epuuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

epuuttaa

  1. (rare) to deny
  2. (rare) to cancel (permission, privilege etc.)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of epuuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epuutan en epuutaˣ 1st sing. olen epuuttanut en oleˣ epuuttanut
2nd sing. epuutat et epuutaˣ 2nd sing. olet epuuttanut et oleˣ epuuttanut
3rd sing. epuuttaa ei epuutaˣ 3rd sing. on epuuttanut ei oleˣ epuuttanut
1st plur. epuutamme emme epuutaˣ 1st plur. olemme epuuttaneet emme oleˣ epuuttaneet
2nd plur. epuutatte ette epuutaˣ 2nd plur. olette epuuttaneet ette oleˣ epuuttaneet
3rd plur. epuuttavat eivät epuutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat epuuttaneet eivät oleˣ epuuttaneet
passive epuutetaan ei epuutetaˣ passive on epuutettu ei oleˣ epuutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epuutin en epuuttanut 1st sing. olin epuuttanut en ollut epuuttanut
2nd sing. epuutit et epuuttanut 2nd sing. olit epuuttanut et ollut epuuttanut
3rd sing. epuutti ei epuuttanut 3rd sing. oli epuuttanut ei ollut epuuttanut
1st plur. epuutimme emme epuuttaneet 1st plur. olimme epuuttaneet emme olleet epuuttaneet
2nd plur. epuutitte ette epuuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte epuuttaneet ette olleet epuuttaneet
3rd plur. epuuttivat eivät epuuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat epuuttaneet eivät olleet epuuttaneet
passive epuutettiin ei epuutettu passive oli epuutettu ei ollut epuutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epuuttaisin en epuuttaisi 1st sing. olisin epuuttanut en olisi epuuttanut
2nd sing. epuuttaisit et epuuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit epuuttanut et olisi epuuttanut
3rd sing. epuuttaisi ei epuuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi epuuttanut ei olisi epuuttanut
1st plur. epuuttaisimme emme epuuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme epuuttaneet emme olisi epuuttaneet
2nd plur. epuuttaisitte ette epuuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte epuuttaneet ette olisi epuuttaneet
3rd plur. epuuttaisivat eivät epuuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat epuuttaneet eivät olisi epuuttaneet
passive epuutettaisiin ei epuutettaisi passive olisi epuutettu ei olisi epuutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. epuutaˣ älä epuutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ epuuttanut älä oleˣ epuuttanut
3rd sing. epuuttakoon älköön epuuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon epuuttanut älköön olkoˣ epuuttanut
1st plur. epuuttakaamme älkäämme epuuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme epuuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ epuuttaneet
2nd plur. epuuttakaa älkää epuuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa epuuttaneet älkää olkoˣ epuuttaneet
3rd plur. epuuttakoot älkööt epuuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot epuuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ epuuttaneet
passive epuutettakoon älköön epuutettakoˣ passive olkoon epuutettu älköön olkoˣ epuutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epuuttanen en epuuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen epuuttanut en lieneˣ epuuttanut
2nd sing. epuuttanet et epuuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet epuuttanut et lieneˣ epuuttanut
3rd sing. epuuttanee ei epuuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee epuuttanut ei lieneˣ epuuttanut
1st plur. epuuttanemme emme epuuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme epuuttaneet emme lieneˣ epuuttaneet
2nd plur. epuuttanette ette epuuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette epuuttaneet ette lieneˣ epuuttaneet
3rd plur. epuuttanevat eivät epuuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät epuuttaneet eivät lieneˣ epuuttaneet
passive epuutettaneen ei epuutettaneˣ passive lienee epuutettu ei lieneˣ epuutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st epuuttaaˣ present epuuttava epuutettava
long 1st2 epuuttaakseen past epuuttanut epuutettu
2nd inessive1 epuuttaessa epuutettaessa agent1, 3 epuuttama
instructive epuuttaen negative epuuttamaton
3rd inessive epuuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative epuuttamasta
illative epuuttamaan
adessive epuuttamalla
abessive epuuttamatta
instructive epuuttaman epuutettaman
4th nominative epuuttaminen
partitive epuuttamista
5th2 epuuttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]