dogmatizo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Late Latin borrowing from Ancient Greek δογματίζω (dogmatízō, I opine, decree), from δόγμα (dógma, opinion, tenet) (whence Classical dogma), from δοκέω (dokéō, I suppose, think, evince), from δέχομαι (dékhomai, I take, accept), from Proto-Indo-European *deḱ- (to take).

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

dogmatīzō (present infinitive dogmatīzāre, perfect active dogmatīzāvī, supine dogmatīzātum); first conjugation

  1. (Late Latin) I propound a dogma, dogmatize

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of dogmatizo (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present dogmatīzō dogmatīzās dogmatīzat dogmatīzāmus dogmatīzātis dogmatīzant
imperfect dogmatīzābam dogmatīzābās dogmatīzābat dogmatīzābāmus dogmatīzābātis dogmatīzābant
future dogmatīzābō dogmatīzābis dogmatīzābit dogmatīzābimus dogmatīzābitis dogmatīzābunt
perfect dogmatīzāvī dogmatīzāvistī dogmatīzāvit dogmatīzāvimus dogmatīzāvistis dogmatīzāvērunt, dogmatīzāvēre
pluperfect dogmatīzāveram dogmatīzāverās dogmatīzāverat dogmatīzāverāmus dogmatīzāverātis dogmatīzāverant
future perfect dogmatīzāverō dogmatīzāveris dogmatīzāverit dogmatīzāverimus dogmatīzāveritis dogmatīzāverint
passive present dogmatīzor dogmatīzāris, dogmatīzāre dogmatīzātur dogmatīzāmur dogmatīzāminī dogmatīzantur
imperfect dogmatīzābar dogmatīzābāris, dogmatīzābāre dogmatīzābātur dogmatīzābāmur dogmatīzābāminī dogmatīzābantur
future dogmatīzābor dogmatīzāberis, dogmatīzābere dogmatīzābitur dogmatīzābimur dogmatīzābiminī dogmatīzābuntur
perfect dogmatīzātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect dogmatīzātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect dogmatīzātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present dogmatīzem dogmatīzēs dogmatīzet dogmatīzēmus dogmatīzētis dogmatīzent
imperfect dogmatīzārem dogmatīzārēs dogmatīzāret dogmatīzārēmus dogmatīzārētis dogmatīzārent
perfect dogmatīzāverim dogmatīzāverīs dogmatīzāverit dogmatīzāverīmus dogmatīzāverītis dogmatīzāverint
pluperfect dogmatīzāvissem dogmatīzāvissēs dogmatīzāvisset dogmatīzāvissēmus dogmatīzāvissētis dogmatīzāvissent
passive present dogmatīzer dogmatīzēris, dogmatīzēre dogmatīzētur dogmatīzēmur dogmatīzēminī dogmatīzentur
imperfect dogmatīzārer dogmatīzārēris, dogmatīzārēre dogmatīzārētur dogmatīzārēmur dogmatīzārēminī dogmatīzārentur
perfect dogmatīzātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect dogmatīzātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present dogmatīzā dogmatīzāte
future dogmatīzātō dogmatīzātō dogmatīzātōte dogmatīzantō
passive present dogmatīzāre dogmatīzāminī
future dogmatīzātor dogmatīzātor dogmatīzantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives dogmatīzāre dogmatīzāvisse dogmatīzātūrus esse dogmatīzārī dogmatīzātus esse dogmatīzātum īrī
participles dogmatīzāns dogmatīzātūrus dogmatīzātus dogmatīzandus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
dogmatīzāre dogmatīzandī dogmatīzandō dogmatīzandum dogmatīzātum dogmatīzātū

References[edit]