Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: fabuló




fābulō ‎(present infinitive fābulāre, perfect active fābulāvī, supine fābulātum); first conjugation

  1. Alternative form of fābulor
  2. (Medieval Latin) to talk; to speak; to communicate using words


   Conjugation of fabulo (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present fābulō fābulās fābulat fābulāmus fābulātis fābulant
imperfect fābulābam fābulābās fābulābat fābulābāmus fābulābātis fābulābant
future fābulābō fābulābis fābulābit fābulābimus fābulābitis fābulābunt
perfect fābulāvī fābulāvistī fābulāvit fābulāvimus fābulāvistis fābulāvērunt, fābulāvēre
pluperfect fābulāveram fābulāverās fābulāverat fābulāverāmus fābulāverātis fābulāverant
future perfect fābulāverō fābulāveris fābulāverit fābulāverimus fābulāveritis fābulāverint
passive present fābulor fābulāris, fābulāre fābulātur fābulāmur fābulāminī fābulantur
imperfect fābulābar fābulābāris, fābulābāre fābulābātur fābulābāmur fābulābāminī fābulābantur
future fābulābor fābulāberis, fābulābere fābulābitur fābulābimur fābulābiminī fābulābuntur
perfect fābulātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect fābulātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect fābulātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present fābulem fābulēs fābulet fābulēmus fābulētis fābulent
imperfect fābulārem fābulārēs fābulāret fābulārēmus fābulārētis fābulārent
perfect fābulāverim fābulāverīs fābulāverit fābulāverīmus fābulāverītis fābulāverint
pluperfect fābulāvissem fābulāvissēs fābulāvisset fābulāvissēmus fābulāvissētis fābulāvissent
passive present fābuler fābulēris, fābulēre fābulētur fābulēmur fābulēminī fābulentur
imperfect fābulārer fābulārēris, fābulārēre fābulārētur fābulārēmur fābulārēminī fābulārentur
perfect fābulātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect fābulātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present fābulā fābulāte
future fābulātō fābulātō fābulātōte fābulantō
passive present fābulāre fābulāminī
future fābulātor fābulātor fābulantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives fābulāre fābulāvisse fābulātūrus esse fābulārī fābulātus esse fābulātum īrī
participles fābulāns fābulātūrus fābulātus fābulandus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
fābulāre fābulandī fābulandō fābulandum fābulātum fābulātū





  1. First-person singular (yo) present indicative form of fabular.