Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To become tender, sore.


Inflection of aristua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aristun en aristu 1st sing. olen aristunut en ole aristunut
2nd sing. aristut et aristu 2nd sing. olet aristunut et ole aristunut
3rd sing. aristuu ei aristu 3rd sing. on aristunut ei ole aristunut
1st plur. aristumme emme aristu 1st plur. olemme aristuneet emme ole aristuneet
2nd plur. aristutte ette aristu 2nd plur. olette aristuneet ette ole aristuneet
3rd plur. aristuvat eivät aristu 3rd plur. ovat aristuneet eivät ole aristuneet
passive aristutaan ei aristuta passive on aristuttu ei ole aristuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aristuin en aristunut 1st sing. olin aristunut en ollut aristunut
2nd sing. aristuit et aristunut 2nd sing. olit aristunut et ollut aristunut
3rd sing. aristui ei aristunut 3rd sing. oli aristunut ei ollut aristunut
1st plur. aristuimme emme aristuneet 1st plur. olimme aristuneet emme olleet aristuneet
2nd plur. aristuitte ette aristuneet 2nd plur. olitte aristuneet ette olleet aristuneet
3rd plur. aristuivat eivät aristuneet 3rd plur. olivat aristuneet eivät olleet aristuneet
passive aristuttiin ei aristuttu passive oli aristuttu ei ollut aristuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aristuisin en aristuisi 1st sing. olisin aristunut en olisi aristunut
2nd sing. aristuisit et aristuisi 2nd sing. olisit aristunut et olisi aristunut
3rd sing. aristuisi ei aristuisi 3rd sing. olisi aristunut ei olisi aristunut
1st plur. aristuisimme emme aristuisi 1st plur. olisimme aristuneet emme olisi aristuneet
2nd plur. aristuisitte ette aristuisi 2nd plur. olisitte aristuneet ette olisi aristuneet
3rd plur. aristuisivat eivät aristuisi 3rd plur. olisivat aristuneet eivät olisi aristuneet
passive aristuttaisiin ei aristuttaisi passive olisi aristuttu ei olisi aristuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aristu älä aristu 2nd sing. ole aristunut älä ole aristunut
3rd sing. aristukoon älköön aristuko 3rd sing. olkoon aristunut älköön olko aristunut
1st plur. aristukaamme älkäämme aristuko 1st plur. olkaamme aristuneet älkäämme olko aristuneet
2nd plur. aristukaa älkää aristuko 2nd plur. olkaa aristuneet älkää olko aristuneet
3rd plur. aristukoot älkööt aristuko 3rd plur. olkoot aristuneet älkööt olko aristuneet
passive aristuttakoon älköön aristuttako passive olkoon aristuttu älköön olko aristuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aristunen en aristune 1st sing. lienen aristunut en liene aristunut
2nd sing. aristunet et aristune 2nd sing. lienet aristunut et liene aristunut
3rd sing. aristunee ei aristune 3rd sing. lienee aristunut ei liene aristunut
1st plur. aristunemme emme aristune 1st plur. lienemme aristuneet emme liene aristuneet
2nd plur. aristunette ette aristune 2nd plur. lienette aristuneet ette liene aristuneet
3rd plur. aristunevat eivät aristune 3rd plur. lienevät aristuneet eivät liene aristuneet
passive aristuttaneen ei aristuttane passive lienee aristuttu ei liene aristuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aristua present aristuva aristuttava
long 1st2 aristuakseen past aristunut aristuttu
2nd inessive1 aristuessa aristuttaessa agent1, 3 aristuma
instructive aristuen negative aristumaton
3rd inessive aristumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aristumasta
illative aristumaan
adessive aristumalla
abessive aristumatta
instructive aristuman aristuttaman
4th nominative aristuminen
partitive aristumista
5th2 aristumaisillaan