fuusioitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From fuusioida +‎ -tua.

Verb[edit]

fuusioitua

  1. (intransitive, economics, of two or more companies) To fuse, merge.
  2. (physics) To form more massive nuclei with fusion reaction.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of fuusioitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fuusioidun en fuusioidu 1st sing. olen fuusioitunut en ole fuusioitunut
2nd sing. fuusioidut et fuusioidu 2nd sing. olet fuusioitunut et ole fuusioitunut
3rd sing. fuusioituu ei fuusioidu 3rd sing. on fuusioitunut ei ole fuusioitunut
1st plur. fuusioidumme emme fuusioidu 1st plur. olemme fuusioituneet emme ole fuusioituneet
2nd plur. fuusioidutte ette fuusioidu 2nd plur. olette fuusioituneet ette ole fuusioituneet
3rd plur. fuusioituvat eivät fuusioidu 3rd plur. ovat fuusioituneet eivät ole fuusioituneet
passive fuusioidutaan ei fuusioiduta passive on fuusioiduttu ei ole fuusioiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fuusioiduin en fuusioitunut 1st sing. olin fuusioitunut en ollut fuusioitunut
2nd sing. fuusioiduit et fuusioitunut 2nd sing. olit fuusioitunut et ollut fuusioitunut
3rd sing. fuusioitui ei fuusioitunut 3rd sing. oli fuusioitunut ei ollut fuusioitunut
1st plur. fuusioiduimme emme fuusioituneet 1st plur. olimme fuusioituneet emme olleet fuusioituneet
2nd plur. fuusioiduitte ette fuusioituneet 2nd plur. olitte fuusioituneet ette olleet fuusioituneet
3rd plur. fuusioituivat eivät fuusioituneet 3rd plur. olivat fuusioituneet eivät olleet fuusioituneet
passive fuusioiduttiin ei fuusioiduttu passive oli fuusioiduttu ei ollut fuusioiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fuusioituisin en fuusioituisi 1st sing. olisin fuusioitunut en olisi fuusioitunut
2nd sing. fuusioituisit et fuusioituisi 2nd sing. olisit fuusioitunut et olisi fuusioitunut
3rd sing. fuusioituisi ei fuusioituisi 3rd sing. olisi fuusioitunut ei olisi fuusioitunut
1st plur. fuusioituisimme emme fuusioituisi 1st plur. olisimme fuusioituneet emme olisi fuusioituneet
2nd plur. fuusioituisitte ette fuusioituisi 2nd plur. olisitte fuusioituneet ette olisi fuusioituneet
3rd plur. fuusioituisivat eivät fuusioituisi 3rd plur. olisivat fuusioituneet eivät olisi fuusioituneet
passive fuusioiduttaisiin ei fuusioiduttaisi passive olisi fuusioiduttu ei olisi fuusioiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. fuusioidu älä fuusioidu 2nd sing. ole fuusioitunut älä ole fuusioitunut
3rd sing. fuusioitukoon älköön fuusioituko 3rd sing. olkoon fuusioitunut älköön olko fuusioitunut
1st plur. fuusioitukaamme älkäämme fuusioituko 1st plur. olkaamme fuusioituneet älkäämme olko fuusioituneet
2nd plur. fuusioitukaa älkää fuusioituko 2nd plur. olkaa fuusioituneet älkää olko fuusioituneet
3rd plur. fuusioitukoot älkööt fuusioituko 3rd plur. olkoot fuusioituneet älkööt olko fuusioituneet
passive fuusioiduttakoon älköön fuusioiduttako passive olkoon fuusioiduttu älköön olko fuusioiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fuusioitunen en fuusioitune 1st sing. lienen fuusioitunut en liene fuusioitunut
2nd sing. fuusioitunet et fuusioitune 2nd sing. lienet fuusioitunut et liene fuusioitunut
3rd sing. fuusioitunee ei fuusioitune 3rd sing. lienee fuusioitunut ei liene fuusioitunut
1st plur. fuusioitunemme emme fuusioitune 1st plur. lienemme fuusioituneet emme liene fuusioituneet
2nd plur. fuusioitunette ette fuusioitune 2nd plur. lienette fuusioituneet ette liene fuusioituneet
3rd plur. fuusioitunevat eivät fuusioitune 3rd plur. lienevät fuusioituneet eivät liene fuusioituneet
passive fuusioiduttaneen ei fuusioiduttane passive lienee fuusioiduttu ei liene fuusioiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fuusioitua present fuusioituva fuusioiduttava
long 1st2 fuusioituakseen past fuusioitunut fuusioiduttu
2nd inessive1 fuusioituessa fuusioiduttaessa agent1, 3 fuusioituma
instructive fuusioituen negative fuusioitumaton
3rd inessive fuusioitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative fuusioitumasta
illative fuusioitumaan
adessive fuusioitumalla
abessive fuusioitumatta
instructive fuusioituman fuusioiduttaman
4th nominative fuusioituminen
partitive fuusioitumista
5th2 fuusioitumaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

fuusioitua

  1. Past passive participle of fuusioida in partitive singular.