ailahtaakseen past ailahtanut ailahdettu
2nd inessive1 ailahtaessa ailahdettaessa agent1, 3 ailahtama
instructive ailahtaen negative ailahtamaton
3rd inessive ailahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ailahtamasta
illative ailahtamaan
adessive ailahtamalla
abessive ailahtamatta
instructive ailahtaman ailahdettaman
4th nominative ailahtaminen
partitive ailahtamista
5th2 ailahtamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (of mental mood, emotions; to find expression, be expressed/manifested as) ilmetä
  • (of mental mood, emotions; to change suddenly or rapidly) ailahdella

Derived terms[edit]