ailahdella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ai)

Etymology[edit]

From ailahtaa +‎ -ella.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈɑilɑxde̞lːɑ]
  • Hyphenation: ai‧lah‧del‧la

Verb[edit]

ailahdella

  1. (intransitive, physically) To shift, move about, rise and fall, come and go, rock from side to side.
  2. (intransitive, of a person) To waver, vacillate, have mood shifts, (of somebody’s mood, emotions and opinions) to change unpredictably, suddenly or rapidly (in a continuous manner).

Usage notes[edit]

  • When expressing rapid mood changes, the frequentative derivative ailahdella is used much more often than its origin ailahtaa.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ailahdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ailahtelen en ailahtele 1st sing. olen ailahdellut en ole ailahdellut
2nd sing. ailahtelet et ailahtele 2nd sing. olet ailahdellut et ole ailahdellut
3rd sing. ailahtelee ei ailahtele 3rd sing. on ailahdellut ei ole ailahdellut
1st plur. ailahtelemme emme ailahtele 1st plur. olemme ailahdelleet emme ole ailahdelleet
2nd plur. ailahtelette ette ailahtele 2nd plur. olette ailahdelleet ette ole ailahdelleet
3rd plur. ailahtelevat eivät ailahtele 3rd plur. ovat ailahdelleet eivät ole ailahdelleet
passive ailahdellaan ei ailahdella passive on ailahdeltu ei ole ailahdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ailahtelin en ailahdellut 1st sing. olin ailahdellut en ollut ailahdellut
2nd sing. ailahtelit et ailahdellut 2nd sing. olit ailahdellut et ollut ailahdellut
3rd sing. ailahteli ei ailahdellut 3rd sing. oli ailahdellut ei ollut ailahdellut
1st plur. ailahtelimme emme ailahdelleet 1st plur. olimme ailahdelleet emme olleet ailahdelleet
2nd plur. ailahtelitte ette ailahdelleet 2nd plur. olitte ailahdelleet ette olleet ailahdelleet
3rd plur. ailahtelivat eivät ailahdelleet 3rd plur. olivat ailahdelleet eivät olleet ailahdelleet
passive ailahdeltiin ei ailahdeltu passive oli ailahdeltu ei ollut ailahdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ailahtelisin en ailahtelisi 1st sing. olisin ailahdellut en olisi ailahdellut
2nd sing. ailahtelisit et ailahtelisi 2nd sing. olisit ailahdellut et olisi ailahdellut
3rd sing. ailahtelisi ei ailahtelisi 3rd sing. olisi ailahdellut ei olisi ailahdellut
1st plur. ailahtelisimme emme ailahtelisi 1st plur. olisimme ailahdelleet emme olisi ailahdelleet
2nd plur. ailahtelisitte ette ailahtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ailahdelleet ette olisi ailahdelleet
3rd plur. ailahtelisivat eivät ailahtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ailahdelleet eivät olisi ailahdelleet
passive ailahdeltaisiin ei ailahdeltaisi passive olisi ailahdeltu ei olisi ailahdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ailahtele älä ailahtele 2nd sing. ole ailahdellut älä ole ailahdellut
3rd sing. ailahdelkoon älköön ailahdelko 3rd sing. olkoon ailahdellut älköön olko ailahdellut
1st plur. ailahdelkaamme älkäämme ailahdelko 1st plur. olkaamme ailahdelleet älkäämme olko ailahdelleet
2nd plur. ailahdelkaa älkää ailahdelko 2nd plur. olkaa ailahdelleet älkää olko ailahdelleet
3rd plur. ailahdelkoot älkööt ailahdelko 3rd plur. olkoot ailahdelleet älkööt olko ailahdelleet
passive ailahdeltakoon älköön ailahdeltako passive olkoon ailahdeltu älköön olko ailahdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ailahdellen en ailahdelle 1st sing. lienen ailahdellut en liene ailahdellut
2nd sing. ailahdellet et ailahdelle 2nd sing. lienet ailahdellut et liene ailahdellut
3rd sing. ailahdellee ei ailahdelle 3rd sing. lienee ailahdellut ei liene ailahdellut
1st plur. ailahdellemme emme ailahdelle 1st plur. lienemme ailahdelleet emme liene ailahdelleet
2nd plur. ailahdellette ette ailahdelle 2nd plur. lienette ailahdelleet ette liene ailahdelleet
3rd plur. ailahdellevat eivät ailahdelle 3rd plur. lienevät ailahdelleet eivät liene ailahdelleet
passive ailahdeltaneen ei ailahdeltane passive lienee ailahdeltu ei liene ailahdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ailahdella present ailahteleva ailahdeltava
long 1st2 ailahdellakseen past ailahdellut ailahdeltu
2nd inessive1 ailahdellessa ailahdeltaessa agent1, 3 ailahtelema
instructive ailahdellen negative ailahtelematon
3rd inessive ailahtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ailahtelemasta
illative ailahtelemaan
adessive ailahtelemalla
abessive ailahtelematta
instructive ailahteleman ailahdeltaman
4th nominative ailahteleminen
partitive ailahtelemista
5th2 ailahtelemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]