haalentua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

haalentua

  1. (intransitive, of liquid) To cool (to become less hot).
  2. (intransitive, of color) To fade.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haalentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalennun en haalennu 1st sing. olen haalentunut en ole haalentunut
2nd sing. haalennut et haalennu 2nd sing. olet haalentunut et ole haalentunut
3rd sing. haalentuu ei haalennu 3rd sing. on haalentunut ei ole haalentunut
1st plur. haalennumme emme haalennu 1st plur. olemme haalentuneet emme ole haalentuneet
2nd plur. haalennutte ette haalennu 2nd plur. olette haalentuneet ette ole haalentuneet
3rd plur. haalentuvat eivät haalennu 3rd plur. ovat haalentuneet eivät ole haalentuneet
passive haalennutaan ei haalennuta passive on haalennuttu ei ole haalennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalennuin en haalentunut 1st sing. olin haalentunut en ollut haalentunut
2nd sing. haalennuit et haalentunut 2nd sing. olit haalentunut et ollut haalentunut
3rd sing. haalentui ei haalentunut 3rd sing. oli haalentunut ei ollut haalentunut
1st plur. haalennuimme emme haalentuneet 1st plur. olimme haalentuneet emme olleet haalentuneet
2nd plur. haalennuitte ette haalentuneet 2nd plur. olitte haalentuneet ette olleet haalentuneet
3rd plur. haalentuivat eivät haalentuneet 3rd plur. olivat haalentuneet eivät olleet haalentuneet
passive haalennuttiin ei haalennuttu passive oli haalennuttu ei ollut haalennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalentuisin en haalentuisi 1st sing. olisin haalentunut en olisi haalentunut
2nd sing. haalentuisit et haalentuisi 2nd sing. olisit haalentunut et olisi haalentunut
3rd sing. haalentuisi ei haalentuisi 3rd sing. olisi haalentunut ei olisi haalentunut
1st plur. haalentuisimme emme haalentuisi 1st plur. olisimme haalentuneet emme olisi haalentuneet
2nd plur. haalentuisitte ette haalentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte haalentuneet ette olisi haalentuneet
3rd plur. haalentuisivat eivät haalentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat haalentuneet eivät olisi haalentuneet
passive haalennuttaisiin ei haalennuttaisi passive olisi haalennuttu ei olisi haalennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haalennu älä haalennu 2nd sing. ole haalentunut älä ole haalentunut
3rd sing. haalentukoon älköön haalentuko 3rd sing. olkoon haalentunut älköön olko haalentunut
1st plur. haalentukaamme älkäämme haalentuko 1st plur. olkaamme haalentuneet älkäämme olko haalentuneet
2nd plur. haalentukaa älkää haalentuko 2nd plur. olkaa haalentuneet älkää olko haalentuneet
3rd plur. haalentukoot älkööt haalentuko 3rd plur. olkoot haalentuneet älkööt olko haalentuneet
passive haalennuttakoon älköön haalennuttako passive olkoon haalennuttu älköön olko haalennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalentunen en haalentune 1st sing. lienen haalentunut en liene haalentunut
2nd sing. haalentunet et haalentune 2nd sing. lienet haalentunut et liene haalentunut
3rd sing. haalentunee ei haalentune 3rd sing. lienee haalentunut ei liene haalentunut
1st plur. haalentunemme emme haalentune 1st plur. lienemme haalentuneet emme liene haalentuneet
2nd plur. haalentunette ette haalentune 2nd plur. lienette haalentuneet ette liene haalentuneet
3rd plur. haalentunevat eivät haalentune 3rd plur. lienevät haalentuneet eivät liene haalentuneet
passive haalennuttaneen ei haalennuttane passive lienee haalennuttu ei liene haalennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haalentua present haalentuva haalennuttava
long 1st2 haalentuakseen past haalentunut haalennuttu
2nd inessive1 haalentuessa haalennuttaessa agent1, 3 haalentuma
instructive haalentuen negative haalentumaton
3rd inessive haalentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haalentumasta
illative haalentumaan
adessive haalentumalla
abessive haalentumatta
instructive haalentuman haalennuttaman
4th nominative haalentuminen
partitive haalentumista
5th2 haalentumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]