erääntyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index er)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

erääntyä

  1. (intransitive, e.g. of a loan) to fall/become/come due, mature

Conjugation[edit]

This verb is normally used only in 3rd person.

Inflection of erääntyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eräännyn en eräänny 1st sing. olen erääntynyt en ole erääntynyt
2nd sing. eräännyt et eräänny 2nd sing. olet erääntynyt et ole erääntynyt
3rd sing. erääntyy ei eräänny 3rd sing. on erääntynyt ei ole erääntynyt
1st plur. eräännymme emme eräänny 1st plur. olemme erääntyneet emme ole erääntyneet
2nd plur. eräännytte ette eräänny 2nd plur. olette erääntyneet ette ole erääntyneet
3rd plur. erääntyvät eivät eräänny 3rd plur. ovat erääntyneet eivät ole erääntyneet
passive eräännytään ei eräännytä passive on eräännytty ei ole eräännytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eräännyin en erääntynyt 1st sing. olin erääntynyt en ollut erääntynyt
2nd sing. eräännyit et erääntynyt 2nd sing. olit erääntynyt et ollut erääntynyt
3rd sing. erääntyi ei erääntynyt 3rd sing. oli erääntynyt ei ollut erääntynyt
1st plur. eräännyimme emme erääntyneet 1st plur. olimme erääntyneet emme olleet erääntyneet
2nd plur. eräännyitte ette erääntyneet 2nd plur. olitte erääntyneet ette olleet erääntyneet
3rd plur. erääntyivät eivät erääntyneet 3rd plur. olivat erääntyneet eivät olleet erääntyneet
passive eräännyttiin ei eräännytty passive oli eräännytty ei ollut eräännytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erääntyisin en erääntyisi 1st sing. olisin erääntynyt en olisi erääntynyt
2nd sing. erääntyisit et erääntyisi 2nd sing. olisit erääntynyt et olisi erääntynyt
3rd sing. erääntyisi ei erääntyisi 3rd sing. olisi erääntynyt ei olisi erääntynyt
1st plur. erääntyisimme emme erääntyisi 1st plur. olisimme erääntyneet emme olisi erääntyneet
2nd plur. erääntyisitte ette erääntyisi 2nd plur. olisitte erääntyneet ette olisi erääntyneet
3rd plur. erääntyisivät eivät erääntyisi 3rd plur. olisivat erääntyneet eivät olisi erääntyneet
passive eräännyttäisiin ei eräännyttäisi passive olisi eräännytty ei olisi eräännytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eräänny älä eräänny 2nd sing. ole erääntynyt älä ole erääntynyt
3rd sing. erääntyköön älköön erääntykö 3rd sing. olkoon erääntynyt älköön olko erääntynyt
1st plur. erääntykäämme älkäämme erääntykö 1st plur. olkaamme erääntyneet älkäämme olko erääntyneet
2nd plur. erääntykää älkää erääntykö 2nd plur. olkaa erääntyneet älkää olko erääntyneet
3rd plur. erääntykööt älkööt erääntykö 3rd plur. olkoot erääntyneet älkööt olko erääntyneet
passive eräännyttäköön älköön eräännyttäkö passive olkoon eräännytty älköön olko eräännytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erääntynen en erääntyne 1st sing. lienen erääntynyt en liene erääntynyt
2nd sing. erääntynet et erääntyne 2nd sing. lienet erääntynyt et liene erääntynyt
3rd sing. erääntynee ei erääntyne 3rd sing. lienee erääntynyt ei liene erääntynyt
1st plur. erääntynemme emme erääntyne 1st plur. lienemme erääntyneet emme liene erääntyneet
2nd plur. erääntynette ette erääntyne 2nd plur. lienette erääntyneet ette liene erääntyneet
3rd plur. erääntynevät eivät erääntyne 3rd plur. lienevät erääntyneet eivät liene erääntyneet
passive eräännyttäneen ei eräännyttäne passive lienee eräännytty ei liene eräännytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st erääntyä present erääntyvä eräännyttävä
long 1st2 erääntyäkseen past erääntynyt eräännytty
2nd inessive1 erääntyessä eräännyttäessä agent1, 3 erääntymä
instructive erääntyen negative erääntymätön
3rd inessive erääntymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative erääntymästä
illative erääntymään
adessive erääntymällä
abessive erääntymättä
instructive erääntymän eräännyttämän
4th nominative erääntyminen
partitive erääntymistä
5th2 erääntymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]