voidella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From obsolete voitaa +‎ -ella.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

voidella

  1. (transitive) To grease, oil, lubricate.
  2. (transitive) To anoint.
  3. (transitive, figuratively) To grease someone's palm, bribe.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of voidella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voitelen en voitele 1st sing. olen voidellut en ole voidellut
2nd sing. voitelet et voitele 2nd sing. olet voidellut et ole voidellut
3rd sing. voitelee ei voitele 3rd sing. on voidellut ei ole voidellut
1st plur. voitelemme emme voitele 1st plur. olemme voidelleet emme ole voidelleet
2nd plur. voitelette ette voitele 2nd plur. olette voidelleet ette ole voidelleet
3rd plur. voitelevat eivät voitele 3rd plur. ovat voidelleet eivät ole voidelleet
passive voidellaan ei voidella passive on voideltu ei ole voideltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voitelin en voidellut 1st sing. olin voidellut en ollut voidellut
2nd sing. voitelit et voidellut 2nd sing. olit voidellut et ollut voidellut
3rd sing. voiteli ei voidellut 3rd sing. oli voidellut ei ollut voidellut
1st plur. voitelimme emme voidelleet 1st plur. olimme voidelleet emme olleet voidelleet
2nd plur. voitelitte ette voidelleet 2nd plur. olitte voidelleet ette olleet voidelleet
3rd plur. voitelivat eivät voidelleet 3rd plur. olivat voidelleet eivät olleet voidelleet
passive voideltiin ei voideltu passive oli voideltu ei ollut voideltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voitelisin en voitelisi 1st sing. olisin voidellut en olisi voidellut
2nd sing. voitelisit et voitelisi 2nd sing. olisit voidellut et olisi voidellut
3rd sing. voitelisi ei voitelisi 3rd sing. olisi voidellut ei olisi voidellut
1st plur. voitelisimme emme voitelisi 1st plur. olisimme voidelleet emme olisi voidelleet
2nd plur. voitelisitte ette voitelisi 2nd plur. olisitte voidelleet ette olisi voidelleet
3rd plur. voitelisivat eivät voitelisi 3rd plur. olisivat voidelleet eivät olisi voidelleet
passive voideltaisiin ei voideltaisi passive olisi voideltu ei olisi voideltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. voitele älä voitele 2nd sing. ole voidellut älä ole voidellut
3rd sing. voidelkoon älköön voidelko 3rd sing. olkoon voidellut älköön olko voidellut
1st plur. voidelkaamme älkäämme voidelko 1st plur. olkaamme voidelleet älkäämme olko voidelleet
2nd plur. voidelkaa älkää voidelko 2nd plur. olkaa voidelleet älkää olko voidelleet
3rd plur. voidelkoot älkööt voidelko 3rd plur. olkoot voidelleet älkööt olko voidelleet
passive voideltakoon älköön voideltako passive olkoon voideltu älköön olko voideltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voidellen en voidelle 1st sing. lienen voidellut en liene voidellut
2nd sing. voidellet et voidelle 2nd sing. lienet voidellut et liene voidellut
3rd sing. voidellee ei voidelle 3rd sing. lienee voidellut ei liene voidellut
1st plur. voidellemme emme voidelle 1st plur. lienemme voidelleet emme liene voidelleet
2nd plur. voidellette ette voidelle 2nd plur. lienette voidelleet ette liene voidelleet
3rd plur. voidellevat eivät voidelle 3rd plur. lienevät voidelleet eivät liene voidelleet
passive voideltaneen ei voideltane passive lienee voideltu ei liene voideltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st voidella present voiteleva voideltava
long 1st2 voidellakseen past voidellut voideltu
2nd inessive1 voidellessa voideltaessa agent1, 3 voitelema
instructive voidellen negative voitelematon
3rd inessive voitelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative voitelemasta
illative voitelemaan
adessive voitelemalla
abessive voitelematta
instructive voiteleman voideltaman
4th nominative voiteleminen
partitive voitelemista
5th2 voitelemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]