haalentaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

haalentaa

  1. (transitive, of liquid) To cool (to make less hot).
  2. (transitive, of color) To fade.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haalentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalennan en haalenna 1st sing. olen haalentanut en ole haalentanut
2nd sing. haalennat et haalenna 2nd sing. olet haalentanut et ole haalentanut
3rd sing. haalentaa ei haalenna 3rd sing. on haalentanut ei ole haalentanut
1st plur. haalennamme emme haalenna 1st plur. olemme haalentaneet emme ole haalentaneet
2nd plur. haalennatte ette haalenna 2nd plur. olette haalentaneet ette ole haalentaneet
3rd plur. haalentavat eivät haalenna 3rd plur. ovat haalentaneet eivät ole haalentaneet
passive haalennetaan ei haalenneta passive on haalennettu ei ole haalennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalensin en haalentanut 1st sing. olin haalentanut en ollut haalentanut
2nd sing. haalensit et haalentanut 2nd sing. olit haalentanut et ollut haalentanut
3rd sing. haalensi ei haalentanut 3rd sing. oli haalentanut ei ollut haalentanut
1st plur. haalensimme emme haalentaneet 1st plur. olimme haalentaneet emme olleet haalentaneet
2nd plur. haalensitte ette haalentaneet 2nd plur. olitte haalentaneet ette olleet haalentaneet
3rd plur. haalensivat eivät haalentaneet 3rd plur. olivat haalentaneet eivät olleet haalentaneet
passive haalennettiin ei haalennettu passive oli haalennettu ei ollut haalennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalentaisin en haalentaisi 1st sing. olisin haalentanut en olisi haalentanut
2nd sing. haalentaisit et haalentaisi 2nd sing. olisit haalentanut et olisi haalentanut
3rd sing. haalentaisi ei haalentaisi 3rd sing. olisi haalentanut ei olisi haalentanut
1st plur. haalentaisimme emme haalentaisi 1st plur. olisimme haalentaneet emme olisi haalentaneet
2nd plur. haalentaisitte ette haalentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haalentaneet ette olisi haalentaneet
3rd plur. haalentaisivat eivät haalentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haalentaneet eivät olisi haalentaneet
passive haalennettaisiin ei haalennettaisi passive olisi haalennettu ei olisi haalennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haalenna älä haalenna 2nd sing. ole haalentanut älä ole haalentanut
3rd sing. haalentakoon älköön haalentako 3rd sing. olkoon haalentanut älköön olko haalentanut
1st plur. haalentakaamme älkäämme haalentako 1st plur. olkaamme haalentaneet älkäämme olko haalentaneet
2nd plur. haalentakaa älkää haalentako 2nd plur. olkaa haalentaneet älkää olko haalentaneet
3rd plur. haalentakoot älkööt haalentako 3rd plur. olkoot haalentaneet älkööt olko haalentaneet
passive haalennettakoon älköön haalennettako passive olkoon haalennettu älköön olko haalennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalentanen en haalentane 1st sing. lienen haalentanut en liene haalentanut
2nd sing. haalentanet et haalentane 2nd sing. lienet haalentanut et liene haalentanut
3rd sing. haalentanee ei haalentane 3rd sing. lienee haalentanut ei liene haalentanut
1st plur. haalentanemme emme haalentane 1st plur. lienemme haalentaneet emme liene haalentaneet
2nd plur. haalentanette ette haalentane 2nd plur. lienette haalentaneet ette liene haalentaneet
3rd plur. haalentanevat eivät haalentane 3rd plur. lienevät haalentaneet eivät liene haalentaneet
passive haalennettaneen ei haalennettane passive lienee haalennettu ei liene haalennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haalentaa present haalentava haalennettava
long 1st2 haalentaakseen past haalentanut haalennettu
2nd inessive1 haalentaessa haalennettaessa agent1, 3 haalentama
instructive haalentaen negative haalentamaton
3rd inessive haalentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haalentamasta
illative haalentamaan
adessive haalentamalla
abessive haalentamatta
instructive haalentaman haalennettaman
4th nominative haalentaminen
partitive haalentamista
5th2 haalentamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

haalentaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of haalentaa.