deaktivoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

deaktivoida

  1. (transitive) to deactivate (to make something inactive)
  2. (transitive) to disable (to deactivate a function of an electronic or mechanical device)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of deaktivoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. deaktivoin en deaktivoi 1st sing. olen deaktivoinut en ole deaktivoinut
2nd sing. deaktivoit et deaktivoi 2nd sing. olet deaktivoinut et ole deaktivoinut
3rd sing. deaktivoi ei deaktivoi 3rd sing. on deaktivoinut ei ole deaktivoinut
1st plur. deaktivoimme emme deaktivoi 1st plur. olemme deaktivoineet emme ole deaktivoineet
2nd plur. deaktivoitte ette deaktivoi 2nd plur. olette deaktivoineet ette ole deaktivoineet
3rd plur. deaktivoivat eivät deaktivoi 3rd plur. ovat deaktivoineet eivät ole deaktivoineet
passive deaktivoidaan ei deaktivoida passive on deaktivoitu ei ole deaktivoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. deaktivoin en deaktivoinut 1st sing. olin deaktivoinut en ollut deaktivoinut
2nd sing. deaktivoit et deaktivoinut 2nd sing. olit deaktivoinut et ollut deaktivoinut
3rd sing. deaktivoi ei deaktivoinut 3rd sing. oli deaktivoinut ei ollut deaktivoinut
1st plur. deaktivoimme emme deaktivoineet 1st plur. olimme deaktivoineet emme olleet deaktivoineet
2nd plur. deaktivoitte ette deaktivoineet 2nd plur. olitte deaktivoineet ette olleet deaktivoineet
3rd plur. deaktivoivat eivät deaktivoineet 3rd plur. olivat deaktivoineet eivät olleet deaktivoineet
passive deaktivoitiin ei deaktivoitu passive oli deaktivoitu ei ollut deaktivoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. deaktivoisin en deaktivoisi 1st sing. olisin deaktivoinut en olisi deaktivoinut
2nd sing. deaktivoisit et deaktivoisi 2nd sing. olisit deaktivoinut et olisi deaktivoinut
3rd sing. deaktivoisi ei deaktivoisi 3rd sing. olisi deaktivoinut ei olisi deaktivoinut
1st plur. deaktivoisimme emme deaktivoisi 1st plur. olisimme deaktivoineet emme olisi deaktivoineet
2nd plur. deaktivoisitte ette deaktivoisi 2nd plur. olisitte deaktivoineet ette olisi deaktivoineet
3rd plur. deaktivoisivat eivät deaktivoisi 3rd plur. olisivat deaktivoineet eivät olisi deaktivoineet
passive deaktivoitaisiin ei deaktivoitaisi passive olisi deaktivoitu ei olisi deaktivoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. deaktivoi älä deaktivoi 2nd sing. ole deaktivoinut älä ole deaktivoinut
3rd sing. deaktivoikoon älköön deaktivoiko 3rd sing. olkoon deaktivoinut älköön olko deaktivoinut
1st plur. deaktivoikaamme älkäämme deaktivoiko 1st plur. olkaamme deaktivoineet älkäämme olko deaktivoineet
2nd plur. deaktivoikaa älkää deaktivoiko 2nd plur. olkaa deaktivoineet älkää olko deaktivoineet
3rd plur. deaktivoikoot älkööt deaktivoiko 3rd plur. olkoot deaktivoineet älkööt olko deaktivoineet
passive deaktivoitakoon älköön deaktivoitako passive olkoon deaktivoitu älköön olko deaktivoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. deaktivoinen en deaktivoine 1st sing. lienen deaktivoinut en liene deaktivoinut
2nd sing. deaktivoinet et deaktivoine 2nd sing. lienet deaktivoinut et liene deaktivoinut
3rd sing. deaktivoinee ei deaktivoine 3rd sing. lienee deaktivoinut ei liene deaktivoinut
1st plur. deaktivoinemme emme deaktivoine 1st plur. lienemme deaktivoineet emme liene deaktivoineet
2nd plur. deaktivoinette ette deaktivoine 2nd plur. lienette deaktivoineet ette liene deaktivoineet
3rd plur. deaktivoinevat eivät deaktivoine 3rd plur. lienevät deaktivoineet eivät liene deaktivoineet
passive deaktivoitaneen ei deaktivoitane passive lienee deaktivoitu ei liene deaktivoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st deaktivoida present deaktivoiva deaktivoitava
long 1st2 deaktivoidakseen past deaktivoinut deaktivoitu
2nd inessive1 deaktivoidessa deaktivoitaessa agent1, 3 deaktivoima
instructive deaktivoiden negative deaktivoimaton
3rd inessive deaktivoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative deaktivoimasta
illative deaktivoimaan
adessive deaktivoimalla
abessive deaktivoimatta
instructive deaktivoiman deaktivoitaman
4th nominative deaktivoiminen
partitive deaktivoimista
5th2 deaktivoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Antonyms[edit]