entisöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index en)

Etymology[edit]

From entinen.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈentisøi̯dæˣ/, [ˈe̞n̪t̪iˌs̠ø̞idæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -øidæ
  • Hyphenation: en‧ti‧söi‧dä

Verb[edit]

entisöidä

  1. To restore (an old painting, building etc.).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of entisöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. entisöin en entisöi 1st sing. olen entisöinyt en ole entisöinyt
2nd sing. entisöit et entisöi 2nd sing. olet entisöinyt et ole entisöinyt
3rd sing. entisöi ei entisöi 3rd sing. on entisöinyt ei ole entisöinyt
1st plur. entisöimme emme entisöi 1st plur. olemme entisöineet emme ole entisöineet
2nd plur. entisöitte ette entisöi 2nd plur. olette entisöineet ette ole entisöineet
3rd plur. entisöivät eivät entisöi 3rd plur. ovat entisöineet eivät ole entisöineet
passive entisöidään ei entisöidä passive on entisöity ei ole entisöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. entisöin en entisöinyt 1st sing. olin entisöinyt en ollut entisöinyt
2nd sing. entisöit et entisöinyt 2nd sing. olit entisöinyt et ollut entisöinyt
3rd sing. entisöi ei entisöinyt 3rd sing. oli entisöinyt ei ollut entisöinyt
1st plur. entisöimme emme entisöineet 1st plur. olimme entisöineet emme olleet entisöineet
2nd plur. entisöitte ette entisöineet 2nd plur. olitte entisöineet ette olleet entisöineet
3rd plur. entisöivät eivät entisöineet 3rd plur. olivat entisöineet eivät olleet entisöineet
passive entisöitiin ei entisöity passive oli entisöity ei ollut entisöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. entisöisin en entisöisi 1st sing. olisin entisöinyt en olisi entisöinyt
2nd sing. entisöisit et entisöisi 2nd sing. olisit entisöinyt et olisi entisöinyt
3rd sing. entisöisi ei entisöisi 3rd sing. olisi entisöinyt ei olisi entisöinyt
1st plur. entisöisimme emme entisöisi 1st plur. olisimme entisöineet emme olisi entisöineet
2nd plur. entisöisitte ette entisöisi 2nd plur. olisitte entisöineet ette olisi entisöineet
3rd plur. entisöisivät eivät entisöisi 3rd plur. olisivat entisöineet eivät olisi entisöineet
passive entisöitäisiin ei entisöitäisi passive olisi entisöity ei olisi entisöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. entisöi älä entisöi 2nd sing. ole entisöinyt älä ole entisöinyt
3rd sing. entisöiköön älköön entisöikö 3rd sing. olkoon entisöinyt älköön olko entisöinyt
1st plur. entisöikäämme älkäämme entisöikö 1st plur. olkaamme entisöineet älkäämme olko entisöineet
2nd plur. entisöikää älkää entisöikö 2nd plur. olkaa entisöineet älkää olko entisöineet
3rd plur. entisöikööt älkööt entisöikö 3rd plur. olkoot entisöineet älkööt olko entisöineet
passive entisöitäköön älköön entisöitäkö passive olkoon entisöity älköön olko entisöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. entisöinen en entisöine 1st sing. lienen entisöinyt en liene entisöinyt
2nd sing. entisöinet et entisöine 2nd sing. lienet entisöinyt et liene entisöinyt
3rd sing. entisöinee ei entisöine 3rd sing. lienee entisöinyt ei liene entisöinyt
1st plur. entisöinemme emme entisöine 1st plur. lienemme entisöineet emme liene entisöineet
2nd plur. entisöinette ette entisöine 2nd plur. lienette entisöineet ette liene entisöineet
3rd plur. entisöinevät eivät entisöine 3rd plur. lienevät entisöineet eivät liene entisöineet
passive entisöitäneen ei entisöitäne passive lienee entisöity ei liene entisöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st entisöidä present entisöivä entisöitävä
long 1st2 entisöidäkseen past entisöinyt entisöity
2nd inessive1 entisöidessä entisöitäessä agent1, 3 entisöimä
instructive entisöiden negative entisöimätön
3rd inessive entisöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative entisöimästä
illative entisöimään
adessive entisöimällä
abessive entisöimättä
instructive entisöimän entisöitämän
4th nominative entisöiminen
partitive entisöimistä
5th2 entisöimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]