applikoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

applikoida

  1. (medicine) To apply (to put something in its right place, like medicaments to a diseased part of the body).
  2. To applique.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of applikoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. applikoin en applikoiˣ 1st sing. olen applikoinut en oleˣ applikoinut
2nd sing. applikoit et applikoiˣ 2nd sing. olet applikoinut et oleˣ applikoinut
3rd sing. applikoi ei applikoiˣ 3rd sing. on applikoinut ei oleˣ applikoinut
1st plur. applikoimme emme applikoiˣ 1st plur. olemme applikoineet emme oleˣ applikoineet
2nd plur. applikoitte ette applikoiˣ 2nd plur. olette applikoineet ette oleˣ applikoineet
3rd plur. applikoivat eivät applikoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat applikoineet eivät oleˣ applikoineet
passive applikoidaan ei applikoidaˣ passive on applikoitu ei oleˣ applikoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. applikoin en applikoinut 1st sing. olin applikoinut en ollut applikoinut
2nd sing. applikoit et applikoinut 2nd sing. olit applikoinut et ollut applikoinut
3rd sing. applikoi ei applikoinut 3rd sing. oli applikoinut ei ollut applikoinut
1st plur. applikoimme emme applikoineet 1st plur. olimme applikoineet emme olleet applikoineet
2nd plur. applikoitte ette applikoineet 2nd plur. olitte applikoineet ette olleet applikoineet
3rd plur. applikoivat eivät applikoineet 3rd plur. olivat applikoineet eivät olleet applikoineet
passive applikoitiin ei applikoitu passive oli applikoitu ei ollut applikoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. applikoisin en applikoisi 1st sing. olisin applikoinut en olisi applikoinut
2nd sing. applikoisit et applikoisi 2nd sing. olisit applikoinut et olisi applikoinut
3rd sing. applikoisi ei applikoisi 3rd sing. olisi applikoinut ei olisi applikoinut
1st plur. applikoisimme emme applikoisi 1st plur. olisimme applikoineet emme olisi applikoineet
2nd plur. applikoisitte ette applikoisi 2nd plur. olisitte applikoineet ette olisi applikoineet
3rd plur. applikoisivat eivät applikoisi 3rd plur. olisivat applikoineet eivät olisi applikoineet
passive applikoitaisiin ei applikoitaisi passive olisi applikoitu ei olisi applikoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. applikoiˣ älä applikoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ applikoinut älä oleˣ applikoinut
3rd sing. applikoikoon älköön applikoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon applikoinut älköön olkoˣ applikoinut
1st plur. applikoikaamme älkäämme applikoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme applikoineet älkäämme olkoˣ applikoineet
2nd plur. applikoikaa älkää applikoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa applikoineet älkää olkoˣ applikoineet
3rd plur. applikoikoot älkööt applikoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot applikoineet älkööt olkoˣ applikoineet
passive applikoitakoon älköön applikoitakoˣ passive olkoon applikoitu älköön olkoˣ applikoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. applikoinen en applikoineˣ 1st sing. lienen applikoinut en lieneˣ applikoinut
2nd sing. applikoinet et applikoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet applikoinut et lieneˣ applikoinut
3rd sing. applikoinee ei applikoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee applikoinut ei lieneˣ applikoinut
1st plur. applikoinemme emme applikoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme applikoineet emme lieneˣ applikoineet
2nd plur. applikoinette ette applikoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette applikoineet ette lieneˣ applikoineet
3rd plur. applikoinevat eivät applikoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät applikoineet eivät lieneˣ applikoineet
passive applikoitaneen ei applikoitaneˣ passive lienee applikoitu ei lieneˣ applikoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st applikoidaˣ present applikoiva applikoitava
long 1st2 applikoidakseen past applikoinut applikoitu
2nd inessive1 applikoidessa applikoitaessa agent1, 3 applikoima
instructive applikoiden negative applikoimaton
3rd inessive applikoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative applikoimasta
illative applikoimaan
adessive applikoimalla
abessive applikoimatta
instructive applikoiman applikoitaman
4th nominative applikoiminen
partitive applikoimista
5th2 applikoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]