Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • IPA(key): [ˈɑne̞lːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: a‧nel‧la



  1. (transitive) To beg (submissively, e.g. mercy).
    Hän aneli lisäaikaa.
    She begged for more time.


Inflection of anella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. anelen en anele 1st sing. olen anellut en ole anellut
2nd sing. anelet et anele 2nd sing. olet anellut et ole anellut
3rd sing. anelee ei anele 3rd sing. on anellut ei ole anellut
1st plur. anelemme emme anele 1st plur. olemme anelleet emme ole anelleet
2nd plur. anelette ette anele 2nd plur. olette anelleet ette ole anelleet
3rd plur. anelevat eivät anele 3rd plur. ovat anelleet eivät ole anelleet
passive anellaan ei anella passive on aneltu ei ole aneltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. anelin en anellut 1st sing. olin anellut en ollut anellut
2nd sing. anelit et anellut 2nd sing. olit anellut et ollut anellut
3rd sing. aneli ei anellut 3rd sing. oli anellut ei ollut anellut
1st plur. anelimme emme anelleet 1st plur. olimme anelleet emme olleet anelleet
2nd plur. anelitte ette anelleet 2nd plur. olitte anelleet ette olleet anelleet
3rd plur. anelivat eivät anelleet 3rd plur. olivat anelleet eivät olleet anelleet
passive aneltiin ei aneltu passive oli aneltu ei ollut aneltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. anelisin en anelisi 1st sing. olisin anellut en olisi anellut
2nd sing. anelisit et anelisi 2nd sing. olisit anellut et olisi anellut
3rd sing. anelisi ei anelisi 3rd sing. olisi anellut ei olisi anellut
1st plur. anelisimme emme anelisi 1st plur. olisimme anelleet emme olisi anelleet
2nd plur. anelisitte ette anelisi 2nd plur. olisitte anelleet ette olisi anelleet
3rd plur. anelisivat eivät anelisi 3rd plur. olisivat anelleet eivät olisi anelleet
passive aneltaisiin ei aneltaisi passive olisi aneltu ei olisi aneltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. anele älä anele 2nd sing. ole anellut älä ole anellut
3rd sing. anelkoon älköön anelko 3rd sing. olkoon anellut älköön olko anellut
1st plur. anelkaamme älkäämme anelko 1st plur. olkaamme anelleet älkäämme olko anelleet
2nd plur. anelkaa älkää anelko 2nd plur. olkaa anelleet älkää olko anelleet
3rd plur. anelkoot älkööt anelko 3rd plur. olkoot anelleet älkööt olko anelleet
passive aneltakoon älköön aneltako passive olkoon aneltu älköön olko aneltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. anellen en anelle 1st sing. lienen anellut en liene anellut
2nd sing. anellet et anelle 2nd sing. lienet anellut et liene anellut
3rd sing. anellee ei anelle 3rd sing. lienee anellut ei liene anellut
1st plur. anellemme emme anelle 1st plur. lienemme anelleet emme liene anelleet
2nd plur. anellette ette anelle 2nd plur. lienette anelleet ette liene anelleet
3rd plur. anellevat eivät anelle 3rd plur. lienevät anelleet eivät liene anelleet
passive aneltaneen ei aneltane passive lienee aneltu ei liene aneltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st anella present aneleva aneltava
long 1st2 anellakseen past anellut aneltu
2nd inessive1 anellessa aneltaessa agent1, 3 anelema
instructive anellen negative anelematon
3rd inessive anelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative anelemasta
illative anelemaan
adessive anelemalla
abessive anelematta
instructive aneleman aneltaman
4th nominative aneleminen
partitive anelemista
5th2 anelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]




  1. third-person singular present indicative of anellare
  2. second-person singular imperative of anellare