epuuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

epuuttaa

  1. (rare) to deny
  2. (rare) to cancel (permission, privilege etc.)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of epuuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epuutan en epuuta 1st sing. olen epuuttanut en ole epuuttanut
2nd sing. epuutat et epuuta 2nd sing. olet epuuttanut et ole epuuttanut
3rd sing. epuuttaa ei epuuta 3rd sing. on epuuttanut ei ole epuuttanut
1st plur. epuutamme emme epuuta 1st plur. olemme epuuttaneet emme ole epuuttaneet
2nd plur. epuutatte ette epuuta 2nd plur. olette epuuttaneet ette ole epuuttaneet
3rd plur. epuuttavat eivät epuuta 3rd plur. ovat epuuttaneet eivät ole epuuttaneet
passive epuutetaan ei epuuteta passive on epuutettu ei ole epuutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epuutin en epuuttanut 1st sing. olin epuuttanut en ollut epuuttanut
2nd sing. epuutit et epuuttanut 2nd sing. olit epuuttanut et ollut epuuttanut
3rd sing. epuutti ei epuuttanut 3rd sing. oli epuuttanut ei ollut epuuttanut
1st plur. epuutimme emme epuuttaneet 1st plur. olimme epuuttaneet emme olleet epuuttaneet
2nd plur. epuutitte ette epuuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte epuuttaneet ette olleet epuuttaneet
3rd plur. epuuttivat eivät epuuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat epuuttaneet eivät olleet epuuttaneet
passive epuutettiin ei epuutettu passive oli epuutettu ei ollut epuutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epuuttaisin en epuuttaisi 1st sing. olisin epuuttanut en olisi epuuttanut
2nd sing. epuuttaisit et epuuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit epuuttanut et olisi epuuttanut
3rd sing. epuuttaisi ei epuuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi epuuttanut ei olisi epuuttanut
1st plur. epuuttaisimme emme epuuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme epuuttaneet emme olisi epuuttaneet
2nd plur. epuuttaisitte ette epuuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte epuuttaneet ette olisi epuuttaneet
3rd plur. epuuttaisivat eivät epuuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat epuuttaneet eivät olisi epuuttaneet
passive epuutettaisiin ei epuutettaisi passive olisi epuutettu ei olisi epuutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. epuuta älä epuuta 2nd sing. ole epuuttanut älä ole epuuttanut
3rd sing. epuuttakoon älköön epuuttako 3rd sing. olkoon epuuttanut älköön olko epuuttanut
1st plur. epuuttakaamme älkäämme epuuttako 1st plur. olkaamme epuuttaneet älkäämme olko epuuttaneet
2nd plur. epuuttakaa älkää epuuttako 2nd plur. olkaa epuuttaneet älkää olko epuuttaneet
3rd plur. epuuttakoot älkööt epuuttako 3rd plur. olkoot epuuttaneet älkööt olko epuuttaneet
passive epuutettakoon älköön epuutettako passive olkoon epuutettu älköön olko epuutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epuuttanen en epuuttane 1st sing. lienen epuuttanut en liene epuuttanut
2nd sing. epuuttanet et epuuttane 2nd sing. lienet epuuttanut et liene epuuttanut
3rd sing. epuuttanee ei epuuttane 3rd sing. lienee epuuttanut ei liene epuuttanut
1st plur. epuuttanemme emme epuuttane 1st plur. lienemme epuuttaneet emme liene epuuttaneet
2nd plur. epuuttanette ette epuuttane 2nd plur. lienette epuuttaneet ette liene epuuttaneet
3rd plur. epuuttanevat eivät epuuttane 3rd plur. lienevät epuuttaneet eivät liene epuuttaneet
passive epuutettaneen ei epuutettane passive lienee epuutettu ei liene epuutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st epuuttaa present epuuttava epuutettava
long 1st2 epuuttaakseen past epuuttanut epuutettu
2nd inessive1 epuuttaessa epuutettaessa agent1, 3 epuuttama
instructive epuuttaen negative epuuttamaton
3rd inessive epuuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative epuuttamasta
illative epuuttamaan
adessive epuuttamalla
abessive epuuttamatta
instructive epuuttaman epuutettaman
4th nominative epuuttaminen
partitive epuuttamista
5th2 epuuttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]