elimo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

ēlīmō ‎(present infinitive ēlīmāre, perfect active ēlīmāvī, supine ēlīmātum); first conjugation

  1. I file (off)
  2. I polish
  3. I lessen or diminish

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of elimo (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēlīmō ēlīmās ēlīmat ēlīmāmus ēlīmātis ēlīmant
imperfect ēlīmābam ēlīmābās ēlīmābat ēlīmābāmus ēlīmābātis ēlīmābant
future ēlīmābō ēlīmābis ēlīmābit ēlīmābimus ēlīmābitis ēlīmābunt
perfect ēlīmāvī ēlīmāvistī ēlīmāvit ēlīmāvimus ēlīmāvistis ēlīmāvērunt, ēlīmāvēre
pluperfect ēlīmāveram ēlīmāverās ēlīmāverat ēlīmāverāmus ēlīmāverātis ēlīmāverant
future perfect ēlīmāverō ēlīmāveris ēlīmāverit ēlīmāverimus ēlīmāveritis ēlīmāverint
passive present ēlīmor ēlīmāris, ēlīmāre ēlīmātur ēlīmāmur ēlīmāminī ēlīmantur
imperfect ēlīmābar ēlīmābāris, ēlīmābāre ēlīmābātur ēlīmābāmur ēlīmābāminī ēlīmābantur
future ēlīmābor ēlīmāberis, ēlīmābere ēlīmābitur ēlīmābimur ēlīmābiminī ēlīmābuntur
perfect ēlīmātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect ēlīmātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect ēlīmātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēlīmem ēlīmēs ēlīmet ēlīmēmus ēlīmētis ēlīment
imperfect ēlīmārem ēlīmārēs ēlīmāret ēlīmārēmus ēlīmārētis ēlīmārent
perfect ēlīmāverim ēlīmāverīs ēlīmāverit ēlīmāverīmus ēlīmāverītis ēlīmāverint
pluperfect ēlīmāvissem ēlīmāvissēs ēlīmāvisset ēlīmāvissēmus ēlīmāvissētis ēlīmāvissent
passive present ēlīmer ēlīmēris, ēlīmēre ēlīmētur ēlīmēmur ēlīmēminī ēlīmentur
imperfect ēlīmārer ēlīmārēris, ēlīmārēre ēlīmārētur ēlīmārēmur ēlīmārēminī ēlīmārentur
perfect ēlīmātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect ēlīmātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēlīmā ēlīmāte
future ēlīmātō ēlīmātō ēlīmātōte ēlīmantō
passive present ēlīmāre ēlīmāminī
future ēlīmātor ēlīmātor ēlīmantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives ēlīmāre ēlīmāvisse ēlīmātūrus esse ēlīmārī ēlīmātus esse ēlīmātum īrī
participles ēlīmāns ēlīmātūrus ēlīmātus ēlīmandus