applikoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Verb[edit]

applikoida

  1. (medicine) To apply (to put something in its right place, like medicaments to a diseased part of the body).
  2. To applique.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of applikoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. applikoin en applikoi 1st sing. olen applikoinut en ole applikoinut
2nd sing. applikoit et applikoi 2nd sing. olet applikoinut et ole applikoinut
3rd sing. applikoi ei applikoi 3rd sing. on applikoinut ei ole applikoinut
1st plur. applikoimme emme applikoi 1st plur. olemme applikoineet emme ole applikoineet
2nd plur. applikoitte ette applikoi 2nd plur. olette applikoineet ette ole applikoineet
3rd plur. applikoivat eivät applikoi 3rd plur. ovat applikoineet eivät ole applikoineet
passive applikoidaan ei applikoida passive on applikoitu ei ole applikoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. applikoin en applikoinut 1st sing. olin applikoinut en ollut applikoinut
2nd sing. applikoit et applikoinut 2nd sing. olit applikoinut et ollut applikoinut
3rd sing. applikoi ei applikoinut 3rd sing. oli applikoinut ei ollut applikoinut
1st plur. applikoimme emme applikoineet 1st plur. olimme applikoineet emme olleet applikoineet
2nd plur. applikoitte ette applikoineet 2nd plur. olitte applikoineet ette olleet applikoineet
3rd plur. applikoivat eivät applikoineet 3rd plur. olivat applikoineet eivät olleet applikoineet
passive applikoitiin ei applikoitu passive oli applikoitu ei ollut applikoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. applikoisin en applikoisi 1st sing. olisin applikoinut en olisi applikoinut
2nd sing. applikoisit et applikoisi 2nd sing. olisit applikoinut et olisi applikoinut
3rd sing. applikoisi ei applikoisi 3rd sing. olisi applikoinut ei olisi applikoinut
1st plur. applikoisimme emme applikoisi 1st plur. olisimme applikoineet emme olisi applikoineet
2nd plur. applikoisitte ette applikoisi 2nd plur. olisitte applikoineet ette olisi applikoineet
3rd plur. applikoisivat eivät applikoisi 3rd plur. olisivat applikoineet eivät olisi applikoineet
passive applikoitaisiin ei applikoitaisi passive olisi applikoitu ei olisi applikoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. applikoi älä applikoi 2nd sing. ole applikoinut älä ole applikoinut
3rd sing. applikoikoon älköön applikoiko 3rd sing. olkoon applikoinut älköön olko applikoinut
1st plur. applikoikaamme älkäämme applikoiko 1st plur. olkaamme applikoineet älkäämme olko applikoineet
2nd plur. applikoikaa älkää applikoiko 2nd plur. olkaa applikoineet älkää olko applikoineet
3rd plur. applikoikoot älkööt applikoiko 3rd plur. olkoot applikoineet älkööt olko applikoineet
passive applikoitakoon älköön applikoitako passive olkoon applikoitu älköön olko applikoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. applikoinen en applikoine 1st sing. lienen applikoinut en liene applikoinut
2nd sing. applikoinet et applikoine 2nd sing. lienet applikoinut et liene applikoinut
3rd sing. applikoinee ei applikoine 3rd sing. lienee applikoinut ei liene applikoinut
1st plur. applikoinemme emme applikoine 1st plur. lienemme applikoineet emme liene applikoineet
2nd plur. applikoinette ette applikoine 2nd plur. lienette applikoineet ette liene applikoineet
3rd plur. applikoinevat eivät applikoine 3rd plur. lienevät applikoineet eivät liene applikoineet
passive applikoitaneen ei applikoitane passive lienee applikoitu ei liene applikoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st applikoida present applikoiva applikoitava
long 1st2 applikoidakseen past applikoinut applikoitu
2nd inessive1 applikoidessa applikoitaessa agent1, 3 applikoima
instructive applikoiden negative applikoimaton
3rd inessive applikoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative applikoimasta
illative applikoimaan
adessive applikoimalla
abessive applikoimatta
instructive applikoiman applikoitaman
4th nominative applikoiminen
partitive applikoimista
5th2 applikoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]