garrio

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Indo-European root *ǵeh₂r-(to call, cry), of imitative origin. Cognate with Ancient Greek γῆρυς(gêrus, voice, speech), Old English caru(care, sorrow, grief, trouble). More at care.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

garriō ‎(present infinitive garrīre, perfect active garrīvī, supine garritum); fourth conjugation

  1. I chatter.

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of garrio (fourth conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present garriō garrīs garrit garrīmus garrītis garriunt
imperfect garriēbam garriēbās garriēbat garriēbāmus garriēbātis garriēbant
future garriam garriēs garriet garriēmus garriētis garrient
perfect garrīvī garrīvistī garrīvit garrīvimus garrīvistis garrīvērunt, garrīvēre
pluperfect garrīveram garrīverās garrīverat garrīverāmus garrīverātis garrīverant
future perfect garrīverō garrīveris garrīverit garrīverimus garrīveritis garrīverint
passive present garrior garrīris, garrīre garrītur garrīmur garrīminī garriuntur
imperfect garriēbar garriēbāris, garriēbāre garriēbātur garriēbāmur garriēbāminī garriēbantur
future garriar garriēris, garriēre garriētur garriēmur garriēminī garrientur
perfect garritus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect garritus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect garritus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present garriam garriās garriat garriāmus garriātis garriant
imperfect garrīrem garrīrēs garrīret garrīrēmus garrīrētis garrīrent
perfect garrīverim garrīverīs garrīverit garrīverīmus garrīverītis garrīverint
pluperfect garrīvissem garrīvissēs garrīvisset garrīvissēmus garrīvissētis garrīvissent
passive present garriar garriāris, garriāre garriātur garriāmur garriāminī garriantur
imperfect garrīrer garrīrēris, garrīrēre garrīrētur garrīrēmur garrīrēminī garrīrentur
perfect garritus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect garritus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present garrī garrīte
future garrītō garrītō garrītōte garriuntō
passive present garrīre garrīminī
future garrītor garrītor garriuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives garrīre garrīvisse garritūrus esse garrīrī garritus esse garritum īrī
participles garriēns garritūrus garritus garriendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
garrīre garriendī garriendō garriendum garritum garritū

Derived terms[edit]

Descendants[edit]

References[edit]