Jump to content

eduki

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Basque

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From *edun (“to have”) +‎ -ki, from the Proto-Basque root *-dun-.[1] The adjective and noun senses are derived from the verb.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /eduki/ [e.ð̞u.ki]
  • Audio:(file)
  • Rhymes: -uki, -i
  • Hyphenation: e‧du‧ki

Verb

[edit]

eduki du (imperfect participle edukitzen, future participle edukiko, short form eduki, verbal noun edukitze)

  1. to support, sustain
  2. to keep
  3. (Southern) to have, possess
    Synonyms: izan (Southern), ukan (Northern)
  4. [with partitive] to take for
  5. to believe, think
  6. [with comitative] to stay true, remain faithful

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of eduki (NOR-NORK paradigm)
Expand all forms NORK (ergative) NOR (absolutive)
1st sg 2nd sg fam. 3rd sg 1st pl 2nd sg 2nd pl 3rd pl
Mood / Tense nik hik hark guk zuk zuek haiek
Indicative Indicative
Present ― naukak/n nauka ― naukazu naukazue naukate ni 1st sg
haukat ― hauka haukagu ― ― haukate hi 2nd sg fam.
Present daukat daukak/n dauka daukagu daukazu daukazue daukate hura 3rd sg
― gauzkak/n gauzka ― gauzkazu gauzkazue gauzkate gu 1st pl
zauzkat ― zauzka zauzkagu ― ― zauzkate zu 2nd sg
zauzkatet ― zauzkate zauzkategu ― ― zauzkate(te) zuek 2nd pl
dauzkat dauzkak/n dauzka dauzkagu dauzkazu dauzkazue dauzkate haiek 3rd pl
Past ― nindukaan/nan nindukan ― nindukazun nindukazuen nindukaten ni 1st sg
hindukadan ― hindukan hindukagun ― ― hindukaten hi 2nd sg fam.
Past neukan heukan zeukan geneukan zeneukan zeneukaten zeukaten hura 3rd sg
― ginduzkaan/nan ginduzkan ― ginduzkazun ginduzkazuen ginduzkaten gu 1st pl
zinduzkadan ― zinduzkan zinduzkagun ― ― zinduzkaten zu 2nd sg
zinduzkatedan ― zinduzkaten zinduzkategun ― ― zinduzkate(te)n zuek 2nd pl
neuzkan heuzkan zeuzkan geneuzkan zeneuzkan zeneuzkaten zeuzkaten haiek 3rd pl
Conditional ― banindukak/n baninduka ― banindukazu banindukazue banindukate ni 1st sg
bahindukat ― bahinduka bahindukagu ― ― bahindukate hi 2nd sg fam.
Conditional baneuka baheuka baleuka bageneuka bazeneuka bazeneukate baleukate hura 3rd sg
― baginduzkak/n baginduzka ― baginduzkazu baginduzkazue baginduzkate gu 1st pl
bazinduzkat ― bazinduzka bazinduzkagu ― ― bazinduzkate zu 2nd sg
bazinduzkatet ― bazinduzkate bazinduzkategu ― ― bazinduzkate(te) zuek 2nd pl
baneuzka baheuzka baleuzka bageneuzka bazeneuzka bazeneuzkate baleuzkate haiek 3rd pl
Hypothetic cons. ― nindukakek/n nindukake ― nindukakezu nindukakezue nindukakete ni 1st sg
hindukaket ― hindukake hindukakegu ― ― hindukakete hi 2nd sg fam.
Hypothetic cons. neukake heukake leukake geneukake zeneukake zeneukakete leukakete hura 3rd sg
― ginduzkakek/n ginduzkake ― ginduzkakezu ginduzkakezue ginduzkakete gu 1st pl
zinduzkaket ― zinduzkake zinduzkakegu ― ― zinduzkakete zu 2nd sg
zinduzkaketet ― zinduzkakete zinduzkaketegu ― ― zinduzkakete(te) zuek 2nd pl
neuzkake heuzkake leuzkake geneuzkake zeneuzkake zeneuzkakete leuzkakete haiek 3rd pl
Past cons.
―
Potential Potential
Present
―
Hypothetic
―
Past
―
Subjunctive Subjunctive
Present
―
Past
―
Imperative Imperative
Present ― ― ― ― ― ― ― ni 1st sg
― ― ― ― ― ― ― hi 2nd sg fam.
Present ― eukak/n beuka ― eukazu eukazue beukate hura 3rd sg
― ― ― ― ― ― ― gu 1st pl
― ― ― ― ― ― ― zu 2nd sg
― ― ― ― ― ― ― zuek 2nd pl
― euzkak/n beuzka ― euzkazu euzkazue beuzkate haiek 3rd pl
Conjugation of eduki (NOR-NORK allocutive paradigm)
Expand all forms NORK (ergative) NOR (absolutive)
1st sg 3rd sg 1st pl 3rd pl
Mood / Tense nik hark guk haiek
Indicative Indicative
Present ― naukak/n ― naukatek/n ni 1st sg
Present zaukaat/nat
zeukaat/nat
zaukak/n
zeukak/n
zaukaagu/nagu
zeukaagu/nagu
zaukatek/n
zeukatek/n
hura 3rd sg
― gauzkak/n ― gauzkatek/n gu 1st pl
zauzkaat/nat
zeuzkaat/nat
zauzkak/n
zeuzkak/n
zauzkaagu/nagu
zeuzkaagu/nagu
zauzkatek/n
zeuzkatek/n
haiek 3rd pl
Past ― nindukaan/nan ― nindukatean/nan ni 1st sg
Past neukaan/nan zeukaan/nan geneukaan/nan zeukatean/nan hura 3rd sg
― ginduzkaan/nan ― ginduzkatean/nan gu 1st pl
neuzkaan/nan zeuzkaan/nan geneuzkaan/nan zeuzkatean/nan haiek 3rd pl
Hypothetic cons. ― nindukakek/n ― nindukaketek/n ni 1st sg
Hypothetic cons. neukakek/n leukakek/n geneukakek/n leukaketek/n hura 3rd sg
― ginduzkakek/n ― ginduzkaketek/n gu 1st pl
neuzkakek/n leuzkakek/n geneuzkakek/n leuzkaketek/n haiek 3rd pl
Past cons.
―
Potential Potential
Present
―

