aristua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

aristua

  1. (intransitive) To become tender, sore.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aristua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aristun en aristuˣ 1st sing. olen aristunut en oleˣ aristunut
2nd sing. aristut et aristuˣ 2nd sing. olet aristunut et oleˣ aristunut
3rd sing. aristuu ei aristuˣ 3rd sing. on aristunut ei oleˣ aristunut
1st plur. aristumme emme aristuˣ 1st plur. olemme aristuneet emme oleˣ aristuneet
2nd plur. aristutte ette aristuˣ 2nd plur. olette aristuneet ette oleˣ aristuneet
3rd plur. aristuvat eivät aristuˣ 3rd plur. ovat aristuneet eivät oleˣ aristuneet
passive aristutaan ei aristutaˣ passive on aristuttu ei oleˣ aristuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aristuin en aristunut 1st sing. olin aristunut en ollut aristunut
2nd sing. aristuit et aristunut 2nd sing. olit aristunut et ollut aristunut
3rd sing. aristui ei aristunut 3rd sing. oli aristunut ei ollut aristunut
1st plur. aristuimme emme aristuneet 1st plur. olimme aristuneet emme olleet aristuneet
2nd plur. aristuitte ette aristuneet 2nd plur. olitte aristuneet ette olleet aristuneet
3rd plur. aristuivat eivät aristuneet 3rd plur. olivat aristuneet eivät olleet aristuneet
passive aristuttiin ei aristuttu passive oli aristuttu ei ollut aristuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aristuisin en aristuisi 1st sing. olisin aristunut en olisi aristunut
2nd sing. aristuisit et aristuisi 2nd sing. olisit aristunut et olisi aristunut
3rd sing. aristuisi ei aristuisi 3rd sing. olisi aristunut ei olisi aristunut
1st plur. aristuisimme emme aristuisi 1st plur. olisimme aristuneet emme olisi aristuneet
2nd plur. aristuisitte ette aristuisi 2nd plur. olisitte aristuneet ette olisi aristuneet
3rd plur. aristuisivat eivät aristuisi 3rd plur. olisivat aristuneet eivät olisi aristuneet
passive aristuttaisiin ei aristuttaisi passive olisi aristuttu ei olisi aristuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aristuˣ älä aristuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ aristunut älä oleˣ aristunut
3rd sing. aristukoon älköön aristukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon aristunut älköön olkoˣ aristunut
1st plur. aristukaamme älkäämme aristukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme aristuneet älkäämme olkoˣ aristuneet
2nd plur. aristukaa älkää aristukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa aristuneet älkää olkoˣ aristuneet
3rd plur. aristukoot älkööt aristukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot aristuneet älkööt olkoˣ aristuneet
passive aristuttakoon älköön aristuttakoˣ passive olkoon aristuttu älköön olkoˣ aristuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aristunen en aristuneˣ 1st sing. lienen aristunut en lieneˣ aristunut
2nd sing. aristunet et aristuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet aristunut et lieneˣ aristunut
3rd sing. aristunee ei aristuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee aristunut ei lieneˣ aristunut
1st plur. aristunemme emme aristuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme aristuneet emme lieneˣ aristuneet
2nd plur. aristunette ette aristuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette aristuneet ette lieneˣ aristuneet
3rd plur. aristunevat eivät aristuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät aristuneet eivät lieneˣ aristuneet
passive aristuttaneen ei aristuttaneˣ passive lienee aristuttu ei lieneˣ aristuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aristuaˣ present aristuva aristuttava
long 1st2 aristuakseen past aristunut aristuttu
2nd inessive1 aristuessa aristuttaessa agent1, 3 aristuma
instructive aristuen negative aristumaton
3rd inessive aristumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aristumasta
illative aristumaan
adessive aristumalla
abessive aristumatta
instructive aristuman aristuttaman
4th nominative aristuminen
partitive aristumista
5th2 aristumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]