ammua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Onomatopoeia.

Verb[edit]

ammua

  1. (intransitive) To moo.
    Lehmät ammuvat.
    The cows moo.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ammua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammun en ammu 1st sing. olen ammunut en ole ammunut
2nd sing. ammut et ammu 2nd sing. olet ammunut et ole ammunut
3rd sing. ammuu ei ammu 3rd sing. on ammunut ei ole ammunut
1st plur. ammumme emme ammu 1st plur. olemme ammuneet emme ole ammuneet
2nd plur. ammutte ette ammu 2nd plur. olette ammuneet ette ole ammuneet
3rd plur. ammuvat eivät ammu 3rd plur. ovat ammuneet eivät ole ammuneet
passive ammutaan ei ammuta passive on ammuttu ei ole ammuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammuin en ammunut 1st sing. olin ammunut en ollut ammunut
2nd sing. ammuit et ammunut 2nd sing. olit ammunut et ollut ammunut
3rd sing. ammui ei ammunut 3rd sing. oli ammunut ei ollut ammunut
1st plur. ammuimme emme ammuneet 1st plur. olimme ammuneet emme olleet ammuneet
2nd plur. ammuitte ette ammuneet 2nd plur. olitte ammuneet ette olleet ammuneet
3rd plur. ammuivat eivät ammuneet 3rd plur. olivat ammuneet eivät olleet ammuneet
passive ammuttiin ei ammuttu passive oli ammuttu ei ollut ammuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammuisin en ammuisi 1st sing. olisin ammunut en olisi ammunut
2nd sing. ammuisit et ammuisi 2nd sing. olisit ammunut et olisi ammunut
3rd sing. ammuisi ei ammuisi 3rd sing. olisi ammunut ei olisi ammunut
1st plur. ammuisimme emme ammuisi 1st plur. olisimme ammuneet emme olisi ammuneet
2nd plur. ammuisitte ette ammuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ammuneet ette olisi ammuneet
3rd plur. ammuisivat eivät ammuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ammuneet eivät olisi ammuneet
passive ammuttaisiin ei ammuttaisi passive olisi ammuttu ei olisi ammuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ammu älä ammu 2nd sing. ole ammunut älä ole ammunut
3rd sing. ammukoon älköön ammuko 3rd sing. olkoon ammunut älköön olko ammunut
1st plur. ammukaamme älkäämme ammuko 1st plur. olkaamme ammuneet älkäämme olko ammuneet
2nd plur. ammukaa älkää ammuko 2nd plur. olkaa ammuneet älkää olko ammuneet
3rd plur. ammukoot älkööt ammuko 3rd plur. olkoot ammuneet älkööt olko ammuneet
passive ammuttakoon älköön ammuttako passive olkoon ammuttu älköön olko ammuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammunen en ammune 1st sing. lienen ammunut en liene ammunut
2nd sing. ammunet et ammune 2nd sing. lienet ammunut et liene ammunut
3rd sing. ammunee ei ammune 3rd sing. lienee ammunut ei liene ammunut
1st plur. ammunemme emme ammune 1st plur. lienemme ammuneet emme liene ammuneet
2nd plur. ammunette ette ammune 2nd plur. lienette ammuneet ette liene ammuneet
3rd plur. ammunevat eivät ammune 3rd plur. lienevät ammuneet eivät liene ammuneet
passive ammuttaneen ei ammuttane passive lienee ammuttu ei liene ammuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ammua present ammuva ammuttava
long 1st2 ammuakseen past ammunut ammuttu
2nd inessive1 ammuessa ammuttaessa agent1, 3 ammuma
instructive ammuen negative ammumaton
3rd inessive ammumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ammumasta
illative ammumaan
adessive ammumalla
abessive ammumatta
instructive ammuman ammuttaman
4th nominative ammuminen
partitive ammumista
5th2 ammumaisillaan