Derived terms

[edit]

Adjective

[edit]

eduki (comparative edukiago, superlative edukien, excessive edukiegi)

  1. rich
  2. stingy, cheap

Declension

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

eduki inan or anim

  1. content, possession, goods
  2. rich person
  3. stingy, cheap person

Declension

[edit]

Derived terms

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ^ R. L. Trask (2008), “*edun”, in Max W. Wheeler, editor, Etymological Dictionary of Basque, University of Sussex, page 161

Further reading

[edit]
  • “eduki”, in Euskaltzaindiaren Hiztegia [Dictionary of the Basque Academy] (in Basque), Euskaltzaindia [Royal Academy of the Basque Language]
  • “eduki”, in Orotariko Euskal Hiztegia [General Basque Dictionary], Euskaltzaindia, 1987–2005

Esperanto

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From French éduquer, English educate, Italian educare etc., all from Latin ēducō.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /eˈduki/
  • Audio 1:(file)
  • Audio 2:(file)
  • Rhymes: -uki
  • Syllabification: e‧du‧ki

Verb

[edit]

eduki (present edukas, past edukis, future edukos, conditional edukus, volitive eduku)

  1. to educate
  2. to bring up, to raise (children)

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation of eduki
present past future
singular plural singular plural singular plural
tense edukas edukis edukos
active participle edukanta edukantaj edukinta edukintaj edukonta edukontaj
acc. edukantan edukantajn edukintan edukintajn edukontan edukontajn
passive participle edukata edukataj edukita edukitaj edukota edukotaj
acc. edukatan edukatajn edukitan edukitajn edukotan edukotajn
nominal active participle edukanto edukantoj edukinto edukintoj edukonto edukontoj
acc. edukanton edukantojn edukinton edukintojn edukonton edukontojn
nominal passive participle edukato edukatoj edukito edukitoj edukoto edukotoj
acc. edukaton edukatojn edukiton edukitojn edukoton edukotojn
adverbial active participle edukante edukinte edukonte
adverbial passive participle edukate edukite edukote
infinitive eduki imperative eduku conditional edukus

Derived terms

[edit]