akkautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From akka(hag).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑkːɑutuɑ/
  • Hyphenation: ak‧kau‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

akkautua

  1. (intransitive, colloquial, derogatory, of an organization, branch or similar) to become dominated by women
  2. (intransitive, colloquial, of women) to grow older

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of akkautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akkaudun en akkaudu 1st sing. olen akkautunut en ole akkautunut
2nd sing. akkaudut et akkaudu 2nd sing. olet akkautunut et ole akkautunut
3rd sing. akkautuu ei akkaudu 3rd sing. on akkautunut ei ole akkautunut
1st plur. akkaudumme emme akkaudu 1st plur. olemme akkautuneet emme ole akkautuneet
2nd plur. akkaudutte ette akkaudu 2nd plur. olette akkautuneet ette ole akkautuneet
3rd plur. akkautuvat eivät akkaudu 3rd plur. ovat akkautuneet eivät ole akkautuneet
passive akkaudutaan ei akkauduta passive on akkauduttu ei ole akkauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akkauduin en akkautunut 1st sing. olin akkautunut en ollut akkautunut
2nd sing. akkauduit et akkautunut 2nd sing. olit akkautunut et ollut akkautunut
3rd sing. akkautui ei akkautunut 3rd sing. oli akkautunut ei ollut akkautunut
1st plur. akkauduimme emme akkautuneet 1st plur. olimme akkautuneet emme olleet akkautuneet
2nd plur. akkauduitte ette akkautuneet 2nd plur. olitte akkautuneet ette olleet akkautuneet
3rd plur. akkautuivat eivät akkautuneet 3rd plur. olivat akkautuneet eivät olleet akkautuneet
passive akkauduttiin ei akkauduttu passive oli akkauduttu ei ollut akkauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akkautuisin en akkautuisi 1st sing. olisin akkautunut en olisi akkautunut
2nd sing. akkautuisit et akkautuisi 2nd sing. olisit akkautunut et olisi akkautunut
3rd sing. akkautuisi ei akkautuisi 3rd sing. olisi akkautunut ei olisi akkautunut
1st plur. akkautuisimme emme akkautuisi 1st plur. olisimme akkautuneet emme olisi akkautuneet
2nd plur. akkautuisitte ette akkautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte akkautuneet ette olisi akkautuneet
3rd plur. akkautuisivat eivät akkautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat akkautuneet eivät olisi akkautuneet
passive akkauduttaisiin ei akkauduttaisi passive olisi akkauduttu ei olisi akkauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. akkaudu älä akkaudu 2nd sing. ole akkautunut älä ole akkautunut
3rd sing. akkautukoon älköön akkautuko 3rd sing. olkoon akkautunut älköön olko akkautunut
1st plur. akkautukaamme älkäämme akkautuko 1st plur. olkaamme akkautuneet älkäämme olko akkautuneet
2nd plur. akkautukaa älkää akkautuko 2nd plur. olkaa akkautuneet älkää olko akkautuneet
3rd plur. akkautukoot älkööt akkautuko 3rd plur. olkoot akkautuneet älkööt olko akkautuneet
passive akkauduttakoon älköön akkauduttako passive olkoon akkauduttu älköön olko akkauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akkautunen en akkautune 1st sing. lienen akkautunut en liene akkautunut
2nd sing. akkautunet et akkautune 2nd sing. lienet akkautunut et liene akkautunut
3rd sing. akkautunee ei akkautune 3rd sing. lienee akkautunut ei liene akkautunut
1st plur. akkautunemme emme akkautune 1st plur. lienemme akkautuneet emme liene akkautuneet
2nd plur. akkautunette ette akkautune 2nd plur. lienette akkautuneet ette liene akkautuneet
3rd plur. akkautunevat eivät akkautune 3rd plur. lienevät akkautuneet eivät liene akkautuneet
passive akkauduttaneen ei akkauduttane passive lienee akkauduttu ei liene akkauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st akkautua present akkautuva akkauduttava
long 1st2 akkautuakseen past akkautunut akkauduttu
2nd inessive1 akkautuessa akkauduttaessa agent1, 3 akkautuma
instructive akkautuen negative akkautumaton
3rd inessive akkautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative akkautumasta
illative akkautumaan
adessive akkautumalla
abessive akkautumatta
instructive akkautuman akkauduttaman
4th nominative akkautuminen
partitive akkautumista
5th2 akkautumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]