haalistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

haalistua

  1. (intransitive) to fade
  2. (intransitive) to discolour/discolor

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haalistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalistun en haalistu 1st sing. olen haalistunut en ole haalistunut
2nd sing. haalistut et haalistu 2nd sing. olet haalistunut et ole haalistunut
3rd sing. haalistuu ei haalistu 3rd sing. on haalistunut ei ole haalistunut
1st plur. haalistumme emme haalistu 1st plur. olemme haalistuneet emme ole haalistuneet
2nd plur. haalistutte ette haalistu 2nd plur. olette haalistuneet ette ole haalistuneet
3rd plur. haalistuvat eivät haalistu 3rd plur. ovat haalistuneet eivät ole haalistuneet
passive haalistutaan ei haalistuta passive on haalistuttu ei ole haalistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalistuin en haalistunut 1st sing. olin haalistunut en ollut haalistunut
2nd sing. haalistuit et haalistunut 2nd sing. olit haalistunut et ollut haalistunut
3rd sing. haalistui ei haalistunut 3rd sing. oli haalistunut ei ollut haalistunut
1st plur. haalistuimme emme haalistuneet 1st plur. olimme haalistuneet emme olleet haalistuneet
2nd plur. haalistuitte ette haalistuneet 2nd plur. olitte haalistuneet ette olleet haalistuneet
3rd plur. haalistuivat eivät haalistuneet 3rd plur. olivat haalistuneet eivät olleet haalistuneet
passive haalistuttiin ei haalistuttu passive oli haalistuttu ei ollut haalistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalistuisin en haalistuisi 1st sing. olisin haalistunut en olisi haalistunut
2nd sing. haalistuisit et haalistuisi 2nd sing. olisit haalistunut et olisi haalistunut
3rd sing. haalistuisi ei haalistuisi 3rd sing. olisi haalistunut ei olisi haalistunut
1st plur. haalistuisimme emme haalistuisi 1st plur. olisimme haalistuneet emme olisi haalistuneet
2nd plur. haalistuisitte ette haalistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte haalistuneet ette olisi haalistuneet
3rd plur. haalistuisivat eivät haalistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat haalistuneet eivät olisi haalistuneet
passive haalistuttaisiin ei haalistuttaisi passive olisi haalistuttu ei olisi haalistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haalistu älä haalistu 2nd sing. ole haalistunut älä ole haalistunut
3rd sing. haalistukoon älköön haalistuko 3rd sing. olkoon haalistunut älköön olko haalistunut
1st plur. haalistukaamme älkäämme haalistuko 1st plur. olkaamme haalistuneet älkäämme olko haalistuneet
2nd plur. haalistukaa älkää haalistuko 2nd plur. olkaa haalistuneet älkää olko haalistuneet
3rd plur. haalistukoot älkööt haalistuko 3rd plur. olkoot haalistuneet älkööt olko haalistuneet
passive haalistuttakoon älköön haalistuttako passive olkoon haalistuttu älköön olko haalistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalistunen en haalistune 1st sing. lienen haalistunut en liene haalistunut
2nd sing. haalistunet et haalistune 2nd sing. lienet haalistunut et liene haalistunut
3rd sing. haalistunee ei haalistune 3rd sing. lienee haalistunut ei liene haalistunut
1st plur. haalistunemme emme haalistune 1st plur. lienemme haalistuneet emme liene haalistuneet
2nd plur. haalistunette ette haalistune 2nd plur. lienette haalistuneet ette liene haalistuneet
3rd plur. haalistunevat eivät haalistune 3rd plur. lienevät haalistuneet eivät liene haalistuneet
passive haalistuttaneen ei haalistuttane passive lienee haalistuttu ei liene haalistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haalistua present haalistuva haalistuttava
long 1st2 haalistuakseen past haalistunut haalistuttu
2nd inessive1 haalistuessa haalistuttaessa agent1, 3 haalistuma
instructive haalistuen negative haalistumaton
3rd inessive haalistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haalistumasta
illative haalistumaan
adessive haalistumalla
abessive haalistumatta
instructive haalistuman haalistuttaman
4th nominative haalistuminen
partitive haalistumista
5th2 haalistumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]