emendico

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

ēmendīcō ‎(present infinitive ēmendīcāre, perfect active ēmendīcāvī, supine ēmendīcātum); first conjugation

  1. I beg, solicit (obtain by begging)

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of emendico (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēmendīcō ēmendīcās ēmendīcat ēmendīcāmus ēmendīcātis ēmendīcant
imperfect ēmendīcābam ēmendīcābās ēmendīcābat ēmendīcābāmus ēmendīcābātis ēmendīcābant
future ēmendīcābō ēmendīcābis ēmendīcābit ēmendīcābimus ēmendīcābitis ēmendīcābunt
perfect ēmendīcāvī ēmendīcāvistī ēmendīcāvit ēmendīcāvimus ēmendīcāvistis ēmendīcāvērunt, ēmendīcāvēre
pluperfect ēmendīcāveram ēmendīcāverās ēmendīcāverat ēmendīcāverāmus ēmendīcāverātis ēmendīcāverant
future perfect ēmendīcāverō ēmendīcāveris ēmendīcāverit ēmendīcāverimus ēmendīcāveritis ēmendīcāverint
passive present ēmendīcor ēmendīcāris, ēmendīcāre ēmendīcātur ēmendīcāmur ēmendīcāminī ēmendīcantur
imperfect ēmendīcābar ēmendīcābāris, ēmendīcābāre ēmendīcābātur ēmendīcābāmur ēmendīcābāminī ēmendīcābantur
future ēmendīcābor ēmendīcāberis, ēmendīcābere ēmendīcābitur ēmendīcābimur ēmendīcābiminī ēmendīcābuntur
perfect ēmendīcātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect ēmendīcātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect ēmendīcātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēmendīcem ēmendīcēs ēmendīcet ēmendīcēmus ēmendīcētis ēmendīcent
imperfect ēmendīcārem ēmendīcārēs ēmendīcāret ēmendīcārēmus ēmendīcārētis ēmendīcārent
perfect ēmendīcāverim ēmendīcāverīs ēmendīcāverit ēmendīcāverīmus ēmendīcāverītis ēmendīcāverint
pluperfect ēmendīcāvissem ēmendīcāvissēs ēmendīcāvisset ēmendīcāvissēmus ēmendīcāvissētis ēmendīcāvissent
passive present ēmendīcer ēmendīcēris, ēmendīcēre ēmendīcētur ēmendīcēmur ēmendīcēminī ēmendīcentur
imperfect ēmendīcārer ēmendīcārēris, ēmendīcārēre ēmendīcārētur ēmendīcārēmur ēmendīcārēminī ēmendīcārentur
perfect ēmendīcātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect ēmendīcātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēmendīcā ēmendīcāte
future ēmendīcātō ēmendīcātō ēmendīcātōte ēmendīcantō
passive present ēmendīcāre ēmendīcāminī
future ēmendīcātor ēmendīcātor ēmendīcantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives ēmendīcāre ēmendīcāvisse ēmendīcātūrus esse ēmendīcārī ēmendīcātus esse ēmendīcātum īrī
participles ēmendīcāns ēmendīcātūrus ēmendīcātus ēmendīcandus