Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




gnōscō ‎(present infinitive gnōscere, perfect active gnōvī, supine gnōtum); third conjugation

  1. Alternative form of noscō


   Conjugation of gnosco (third conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present gnōscō gnōscis gnōscit gnōscimus gnōscitis gnōscunt
imperfect gnōscēbam gnōscēbās gnōscēbat gnōscēbāmus gnōscēbātis gnōscēbant
future gnōscam gnōscēs gnōscet gnōscēmus gnōscētis gnōscent
perfect gnōvī gnōvistī gnōvit gnōvimus gnōvistis gnōvērunt, gnōvēre
pluperfect gnōveram gnōverās gnōverat gnōverāmus gnōverātis gnōverant
future perfect gnōverō gnōveris gnōverit gnōverimus gnōveritis gnōverint
passive present gnōscor gnōsceris, gnōscere gnōscitur gnōscimur gnōsciminī gnōscuntur
imperfect gnōscēbar gnōscēbāris, gnōscēbāre gnōscēbātur gnōscēbāmur gnōscēbāminī gnōscēbantur
future gnōscar gnōscēris, gnōscēre gnōscētur gnōscēmur gnōscēminī gnōscentur
perfect gnōtus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect gnōtus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect gnōtus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present gnōscam gnōscās gnōscat gnōscāmus gnōscātis gnōscant
imperfect gnōscerem gnōscerēs gnōsceret gnōscerēmus gnōscerētis gnōscerent
perfect gnōverim gnōverīs gnōverit gnōverīmus gnōverītis gnōverint
pluperfect gnōvissem gnōvissēs gnōvisset gnōvissēmus gnōvissētis gnōvissent
passive present gnōscar gnōscāris, gnōscāre gnōscātur gnōscāmur gnōscāminī gnōscantur
imperfect gnōscerer gnōscerēris, gnōscerēre gnōscerētur gnōscerēmur gnōscerēminī gnōscerentur
perfect gnōtus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect gnōtus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present gnōsce gnōscite
future gnōscitō gnōscitō gnōscitōte gnōscuntō
passive present gnōscere gnōsciminī
future gnōscitor gnōscitor gnōscuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives gnōscere gnōvisse gnōtūrus esse gnōscī gnōtus esse gnōtum īrī
participles gnōscēns gnōtūrus gnōtus gnōscendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
gnōscere gnōscendī gnōscendō gnōscendum gnōtum gnōtū