aristaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ar)

Etymology[edit]

From the adjective arka +‎ -istaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

aristaa

  1. (transitive, monopersonal) 3rd-pers. singular + partitive = to be sore.
    Jalkojani aristaa.
    My legs are sore.
  2. (transitive, + partitive) To be (very) careful with (something because it's sore), handle (very) carefully (something because it's sore).
    Hän aristi olkapäätään vielä kolme viikkoa pyöräonnettomuuden jälkeen.
    S/he was very careful with his/her shoulder as late as three weeks after the bike accident.
  3. (transitive, + partitive) To be shy/timid/bashful with (usually as a lasting feature of personality).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aristaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aristan en arista 1st sing. olen aristanut en ole aristanut
2nd sing. aristat et arista 2nd sing. olet aristanut et ole aristanut
3rd sing. aristaa ei arista 3rd sing. on aristanut ei ole aristanut
1st plur. aristamme emme arista 1st plur. olemme aristaneet emme ole aristaneet
2nd plur. aristatte ette arista 2nd plur. olette aristaneet ette ole aristaneet
3rd plur. aristavat eivät arista 3rd plur. ovat aristaneet eivät ole aristaneet
passive aristetaan ei aristeta passive on aristettu ei ole aristettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aristin en aristanut 1st sing. olin aristanut en ollut aristanut
2nd sing. aristit et aristanut 2nd sing. olit aristanut et ollut aristanut
3rd sing. aristi ei aristanut 3rd sing. oli aristanut ei ollut aristanut
1st plur. aristimme emme aristaneet 1st plur. olimme aristaneet emme olleet aristaneet
2nd plur. aristitte ette aristaneet 2nd plur. olitte aristaneet ette olleet aristaneet
3rd plur. aristivat eivät aristaneet 3rd plur. olivat aristaneet eivät olleet aristaneet
passive aristettiin ei aristettu passive oli aristettu ei ollut aristettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aristaisin en aristaisi 1st sing. olisin aristanut en olisi aristanut
2nd sing. aristaisit et aristaisi 2nd sing. olisit aristanut et olisi aristanut
3rd sing. aristaisi ei aristaisi 3rd sing. olisi aristanut ei olisi aristanut
1st plur. aristaisimme emme aristaisi 1st plur. olisimme aristaneet emme olisi aristaneet
2nd plur. aristaisitte ette aristaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aristaneet ette olisi aristaneet
3rd plur. aristaisivat eivät aristaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aristaneet eivät olisi aristaneet
passive aristettaisiin ei aristettaisi passive olisi aristettu ei olisi aristettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. arista älä arista 2nd sing. ole aristanut älä ole aristanut
3rd sing. aristakoon älköön aristako 3rd sing. olkoon aristanut älköön olko aristanut
1st plur. aristakaamme älkäämme aristako 1st plur. olkaamme aristaneet älkäämme olko aristaneet
2nd plur. aristakaa älkää aristako 2nd plur. olkaa aristaneet älkää olko aristaneet
3rd plur. aristakoot älkööt aristako 3rd plur. olkoot aristaneet älkööt olko aristaneet
passive aristettakoon älköön aristettako passive olkoon aristettu älköön olko aristettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aristanen en aristane 1st sing. lienen aristanut en liene aristanut
2nd sing. aristanet et aristane 2nd sing. lienet aristanut et liene aristanut
3rd sing. aristanee ei aristane 3rd sing. lienee aristanut ei liene aristanut
1st plur. aristanemme emme aristane 1st plur. lienemme aristaneet emme liene aristaneet
2nd plur. aristanette ette aristane 2nd plur. lienette aristaneet ette liene aristaneet
3rd plur. aristanevat eivät aristane 3rd plur. lienevät aristaneet eivät liene aristaneet
passive aristettaneen ei aristettane passive lienee aristettu ei liene aristettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aristaa present aristava aristettava
long 1st2 aristaakseen past aristanut aristettu
2nd inessive1 aristaessa aristettaessa agent1, 3 aristama
instructive aristaen negative aristamaton
3rd inessive aristamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aristamasta
illative aristamaan
adessive aristamalla
abessive aristamatta
instructive aristaman aristettaman
4th nominative aristaminen
partitive aristamista
5th2 aristamaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

  • (to be shy/timid/bashful) Aristaa and its frequentative derivative aristella are very close in meaning and they can quite freely be used as synonyms, although aristaa tends to refer to the lasting feature of timidity and aristella tends to refer to a single moment where someone is shy.

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]