Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



< fuusio ‎(fusion)



  1. (transitive) to merge


Inflection of fuusioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fuusioin en fuusioi 1st sing. olen fuusioinut en ole fuusioinut
2nd sing. fuusioit et fuusioi 2nd sing. olet fuusioinut et ole fuusioinut
3rd sing. fuusioi ei fuusioi 3rd sing. on fuusioinut ei ole fuusioinut
1st plur. fuusioimme emme fuusioi 1st plur. olemme fuusioineet emme ole fuusioineet
2nd plur. fuusioitte ette fuusioi 2nd plur. olette fuusioineet ette ole fuusioineet
3rd plur. fuusioivat eivät fuusioi 3rd plur. ovat fuusioineet eivät ole fuusioineet
passive fuusioidaan ei fuusioida passive on fuusioitu ei ole fuusioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fuusioin en fuusioinut 1st sing. olin fuusioinut en ollut fuusioinut
2nd sing. fuusioit et fuusioinut 2nd sing. olit fuusioinut et ollut fuusioinut
3rd sing. fuusioi ei fuusioinut 3rd sing. oli fuusioinut ei ollut fuusioinut
1st plur. fuusioimme emme fuusioineet 1st plur. olimme fuusioineet emme olleet fuusioineet
2nd plur. fuusioitte ette fuusioineet 2nd plur. olitte fuusioineet ette olleet fuusioineet
3rd plur. fuusioivat eivät fuusioineet 3rd plur. olivat fuusioineet eivät olleet fuusioineet
passive fuusioitiin ei fuusioitu passive oli fuusioitu ei ollut fuusioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fuusioisin en fuusioisi 1st sing. olisin fuusioinut en olisi fuusioinut
2nd sing. fuusioisit et fuusioisi 2nd sing. olisit fuusioinut et olisi fuusioinut
3rd sing. fuusioisi ei fuusioisi 3rd sing. olisi fuusioinut ei olisi fuusioinut
1st plur. fuusioisimme emme fuusioisi 1st plur. olisimme fuusioineet emme olisi fuusioineet
2nd plur. fuusioisitte ette fuusioisi 2nd plur. olisitte fuusioineet ette olisi fuusioineet
3rd plur. fuusioisivat eivät fuusioisi 3rd plur. olisivat fuusioineet eivät olisi fuusioineet
passive fuusioitaisiin ei fuusioitaisi passive olisi fuusioitu ei olisi fuusioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. fuusioi älä fuusioi 2nd sing. ole fuusioinut älä ole fuusioinut
3rd sing. fuusioikoon älköön fuusioiko 3rd sing. olkoon fuusioinut älköön olko fuusioinut
1st plur. fuusioikaamme älkäämme fuusioiko 1st plur. olkaamme fuusioineet älkäämme olko fuusioineet
2nd plur. fuusioikaa älkää fuusioiko 2nd plur. olkaa fuusioineet älkää olko fuusioineet
3rd plur. fuusioikoot älkööt fuusioiko 3rd plur. olkoot fuusioineet älkööt olko fuusioineet
passive fuusioitakoon älköön fuusioitako passive olkoon fuusioitu älköön olko fuusioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fuusioinen en fuusioine 1st sing. lienen fuusioinut en liene fuusioinut
2nd sing. fuusioinet et fuusioine 2nd sing. lienet fuusioinut et liene fuusioinut
3rd sing. fuusioinee ei fuusioine 3rd sing. lienee fuusioinut ei liene fuusioinut
1st plur. fuusioinemme emme fuusioine 1st plur. lienemme fuusioineet emme liene fuusioineet
2nd plur. fuusioinette ette fuusioine 2nd plur. lienette fuusioineet ette liene fuusioineet
3rd plur. fuusioinevat eivät fuusioine 3rd plur. lienevät fuusioineet eivät liene fuusioineet
passive fuusioitaneen ei fuusioitane passive lienee fuusioitu ei liene fuusioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fuusioida present fuusioiva fuusioitava
long 1st2 fuusioidakseen past fuusioinut fuusioitu
2nd inessive1 fuusioidessa fuusioitaessa agent1, 3 fuusioima
instructive fuusioiden negative fuusioimaton
3rd inessive fuusioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative fuusioimasta
illative fuusioimaan
adessive fuusioimalla
abessive fuusioimatta
instructive fuusioiman fuusioitaman
4th nominative fuusioiminen
partitive fuusioimista
5th2 fuusioimaisillaan