arkailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From arka +‎ -illa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ar‧kail‧la
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑrkɑilːɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

arkailla

  1. (intransitive) To draw/hang back, shy, withdraw, retire; to be shy/timid/bashful.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of arkailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arkailen en arkaile 1st sing. olen arkaillut en ole arkaillut
2nd sing. arkailet et arkaile 2nd sing. olet arkaillut et ole arkaillut
3rd sing. arkailee ei arkaile 3rd sing. on arkaillut ei ole arkaillut
1st plur. arkailemme emme arkaile 1st plur. olemme arkailleet emme ole arkailleet
2nd plur. arkailette ette arkaile 2nd plur. olette arkailleet ette ole arkailleet
3rd plur. arkailevat eivät arkaile 3rd plur. ovat arkailleet eivät ole arkailleet
passive arkaillaan ei arkailla passive on arkailtu ei ole arkailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arkailin en arkaillut 1st sing. olin arkaillut en ollut arkaillut
2nd sing. arkailit et arkaillut 2nd sing. olit arkaillut et ollut arkaillut
3rd sing. arkaili ei arkaillut 3rd sing. oli arkaillut ei ollut arkaillut
1st plur. arkailimme emme arkailleet 1st plur. olimme arkailleet emme olleet arkailleet
2nd plur. arkailitte ette arkailleet 2nd plur. olitte arkailleet ette olleet arkailleet
3rd plur. arkailivat eivät arkailleet 3rd plur. olivat arkailleet eivät olleet arkailleet
passive arkailtiin ei arkailtu passive oli arkailtu ei ollut arkailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arkailisin en arkailisi 1st sing. olisin arkaillut en olisi arkaillut
2nd sing. arkailisit et arkailisi 2nd sing. olisit arkaillut et olisi arkaillut
3rd sing. arkailisi ei arkailisi 3rd sing. olisi arkaillut ei olisi arkaillut
1st plur. arkailisimme emme arkailisi 1st plur. olisimme arkailleet emme olisi arkailleet
2nd plur. arkailisitte ette arkailisi 2nd plur. olisitte arkailleet ette olisi arkailleet
3rd plur. arkailisivat eivät arkailisi 3rd plur. olisivat arkailleet eivät olisi arkailleet
passive arkailtaisiin ei arkailtaisi passive olisi arkailtu ei olisi arkailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. arkaile älä arkaile 2nd sing. ole arkaillut älä ole arkaillut
3rd sing. arkailkoon älköön arkailko 3rd sing. olkoon arkaillut älköön olko arkaillut
1st plur. arkailkaamme älkäämme arkailko 1st plur. olkaamme arkailleet älkäämme olko arkailleet
2nd plur. arkailkaa älkää arkailko 2nd plur. olkaa arkailleet älkää olko arkailleet
3rd plur. arkailkoot älkööt arkailko 3rd plur. olkoot arkailleet älkööt olko arkailleet
passive arkailtakoon älköön arkailtako passive olkoon arkailtu älköön olko arkailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arkaillen en arkaille 1st sing. lienen arkaillut en liene arkaillut
2nd sing. arkaillet et arkaille 2nd sing. lienet arkaillut et liene arkaillut
3rd sing. arkaillee ei arkaille 3rd sing. lienee arkaillut ei liene arkaillut
1st plur. arkaillemme emme arkaille 1st plur. lienemme arkailleet emme liene arkailleet
2nd plur. arkaillette ette arkaille 2nd plur. lienette arkailleet ette liene arkailleet
3rd plur. arkaillevat eivät arkaille 3rd plur. lienevät arkailleet eivät liene arkailleet
passive arkailtaneen ei arkailtane passive lienee arkailtu ei liene arkailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st arkailla present arkaileva arkailtava
long 1st2 arkaillakseen past arkaillut arkailtu
2nd inessive1 arkaillessa arkailtaessa agent1, 3 arkailema
instructive arkaillen negative arkailematon
3rd inessive arkailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative arkailemasta
illative arkailemaan
adessive arkailemalla
abessive arkailematta
instructive arkaileman arkailtaman
4th nominative arkaileminen
partitive arkailemista
5th2 arkailemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]